areppim: information, pure and simple

areppim: information, pure and simple


You are here:  areppim >  University Ranking >  Lists

Academic Ranking of World Universities - 2018

Academic Ranking of World Universities 2018
Top 500
top

World RankInstitution ¹CountryNational RankScore ²
Total scoreAlumniAwardHiCiN&SPUBPCP
1Harvard UniversityUnited States110010010010010010079.6
2Stanford UniversityUnited States275.644.588.576.678.676.556
3University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom171.882.395.456.757.670.959.5
4Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States369.970.983.652.571.464.470.3
5University of California, BerkeleyUnited States468.365.678.461.367.865.158.2
6Princeton UniversityUnited States56155.897.944.947.144.273.3
7University of OxfordUnited Kingdom26050.854.261.352.677.146.8
8Columbia UniversityUnited States658.262.867.241.856.471.533.7
9California Institute of TechnologyUnited States757.453.567.534.557.645100
10University of ChicagoUnited States855.559.290.135.842.55244.2
11University of California, Los AngelesUnited States951.229.246.455.944.973.132.1
12Cornell UniversityUnited States1050.743.149.146.947.361.643.4
12Yale UniversityUnited States1050.747.149.744.953.458.735.7
14University of WashingtonUnited States125024.937.454.249.175.931.4
15University of California, San DiegoUnited States1347.81935.153.35365.435.9
16University of PennsylvaniaUnited States1446.431.333.446.941.769.739.7
17University College LondonUnited Kingdom346.127.835.841.83978.832.6
18Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States1545.437.333.237.143.475.728.7
19Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland143.929.235.133.249.958.747.5
20Washington University in St. LouisUnited States1642.122.724.65542.353.838.6
21University of California, San FranciscoUnited States1741.9039.435.850.963.232
22The University of TokyoJapan141.538.32525.34672.829.8
23University of TorontoCanada140.919.71735.838.983.131.7
24Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom440.114.435.435.83167.739.1
25Northwestern UniversityUnited States1839.915.227.648.833.362.231.7
26Duke UniversityUnited States1939.715.21955.935.663.925.5
27University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States2039.434.1041.84180.825
28University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States2138.932.534.330.332.36524.3
29University of CopenhagenDenmark138.721.518.633.237.667.842.9
30Rockefeller UniversityUnited States2237.916.861.433.242.419.541.5
30University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States2237.98.823.445.930.264.734.4
32New York UniversityUnited States2437.229.631.525.339.560.620.8
32The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom537.227.324.642.830.955.928.7
34The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom63718.332.234.530.96028.9
35Kyoto UniversityJapan236.431.336.721.431.760.823.9
36Sorbonne UniversityFrance136.133.327.125.329.964.726.2
37University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States2535.929.216.134.531.267.523.7
38The University of MelbourneAustralia135.716.813.142.821.472.333.6
38University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States2635.712.433.631.837.448.535
40The University of Texas at AustinUnited States2735.620.916.138.336.458.629.2
41University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States2835.429.635.819.231.857.828
42University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France235.13053.619.218.54933.4
43University of British ColumbiaCanada234.815.218.634.529.666.626.7
44Karolinska InstituteSweden134.725.426.325.324.956.648.6
45Tsinghua UniversityChina134.110.2037.138.474.624.1
46University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States2933.414.438.630.328.740.137.5
47Heidelberg UniversityGermany133.219.72528.727.753.635.6
48Technical University MunichGermany23336.621.325.325.253.635.5
48The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at DallasUnited States303318.33428.739.436.727
50Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States3132.815.228.630.32353.435.3
51University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States3232.31919.725.333.555.329.3
51Utrecht UniversityNetherlands132.322.719.735.826.550.129.3
53University of MunichGermany332.228.318.923.530.653.334.9
54University of ZurichSwitzerland2325.123.730.329.45433.8
