areppim column chart and statistics of nobel prize winners by gender and by category, showing the breakdown of the wins by the gender in each category as a percent of the total prizes won by the gender, 1901 to 2017. Indeed, 32.7% of all Nobel awards received by women were for peace (10.4% for males) and 28.6% for literature (11.8% for males). As for men, the highest percents were in physics and physiology, with about 24% of all male-awarded Nobel prizes in each discipline, followed by chemistry with close to 21%.

The breakdown of Nobel prize wins by gender and by category suggests that women have been deemed better suited for "soft" and "humane" endeavors, such as literature and peace, while males were considered more gifted for the "hard", "no-nonsense" scientific work, such as physics or chemistry. Indeed, 32.7% of all Nobel awards received by women were for peace (10.4% for males) and 28.6% for literature (11.8% for males). As for men, the highest percents were in physics and physiology, with about 24% of all male-awarded Nobel prizes in each discipline, followed by chemistry with close to 21%.

The question is how should these ratios be interpreted? Are they a reliable indicator of intellectual ability, or rather a mere sociological indicator of a male-centered bias? The answer would require further investigation, but asking it is already the beginning of an answer.

 

Nobel Prize Awards by Gender in each Category
1901 - 2017

Nobel Prize

Female

Male

NumberFemale
% of Total
NumberMale
% of Total
Chemistry48.2%17420.5%
Economics12.0%789.2%
Literature1428.6%10011.8%
Peace1632.7%8810.4%
Physics24.1%20524.2%
Physiology or Medicine1224.5%20223.8%
Total49100.0%847100.0%

 

Sources: see Nobelprize

 

top

areppim logo  areppim: information, pure and simple