areppim: information, pure and simple

areppim: information, pure and simple


You are here:   areppim >  Society  >   Corruption Index From 1995 Onwards

Tracking Government Workers' and Politicians' Probity

The Complete Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) ¹
1995 - 2017

Corruption Perceptions Index ¹

Transparency International Scorings
1995 - 2017 ²

CountryISO 3166 Country Code19951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017Slope ³
AfghanistanAF2518151314158812111515-0.94
AlbaniaAL23252525242629343233313331333639380.87
AlgeriaDZ2627283130322829293436363634330.71
AngolaAO17171820202222191919202223191518190.04
ArgentinaAR52.434.128.13030353528252528292929292930353434323639-0.13
ArmeniaAM25253031292930292726263436373533350.52
AustraliaAU888688.68787838586888888878687878788858180797977-0.29
AustriaAT71.375.976.17576777878808487868181797978696972767575-0.08
AzerbaijanAZ171520201819222421192324242728292930310.78
BahamasBS737171716665-1.24
BahrainBH615858575054514951514849514336-1.01
BangladeshBD22.94121315172020212424272627252526280.81
BarbadosBB736967697074787876757461680.03
BelarusBY39344148423326212120242524312931324044-0.52
BelgiumBE68.568.452.554536166717675747371737171757575767777750.85
BelizeBZ453837353029-3.03
BeninBJ32292527312928303636393736390.87
BhutanBT6050525057576363656565671.42
BoliviaBO3420.528252720222322252729302728283434353433330.48
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBA3331292933323032324242393839380.84
BotswanaBW61616060645760595654585658616564636360610.11
BrazilBR2729.635.640413940403939373335353737384342433840370.29
Brunei DarussalamBN555552556058620.68
BulgariaBG29333539403941404041363836334141434141430.35
Burkina FasoBF30343229353631303838383842420.66
BurundiBI23242519181819192120212022-0.28
CambodiaKH232120182021212220212121210
CameroonCM24.614152020221821222324232222252625272726250.45
CanadaCA88.789.6919292928990878584858787878987848181838282-0.44
Cape VerdeCV49515151556058575559551.05
Central African RepublicCF2420202021222625242420230.21
ChadTD17172018161617201919222220200.35
ChileCL79.46860.56869747575747473737069677272727173706667-0.05
ChinaCN21.624.328.835343135353434323335363635363940363740410.55
ColombiaCO34.427.322.322293238363738403938383735343636373737370.45
ComorosKM26252321242828262624270.18
Congo, Democratic Republic ofCD20212019171920222122222221210.21
Congo, Republic ofCG2223232221191921202622232320210.01
Costa RicaCR64.556515445454349424150515353485453545558590.11
Côte d'IvoireCI31262724272120192121202122222927323234360.26
CroatiaHR273739383735343441444141404648485149491.02
CubaCU4637383542434437424846464747470.64
CyprusCY6154575653646663636663636155570.35
Czech RepublicCZ53.75248464339373942434852524946444948515655570.32
DenmarkDK93.293.399.4100100989595959595959493939394909192919088-0.33
DjiboutiDJ29302832303636343430310.52
DominicaDM45566059525258585859570.72
Dominican RepublicDO3135332930283030303026322932333129-0.05
EcuadorEC31.923242623222224252321202225273235333231320.38
EgyptEG28.429333136343332343329282831293232373634320.12
El SalvadorSV3639413634374242404039343634383839393633-0.05
Equatorial GuineaGQ19211917181919201917-0.02
EritreaER2626292826262625252018181820-0.87
EstoniaEE57575756565560646765666665646468697070710.83
EthiopiaET32352523222424262727273333333334350.39
FijiFJ40
FinlandFI91.290.594.896981009997979796969490899294908989908985-0.33
FranceFR7069.666.667666767636971757473696968707171697069700.14
GabonGA33293033312928303534373435320.42
GambiaGM2528272523192932353428292826300.35
GeorgiaGE23241820232834394138415249525257562.47
GermanyDE81.482.782.379807674737782828078798079807978798181810.01
GhanaGH33333534393336353337393941394546484743400.79
GreeceGR40.450.153.54949494242434343444647383534364043464448-0.4