55The University of QueenslandAustralia231.512.4037.126.666.834.9
56King's College LondonUnited Kingdom731.420.920.830.320.657.927.5
57Peking UniversityChina23111.4034.529.570.722.6
57University of HelsinkiFinland13118.320.828.721.754.634.2
59University of GenevaSwitzerland330.929.627.925.32740.132.6
60University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States3330.8031.331.820.455.124.6
61Ghent UniversityBelgium130.75.113.139.517.559.136.7
62University of OsloNorway129.827.832.213.517.254.928.6
63Uppsala UniversitySweden229.517.627.116.623.953.529.5
64École Normale Supérieure - ParisFrance329.348.427.6018.830.384.8
65Aarhus UniversityDenmark229.211.421.819.223.356.633.4
66University of GroningenNetherlands22913.425.219.218.455.933.7
67Zhejiang UniversityChina328.30035.817.674.521.8
68University of SydneyAustralia328.114.4028.717.969.328.7
69The Australian National UniversityAustralia42813.41923.523.94831.7
70Boston UniversityUnited States3427.911.411.430.324.353.123.8
70McGill UniversityCanada327.932.5019.225.862.126.8
70Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States3427.913.422.819.223.153.223.7
70Rice UniversityUnited States3427.916.121.435.819.732.438.6
74Leiden UniversityNetherlands327.717.69.328.720.651.933
74Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States3727.710.2034.528.755.124.6
74University of BristolUnited Kingdom827.77.216.123.53048.428.6
77Stockholm UniversitySweden327.623.827.116.622.143.827.4
77Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael127.623.337.219.220.632.128.8
79Erasmus University RotterdamNetherlands427.5014.748.814.636.440.2
79Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States3827.512.4038.324.646.638
81Mayo Medical SchoolUnited States3927.30050.713.851.335.9
81Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland427.30034.533.143.844.4
83Nagoya UniversityJapan327.228.72516.618.846.225
83University of California, IrvineUnited States4027.2028.921.422.747.624.8
85National University of SingaporeSingapore127.10030.322.462.135.5
86KU LeuvenBelgium2270033.222.460.931.2
86McMaster UniversityCanada42712.418.634.511.346.330.8
86Moscow State UniversityRussia12740.932.609.752.533.7
86University of FloridaUnited States412716.8028.718.963.624.8
90University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States4226.918.3033.218.16218.9
91Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States4326.831.331.221.412.335.630.1
91Monash UniversityAustralia526.80028.723.164.629.7
93The University of Western AustraliaAustralia626.513.413.925.315.751.133.5
94The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States4426.412.4027.121.365.318.6
95The Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael226.231.727.913.517.93928.1
96Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore225.90035.819.255.233.5
96University of BaselSwitzerland525.923.316.113.527.140.536.3
96University of California, DavisUnited States4525.90025.330.559.323.6
99University of GoettingenGermany425.730.514.721.422.13927.4
100The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer CenterUnited States4625.10031.82342.750.7
101-150Aix Marseille UniversityFrance4-6 13.4023.524.554.319.7
101-150Arizona State UniversityUnited States47-58 019.716.621.947.122.9
101-150Baylor College of MedicineUnited States47-58 0023.530.144.519.1
101-150Brown UniversityUnited States47-58 14.419.79.620.546.133
101-150Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom9-16 016.123.51843.725.3
101-150Case Western Reserve UniversityUnited States47-58 32.510.719.215.840.524.7
101-150Emory UniversityUnited States47-58 0019.225.354.821.8
101-150Fudan UniversityChina4-7 0023.51564.620.8
101-150Icahn School of Medicine at Mount SinaiUnited States47-58 0040.625.841.219
101-150Indiana University BloomingtonUnited States47-58 10.221.313.518.640.319.4
101-150King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia1-2 0043.912.446.716.6
101-150King Saud UniversitySaudi Arabia1-2 0044.93.947.818.2
101-150Lund UniversitySweden4-5 20.9016.619.153.523.6
101-150Michigan State UniversityUnited States47-58 8.8021.42254.819.3
101-150Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway2 13.420.819.213.842.220.5
101-150Osaka UniversityJapan4-5 8.8027.121.652.521.7
101-150Radboud University NijmegenNetherlands5-8 16.1019.220.252.836.2
101-150Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States47-58 10.218.621.425.343.816.9
101-150Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea1 0016.615.972.224.5
101-150Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina4-7 0016.61379.423.6
101-150Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina4-7 0021.412.665.318
101-150The University of AdelaideAustralia7-8 14.4025.315.546.430.4
101-150The University of Hong KongChina-Hong Kong1 0033.214.449.929.1
101-150The University of New South WalesAustralia7-8 0023.519.464.528.2
101-150The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom9-16 17.613.113.516.647.623.1
101-150Tohoku UniversityJapan4-5 14.4016.618.252.121.6
101-150University of AlbertaCanada5-6 11.4016.617.457.723.9
101-150University of AmsterdamNetherlands5-8 5.1025.319.65228.5
101-150University of ArizonaUnited States47-58 14.4023.527.250.323.5
101-150University of BernSwitzerland6-7 12.4028.723.74533.5
101-150University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom9-16 18.39.319.214.747.822.9
101-150University of BonnGermany5-7 15.219.521.419.240.426.6
101-150University of California, Santa CruzUnited States47-58 0040.629.529.938.7
101-150University of FrankfurtGermany5-7 30016.621.239.725.7
101-150University of FreiburgGermany5-7 22.118.616.61638.525
101-150University of GothenburgSweden4-5 015.219.213.745.921.9
101-150University of LausanneSwitzerland6-7 12.41716.622.534.924
101-150University of LeedsUnited Kingdom9-16 16.8027.119.546.822.8
101-150University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom9-16 16.813.116.620.746.325.7
101-150University of MontrealCanada5-6 11.4019.216.252.923.9
101-150University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom9-16 11.419.721.413.448.822.2
101-150University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina4-7 0021.420.460.626.2
101-150University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom9-16 0027.122.549.425.9
101-150University of StrasbourgFrance4-6 28.333.1017.137.522.1
101-150University of UtahUnited States47-58 011.419.224.651.628.3
101-150University of WageningenNetherlands5-8 0028.716.64235.1
101-150University of WarwickUnited Kingdom9-16 13.429.49.616.643.826.8
101-150University Paris Diderot - Paris 7France4-6 11.49.316.627.947.224.7
101-150VU University AmsterdamNetherlands5-8 0033.215.754.735.2
101-150Weizmann Institute of ScienceIsrael3 17.616.113.536.128.325.4
151-200Catholic University of LouvainBelgium3-4 10.213.119.29.935.727.1
151-200Curtin UniversityAustralia9 0021.413.943.729.3
151-200Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands9 11.4013.518.243.224.8
151-200Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina8-12 0021.48.758.615.6
151-200Hokkaido UniversityJapan6-7 11.416.19.61144.820.1
151-200Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina8-12 009.68.363.317.1
151-200London School of Economics and Political ScienceUnited Kingdom17-21 23.816.10 31.327.7
151-200London School of Hygiene & Tropical MedicineUnited Kingdom17-21 7.2027.11035.235.4
151-200Nanjing UniversityChina8-12 0013.511.559.420.2
151-200National Taiwan UniversityChina-Taiwan1 11.4016.611.65319.7
151-200North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States59-69 0021.413.544.720
151-200Oregon Health and Science UniversityUnited States59-69 0016.624.337.221.3
151-200Oregon State UniversityUnited States59-69 10.2019.221.938.823.8
151-200Queen Mary University of LondonUnited Kingdom17-21 17.6019.217.439.324
151-200Sichuan UniversityChina8-12 0013.59.261.714.5
151-200Sungkyunkwan UniversitySouth Korea2 0016.613.151.422.4
151-200Technical University of DenmarkDenmark3 5.111.416.616.842.724.6
151-200Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael4 009.618.851.827.4
151-200Texas A&M UniversityUnited States59-69 0021.416.655.118.7
151-200The Chinese University of Hong KongChina-Hong Kong2 013.913.511.646.926.2
151-200The University of CalgaryCanada7-9 0019.214.548.320.8
151-200The University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom17-21 7.2021.419.244.223.5
151-200Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan6-7 12.429.4014.437.828.6
151-200Trinity College DublinIreland1 15.213.116.616.233.521.6
151-200TU DresdenGermany8-14 0021.417.543.225.1
151-200Tufts UniversityUnited States59-69 18.316.116.612.535.625.1
151-200Université Grenoble AlpesFrance7-8 014.7024.24720.5