GrenadaGD353456522.24
GuatemalaGT313229252422252628313432273329322828280.13
GuineaGN1919161820212424252527270.97
Guinea-BissauGW2219192122251919171617-0.43
GuyanaGY252526262627252827302934380.6
HaitiHT221515181816141822181919191720220.13
HondurasHN171827272323262525262524262826293130290.5
Hong KongHK71.270.172.878777779828080838383818284847775747577770.18
HungaryHU41.248.651.850525253494848505253515147465554545148450.14
IcelandIS9392919294969597969289878583827879797877-1.01
IndiaIN27.826.327.529292827272828293335343433313636383840400.59
IndonesiaID19.426.527.220171719191920222423262828303232343637370.78
IranIR302929272523182227282527272930-0.08
IraqIQ222122191513151518181616161718-0.36
IrelandIE85.784.582.88277727569757574747577808075697274757374-0.39
IsraelIL77.179.77168667673706463596160616158606160616462-0.84
ItalyIT29.934.250.346474655525348504952484339394243434447500.01
JamaicaJM3838403833363733313033333838384139440.02
JapanJP67.270.565.758606471717069737675737778807474767572730.62
JordanJO48.947444649454653575347515047454845495348480.08
KazakhstanKZ233027232422262621222729272826292829310.23
KenyaKE22.125202120191921212221212221222727252526280.26
KiribatiKI3331283231-0.3
Korea, D.P.R ofKP10888812170.29
Korea, Republic ofKR42.950.242.942384042454345505151565554545655555653540.78
KosovoXO28293433333336391.11
KuwaitKW534647484343414546444344494139-0.37
KyrgyzstanIT222122232221181920212424272828290.37
LaosJM332619202021222126252530290.12
LatviaLV27343434373840424748504543424953555557581.39
LebanonLB302731363030252525302827282828-0.27
LesothoLS343233323335354549494439421.38
LiberiaLR2221243133324138373737311.74
LibyaLY212525272526252220211518161417-0.83
LithuaniaLT384148484746484848464950485457586159591.01
LuxembourgLU86.18788868790878485868483828585808082818182-0.39
MacauMO665754535051-2.77
Macedonia FYRMK332327272733363841394344454237351.13
MadagascarMG172631283132343026303228282826240.18
MalawiMW4141413229282828272728333430373733313131-0.21
MalaysiaMY52.853.250.15351485049525051505151454443495052504947-0.18
MaldivesMV332825232536330.64
MaliML3032292827312827283428323532310.24
MaltaMT6866645858525656575655565556-0.92
MauritaniaMR3126282523243130303127280.22
MauritiusMU50494745454441425147555454515752545354500.55
MexicoMX31.83326.633343337363636353335363331303434353530290.03
MoldovaMD262631212423293228293329293635353330310.55
MongoliaMN4330302830302727273638393938360.21
MontenegroME33343937404144424445461.3
MoroccoMA37414737333232323535333434373739363740-0.14
MozambiqueMZ35222728282828262527273130313127250.08
MyanmarMM1617181914131414151521212228300.58
NamibiaNA5353545457474143414545454444484849535251-0.21
NepalNP28252525272322222731292729310.27
NetherlandsNL86.987.190.39090898890898786879089898889848383878382-0.22
New ZealandNZ95.594.392.39494949495959696969493949395909191889089-0.21
NicaraguaNI30312425262726262625252525292828272626-0.05
NigerNE22242326282926253334353435331.13
NigeriaNG6.917.619161210161416192222272524242725272628270.86
NorwayNO86.188.789.29089918685888989888779868690858686878585-0.16
OmanOM636163544755555348474745454544-1.42
PakistanPK22.51025.3272223262521212224252423252728293032320.42
PalestinePS302526-2
PanamaPA37303437353132343436333835373938370.28
Papua New GuineaPG2126232420202121222525252528290.3
ParaguayPY1520171619212624242122222524242730290.6
PeruPE4545444140373535333536373534383838363537-0.42
PhilippinesPH27.726.930.533362829262526252525232424263436383535340.2
PolandPL55.750.846424141403635343742465053555860616262600.94
PortugalPT55.665.369.76567646363666365666561586061636263636263-0.12
Puerto RicoPR585858566362631
QatarQA5652596060657077726868697161630.83
RomaniaRO34.430332928262829303137383837364443434648480.99