151-200Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium3-4 19.726.3014.634.632
151-200University of BarcelonaSpain1 0027.112.553.323.2
151-200University of California, RiversideUnited States59-69 12.4027.116.735.525.7
151-200University of CologneGermany8-14 011.49.62039.722.9
151-200University of ExeterUnited Kingdom17-21 0030.318.739.126.9
151-200University of HamburgGermany8-14 11.4016.622.639.123.9
151-200University of IowaUnited States59-69 0019.214.846.917.8
151-200University of LeipzigGermany8-14 11.413.113.510.335.720.7
151-200University of LisbonPortugal1 089.612.550.126
151-200University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States59-69 13.4025.315.738.523.2
151-200University of Massachusetts Medical School - WorcesterUnited States59-69 019.79.623.126.620.5
151-200University of MilanItaly1 16.8013.510.149.923.3
151-200University of MuensterGermany8-14 1913.116.61735.822.9
151-200University of OttawaCanada7-9 0013.517.846.822.3
151-200University of Paris Descartes (Paris 5)France7-8 11.49.321.410.843.522.9
151-200University of RochesterUnited States59-69 27.87.613.517.539.917.9
151-200University of São PauloBrazil1 00014.276.217.1
151-200University of TuebingenGermany8-14 22.109.618.943.124.7
151-200University of ViennaAustria1 13.4021.419.138.126.9
151-200University of VirginiaUnited States59-69 0019.224.646.119.1
151-200University of WaterlooCanada7-9 0021.412.64423.4
151-200University of WuerzburgGermany8-14 19021.415.532.221.4
151-200Xian Jiaotong UniversityChina8-12 009.69.361.117
201-300Aalborg UniversityDenmark4 0025.36.83621.8
201-300Beihang UniversityChina13-23 0016.66.849.716.4
201-300Beijing Normal UniversityChina13-23 15.2013.57.943.816.4
201-300Brandeis UniversityUnited States70-95 19129.616.418.727.8
201-300Central South UniversityChina13-23 0013.54.959.816.5
201-300Chalmers University of TechnologySweden6-8 0016.611.83224.2
201-300Charles University in PragueCzech1 8.8013.58.946.919.9
201-300China Medical University (Taichung)China-Taiwan2 0030.32.633.231
201-300City University of Hong KongChina-Hong Kong3-5 0025.36.141.227.1
201-300Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France9-14 10.209.619.943.219.9
201-300Colorado State UniversityUnited States70-95 009.616.938.919.5
201-300Complutense University of MadridSpain2-4 190012.24414.5
201-300Dalian University of TechnologyChina13-23 0013.57.347.515.7
201-300Dartmouth CollegeUnited States70-95 17.6016.613.426.722.2
201-300Deakin UniversityAustralia10-15 0023.59.241.225.8
201-300Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom22-28 0023.515.636.223.4
201-300Florida State UniversityUnited States70-95 0013.515.339.320.2
201-300George Mason UniversityUnited States70-95 031.506.129.519.4
201-300Georgetown UniversityUnited States70-95 0027.163323.8
201-300Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea3-5 0013.59.542.722.1
201-300Iowa State UniversityUnited States70-95 0023.59.14220.6
201-300James Cook UniversityAustralia10-15 0016.614.929.527.9
201-300Jilin UniversityChina13-23 0013.57.458.313.3
201-300Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany15-20 0016.614.43821.5
201-300King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia3 0027.11430.821.2
201-300Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea3-5 0016.61440.728.2
201-300Korea UniversitySouth Korea3-5 009.69.355.122.8
201-300KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden6-8 014.7013.840.828.5
201-300Kyushu UniversityJapan8-9 009.612.646.519
201-300Laval UniversityCanada10-12 0016.610.539.218.4
201-300Maastricht UniversityNetherlands10 0013.54.744.326.5
201-300Macquarie UniversityAustralia10-15 0016.613.139.326.6
201-300Medical University of ViennaAustria2-3 8.89.313.511.835.521.5
201-300National Autonomous University of MexicoMexico1 12.40011.452.426.6
201-300Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom22-28 0013.51742.220.9
201-300Northeastern University (Boston)United States70-95 0013.518.733.922.5
201-300Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)France9-14 0013.518.937.117.3
201-300Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly2-8 7.214.79.65.43520.3
201-300Pompeu Fabra UniversitySpain2-4 0013.520.128.539.4
201-300Queen's UniversityCanada10-12 020.809.33523.1
201-300Queensland University of TechnologyAustralia10-15 0021.45.738.523.4
201-300RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany15-20 0013.57.144.923.2
201-300Sapienza University of RomeItaly2-8 11.413.108.751.218.9
201-300Soochow University (China)China13-23 0019.27.848.114.4
201-300South China University of TechnologyChina13-23 0016.6350.615.9
201-300Southeast UniversityChina13-23 0019.25.952.616.4
201-300Swedish University of Agricultural SciencesSweden6-8 0013.514.730.730.7
201-300The George Washington UniversityUnited States70-95 11.409.610.937.919.5
201-300The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityChina-Hong Kong3-5 0023.53.944.826.9
201-300The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyChina-Hong Kong3-5 0021.48.834.127.7
201-300The University of AucklandNew Zealand1 13.4016.694520.4
201-300The University of GeorgiaUnited States70-95 0013.517.644.818.3
201-300The University of ReadingUnited Kingdom22-28 0023.511.52923.7
201-300Tianjin UniversityChina13-23 0009.358.217.7
201-300University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom22-28 013.113.511.131.622.7
201-300University of Alabama at BirminghamUnited States70-95 0016.69.243.415.9
201-300University of AntwerpBelgium5-6 0013.59.138.628.4
201-300University of BergenNorway3 009.614.739.121.3
201-300University of BolognaItaly2-8 0019.28.25019.7
201-300University of BordeauxFrance9-14 0013.517.241.218.1
201-300University of Buenos AiresArgentina1 14.423.708.735.722
201-300University of Colorado at DenverUnited States70-95 0023.514.432.313
201-300University of DelawareUnited States70-95 10.216.19.610.433.319
201-300University of East AngliaUnited Kingdom22-28 19013.516.430.524.9
201-300University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina13-23 0030.34.34216.1
201-300University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany15-20 0019.215.741.323.6
201-300University of GranadaSpain2-4 0023.54.240.816.3
201-300University of Hawaii at ManoaUnited States70-95 0019.220.835.921.6
201-300University of HoustonUnited States70-95 0013.51240.121.5
201-300University of Illinois at ChicagoUnited States70-95 0013.51345.518.3
201-300University of InnsbruckAustria2-3 09.319.218.42727.4
201-300University of KansasUnited States70-95 17.6013.511.241.916.3
201-300University of KielGermany15-20 10.213.116.612.231.519.8
201-300University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom22-28 0013.516.832.120.8
201-300University of LorraineFrance9-14 11.416.19.611.736.114
201-300University of MainzGermany15-20 07.6018.738.121.1
201-300University of Maryland, BaltimoreUnited States70-95 0016.612.438.817.2
201-300University of MiamiUnited States70-95 0016.613.64220.7
201-300University of Missouri - ColumbiaUnited States70-95 8.8013.51139.616.4
201-300University of MontpellierFrance9-14 10.209.618.740.619.2
201-300University of Naples Federico IIItaly2-8 009.66.646.819.4
201-300University of Nebraska - LincolnUnited States70-95 16.8019.212.337.421
201-300University of Notre DameUnited States70-95 12.4016.614.532.820.8
201-300University of PaduaItaly2-8 009.613.151.922.4
201-300University of PisaItaly2-8 13.422.805.940.323.7
201-300University of South FloridaUnited States70-95 0016.69.539.218.2
201-300University of SussexUnited Kingdom22-28 022.19.613.230.623.8
201-300University of TasmaniaAustralia10-15 0016.611.834.326.6
201-300University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States70-95 10.2013.513.942.921
201-300University of the WitwatersrandSouth Africa1 18.3013.510.738.921.8
201-300University of Toulouse 1France9-14 029.49.6 11.632.2
201-300University of TsukubaJapan8-9 019.3013.637.817.4
201-300University of TurinItaly2-8 15.2016.68.143.221.5
201-300University of UlmGermany15-20 0021.413.631.819.9
201-300University of WollongongAustralia10-15 0019.212.436.326.5
201-300Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUnited States70-95 10.213.916.65.736.915.5
201-300Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States70-95 11.409.612.243.918.5
201-300Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)Belgium5-6 13.409.611.632.928.6
201-300Western UniversityCanada10-12 0013.511.545.521
201-300Wuhan UniversityChina13-23 009.65.757.414.5
301-400Aalto UniversityFinland2-3 009.61134.618.4
301-400Autonomous University of BarcelonaSpain5-7 00011.247.822.7
301-400Autonomous University of MadridSpain5-7 009.612.840.319.5