RussiaRU25.822.724242123272728242523212221242828272929290.2
RwandaRW312528303340505353495454552.76
Saint LuciaLC6871707071716055-1.27
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVC616564586262676058-0.28
SamoaWS4544454139520.76
Sao Tome and PrincipeST27272830304242424246462.26
Saudi ArabiaSA4534343334354347444446495246491.1
SenegalSN33343529313230323336343029293641434445450.64
SerbiaRS3034343535333942414042411.02
Serbia and MontenegroCS2327282.5
SeychellesSC444036454848484852545555601.5
Sierra LeoneSL2223242221192224253130312930300.76
SingaporeSG92.68886.69191919293949394949392929392878684858484-0.27
SlovakiaSK39373537373740434749504540404647505151500.77
SloveniaSI605552605960616466676664596157586061610.16
Solomon IslandsSB282928282742391.42
SomaliaSO2114101111108888109-0.74
South AfricaZA56.256.849.55250504848444645465149474541434244444543-0.49
South Sudan1415151112-0.8
SpainES43.543.15961667070716971706867656161626559605858570.08
Sri LankaLK373435323132323132334037383736380.3
SudanSD232221201816151616131111121416-0.73
SurinameSR433230353637303736363645410.38
SwazilandSZ27253336363231373943391.17
SwedenSE88.790.893.59594949093939292929393929293888987898884-0.24
SwitzerlandCH87.687.686.18989868485889191919090908788868586868685-0.07
SyriaSY343434292421262526261720181314-1.4
TaiwanTW50.849.850.253565559565756595957575658616161616261630.5
TajikistanTJ1820212221202021232222232625210.32
TanzaniaTZ19192522272528292932302627303533313032360.67
ThailandTH27.933.330.630323232323336383633353435343735383835370.31
Timor-LesteTL2626222225243330282835381.08
TogoTG2423272824243029293232320.8
TongaTO17243030313.4
Trinidad and TobagoTT53494642383234363636323938383541-0.65
TunisiaTN50505253484950494642444243384141404142-0.7
TurkeyTR4135.432.1343638363231323538414644444249504541400.55
TurkmenistanTM2018222018181616171717182219-0.07
UgandaUG27.126222319212226252728262525242926262525260.14
UkraineUA28261521242322262827252224232625262729300.26
United Arab EmiratesAE5261626257596563686869707066711.04
United KingdomGB85.784.482.28786878387878686868477777678747678818182-0.42
United StatesUS77.976.676.17575787677757576737273757171737374767475-0.17
UruguayUY41.4434451515562596467696769707273737471701.66
UzbekistanUZ18242729242322211718171616171718192122-0.35
VanuatuVU3129323635431.33
VenezuelaVE26.62527.72326272825242323232019192019192019171718-0.48
VietnamVN27.925262526242426262626272727293131313133350.41
YemenYE262427262523212221231819181416-0.8
Yugoslavia YU302013-8.5
ZambiaZM35353426262526262626283030323738383838370.47
ZimbabweZW4241302927232326242118222422202121212222-0.8
Median56.250.1552.254238414037.53433.532323334333332373838373838.5-0.56
Max95.594.399.4100.0100.0100.099.097.097.097.097.096.094.093.094.093.095.090.091.092.091.090.089.0-0.43
Min19.46.917.61415124121315171814101111108888109-0.28
¹ Corruption Perceptions Index has been developed by the organization Transparency International since 1995, and purports to rank countries by the degree to which corruption is perceived to exist among public officials and politicians. The country with the lowest score is the one where corruption is perceived to be the greatest. This reversal of scales should justify that the index be named Probity rather than Corruption Perceptions Index.
² In 2012, the Index changed from a scale of 0 to 10 (0 highest perceived corruption, 10 highest perceived probity), to a scale of 0 to 100. For the sake of data comparability, we have multiplied the original index values prior to 2012 by 10.
³ Slope of the linear regression line. This coefficient provides an insight of the trend, either positive or negative. A high negative value reveals a serious deterioration of the perceived probity in the country, and vice-versa.

 

Sources: Transparency International.