301-400Boston CollegeUnited States96-117 0013.516.823.517.8
301-400Chiba UniversityJapan10-12 0013.510.829.517.5
301-400China Agricultural UniversityChina24-35 009.612.237.815.5
301-400Dalhousie UniversityCanada13-18 12.40011.435.718.9
301-400Drexel UniversityUnited States96-117 0019.29.731.421.8
301-400East China University of Science and TechnologyChina24-35 0013.53.837.114.1
301-400École Normale Supérieure - LyonFrance15-17 019.706.624.435.6
301-400Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands11 0013.58.731.823
301-400ESPCI ParisTechFrance15-17 7.218.6013.815.933.2
301-400Federal University of Rio de JaneiroBrazil2-4 0001042.221.2
301-400Griffith UniversityAustralia16-21 0009.241.822.5
301-400Hannover Medical SchoolGermany21-28 0013.59.530.817.1
301-400Hunan UniversityChina24-35 0013.55.940.415.2
301-400Indiana University-Purdue University at IndianapolisUnited States96-117 009.612.94014.9
301-400Keio UniversityJapan10-12 009.612.635.415.2
301-400King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsSaudi Arabia4 0023.52.124.921
301-400Kyung Hee UniversitySouth Korea6-8 0013.54.840.717.3
301-400La Trobe UniversityAustralia16-21 0013.58.534.326.2
301-400Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom29-34 0013.510.133.620.2
301-400Lanzhou UniversityChina24-35 009.65.642.515
301-400Linkoping UniversitySweden9 0013.57.235.919.4
301-400Louisiana State University - Baton RougeUnited States96-117 009.611.234.818
301-400Medical University of South CarolinaUnited States96-117 009.67.331.738.4
301-400Nanjing Agricultural UniversityChina24-35 009.69.235.514.3
301-400Nanjing University of Science and TechnologyChina24-35 009.68.136.613.3
301-400Nankai UniversityChina24-35 0016.63.940.615
301-400National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGreece1 0013.55.138.320
301-400National Cheng Kung UniversityChina-Taiwan3 009.66.937.817
301-400Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina24-35 0013.53.142.514.7
301-400Okayama UniversityJapan10-12 0013.51229.614.3
301-400Paris Dauphine University (Paris 9)France15-17 20.326.30014.329.3
301-400Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom29-34 17.60011.632.919.4
301-400RMIT UniversityAustralia16-21 0013.55.934.620.7
301-400Saint Petersburg State UniversityRussia2 26.4005.736.420.2
301-400Shandong UniversityChina24-35 0002.160.514.2
301-400Simon Fraser UniversityCanada13-18 009.611.735.720.2
301-400Stony Brook UniversityUnited States96-117 0002138.717
301-400Swinburne University of TechnologyAustralia16-21 0013.59.726.525.2
301-400Technical University of BerlinGermany21-28 16.1013.5931.518.2
301-400Temple UniversityUnited States96-117 009.61137.313.3
301-400The University of DundeeUnited Kingdom29-34 0016.614.724.425
301-400The University of New Mexico - AlbuquerqueUnited States96-117 009.616.434.815.8
301-400The University of Newcastle, AustraliaAustralia16-21 0013.55.737.725.4
301-400The University of Texas at DallasUnited States96-117 13.409.610.429.322.6
301-400The University of Texas Health Science Center at HoustonUnited States96-117 015.2013.634.415.3
301-400The University of Texas Health Science Center at San AntonioUnited States96-117 0021.47.724.418.4
301-400Tongji UniversityChina24-35 0009.854.216.2
301-400Ulsan National Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea6-8 0021.47.319.226.8
301-400UNESPBrazil2-4 0005.946.723
301-400University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkUnited States96-117 009.611.239.316.4
301-400University College DublinIreland2 0013.58.336.819.6
301-400University of BelgradeSerbia1 0013.54.343.422.3
301-400University of BochumGermany21-28 0013.59.636.419.6
301-400University of CampinasBrazil2-4 0005.745.222.3
301-400University of Cape TownSouth Africa2 18.30011.839.721.2
301-400University of Central FloridaUnited States96-117 009.610.53318
301-400University of ChileChile1 7.2001136.518.8
301-400University of CincinnatiUnited States96-117 009.610.74115.1
301-400University of ConnecticutUnited States96-117 11.40012.537.814.5
301-400University of DuesseldorfGermany21-28 11.409.610.932.717.9
301-400University of Duisburg-EssenGermany21-28 0013.510.433.318.3
301-400University of FlorenceItaly9-10 009.69.440.919.8
301-400University of FribourgSwitzerland8 0021.48.121.322.7
301-400University of GuelphCanada13-18 0016.69.83220.3
301-400University of JenaGermany21-28 0013.512.831.918.1
301-400University of KentuckyUnited States96-117 10.20012.141.817.7
301-400University of LiegeBelgium7 7.20013.233.424.5
301-400University of MalayaMalaysia1 0013.52.842.822
301-400University of ManitobaCanada13-18 0016.67.336.818.6
301-400University of MarburgGermany21-28 10.209.613.128.916.6
301-400University of North TexasUnited States96-117 0019.24.627.819
301-400University of OregonUnited States96-117 8.809.611.628.418.2
301-400University of OtagoNew Zealand2-3 009.68.336.421.2
301-400University of PaviaItaly9-10 0016.64.133.123.2
301-400University of PortoPortugal2 00011.844.618.9
301-400University of SaskatchewanCanada13-18 8.8013.56.634.218.8
301-400University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUnited States96-117 009.69.437.416.2
301-400University of Southern DenmarkDenmark5 009.610.94121.3
301-400University of St AndrewsUnited Kingdom29-34 10.20017.831.423.2
301-400University of StuttgartGermany21-28 18.309.6142817.2
301-400University of SurreyUnited Kingdom29-34 0016.64.630.523.2
301-400University of TartuEstonia1 0021.411.526.117.5
301-400University of Technology SydneyAustralia16-21 0013.5635.321.9
301-400University of TehranIran1 12.4001.544.322.1
301-400University of the Basque CountrySpain5-7 009.612.238.116.6
301-400University of TurkuFinland2-3 0013.510.335.319.2
301-400University of VermontUnited States96-117 13.409.610.327.715.7
301-400University of VictoriaCanada13-18 0016.612.63122.5
301-400University of WarsawPoland1 15.209.611.532.618.3
301-400University of YorkUnited Kingdom29-34 009.612.935.220.8
301-400Victoria University of WellingtonNew Zealand2-3 11.409.61126.319.9
301-400Vienna University of TechnologyAustria4 009.615.129.226.4
301-400Washington State UniversityUnited States96-117 009.68.533.118.2
301-400Wuhan University of TechnologyChina24-35 0021.44.735.211.3
301-400Xiamen UniversityChina24-35 0001246.914.2
301-400Yeshiva UniversityUnited States96-117 00023.632.222.6
301-400Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea6-8 0005.954.920.5
401-500Amirkabir University of TechnologyIran2 0013.503317.4
401-500Aristotle University of ThessalonikiGreece2-3 009.62.134.217.4
401-500Bar-Ilan UniversityIsrael5-6 009.67.829.615.7
401-500Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina36-51 0001.542.514
401-500Beijing University of Chemical TechnologyChina36-51 009.61.53315.1
401-500Ben-Gurion University of the NegevIsrael5-6 00010.236.318.4
401-500Bielefeld UniversityGermany29-36 0013.59.224.714.5
401-500Brigham Young UniversityUnited States118-139 8.809.68.327.513.4
401-500Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom35-39 0016.63.324.118.4
401-500Cairo UniversityEgypt1 19002.635.918.8
401-500Capital Medical UniversityChina36-51 0002.84425.9
401-500Catholic University of ChileChile2 0009.13417.2
401-500Chang Gung UniversityChina-Taiwan4-6 009.61.536.824.2
401-500China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)China36-51 0013.56.63112.9
401-500Chongqing UniversityChina36-51 009.604312.8
401-500City University of New York City CollegeUnited States118-139 30.90010.416.519.2
401-500East China Normal UniversityChina36-51 009.66.136.512.5
401-500École PolytechniqueFrance18-19 21.5008.725.321.9
401-500Federal University of Minas GeraisBrazil5-6 0002.140.619.9
401-500Federal University of Rio Grande do SulBrazil5-6 0005.641.220.3
401-500Flinders UniversityAustralia22-23 15.2006.930.923.9
401-500Florida International UniversityUnited States118-139 009.66.632.117.3
401-500Harbin Engineering UniversityChina36-51 0013.53.328.311.3
401-500Heriot-Watt UniversityUnited Kingdom35-39 0013.552320.3
401-500Huazhong Agricultural UniversityChina36-51 0013.56.532.214
401-500Indian Institute of ScienceIndia1 000041.320.2
401-500Istanbul UniversityTurkey1 18.300334.718.2
401-500Jagiellonian UniversityPoland2 10.2005.437.919
401-500Kansas State UniversityUnited States118-139 00012.331.417.7
401-500Kaohsiung Medical UniversityChina-Taiwan4-6 0013.53.627.920.8
401-500Kent State UniversityUnited States118-139 0013.59.32415.6
401-500Kobe UniversityJapan13-16 14.40010.532.916.3
401-500Medical University of InnsbruckAustria5-6 009.67.122.623.1
401-500MINES ParisTechFrance18-19 13.424.603.98.913.7
401-500Mississippi State UniversityUnited States118-139 0013.55.12515.9
401-500Moscow Institute of Physics and TechnologyRussia3-4 20.9006.228.215.9
401-500Nanjing Medical UniversityChina36-51 0003.941.221.7
401-500NanJing Tech UniversityChina36-51 0013.52.132.513.7
401-500Nanjing University of Aeronautics and AstronauticsChina36-51 0013.5035.613.6
401-500Nanjing University of Information Science & TechnologyChina36-51 009.65.131.913.7
401-500National Technical University of AthensGreece2-3 0019.2024.915.4
401-500National Tsing Hua UniversityChina-Taiwan4-6 12.4009.230.620.5
401-500National University of Ireland, GalwayIreland3-4 0013.56.723.813.8
401-500Northeastern University (Shenyang)China36-51 009.6037.411.4
401-500Novosibirsk State UniversityRussia3-4 13.4005.733.917.5
401-500Oklahoma State UniversityUnited States118-139 009.64.930.216.6
401-500Peking Union Medical CollegeChina36-51 00010.139.417.7
401-500Pohang University of Science and TechnologySouth Korea9-10 00014.530.130.5
401-500Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain8-10 009.68.932.415.1
401-500Rush UniversityUnited States118-139 0016.63.626.916.5
401-500Saint Louis UniversityUnited States118-139 011.49.65.526.513.4
401-500Shanghai UniversityChina36-51 0004.941.312
401-500St George's Hospital Medical SchoolUnited Kingdom35-39 0013.53.620.236.7
401-500Stellenbosch UniversitySouth Africa3-4 009.63.93417.4
401-500Stockholm School of EconomicsSweden10-11 016.10 11.242.4
401-500Technical University DarmstadtGermany29-36 14.40010.629.115.9
401-500Texas Tech UniversityUnited States118-139 009.6734.416.4
401-500The University of Texas Medical Branch at GalvestonUnited States118-139 009.610.123.719.5
401-500The University of TokushimaJapan13-16 13.409.66.721.516.7
401-500Thomas Jefferson UniversityUnited States118-139 009.64.528.428.4
401-500Tokyo University of ScienceJapan13-16 12.409.65.724.418.8
401-500Umea UniversitySweden10-11 00011.435.218
401-500University at Albany (State University of New York)United States118-139 009.68.527.319
401-500University College CorkIreland3-4 0016.63.326.715.4
401-500University of AveiroPortugal3-4 009.63.630.821.7
401-500University of BathUnited Kingdom35-39 00010.932.320.5
401-500University of BayreuthGermany29-36 009.614.222.213.7
401-500University of BremenGermany29-36 00015.131.317
401-500University of CanterburyNew Zealand4 0013.56.325.723.2
401-500University of Eastern FinlandFinland4 0013.57.230.516.7
401-500University of FerraraItaly11-15 009.66.226.622.2
401-500University of GrazAustria5-6 7.29.308.121.519
401-500University of Halle-WittenbergGermany29-36 06.69.69.426.915.1
401-500University of HannoverGermany29-36 009.67.927.514.8
401-500University of KentUnited Kingdom35-39 13.4009.427.417.6
401-500University of KonstanzGermany29-36 009.614.524.414.6
401-500University of LjubljanaSlovenia1 0008.335.315.1
401-500University of MaineUnited States118-139 01706.718.319.3
401-500University of Milan - BicoccaItaly11-15 009.65.533.623.1
401-500University of MinhoPortugal3-4 009.63.53016.6
401-500University of Montana - MissoulaUnited States118-139 5.1013.59.317.917
401-500University of New Hampshire - DurhamUnited States118-139 0013.511.523.118
401-500University of Oklahoma - NormanUnited States118-139 009.67.631.316.1
401-500University of PalermoItaly11-15 009.66.830.617
401-500University of ParmaItaly11-15 0013.53.526.118.5
401-500University of PretoriaSouth Africa3-4 009.66.334.117.6
401-500University of RostockGermany29-36 009.69.626.314.5
401-500University of Santiago CompostelaSpain8-10 0013.56.332.315.7
401-500University of Science and Technology BeijingChina36-51 0006.139.414.6
401-500University of Science, MalaysiaMalaysia2 0016.6028.716.2
401-500University of UlsanSouth Korea 9-10 009.64.935.617
401-500University of ValenciaSpain8-10 0005.744.316.4
401-500University of Western SydneyAustralia22-23 009.67.631.420.9
401-500University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeUnited States118-139 10.209.69.725.616.2
401-500University of WyomingUnited States118-139 009.611.324.117.9
401-500Utah State UniversityUnited States118-139 13.409.68.426.416.8
401-500Vita-Salute San Raffaele UniversityItaly11-15 009.67.519.835.3
401-500Waseda UniversityJapan13-16 009.66.829.511.6
401-500Wayne State UniversityUnited States118-139 009.65.436.615.3
401-500West Virginia UniversityUnited States118-139 009.6831.511.9

Top 500 Candidates 2018
501 - 1000
top

World RankInstitution ¹CountryScore ²
AlumniAwardHiCiN&SPUBPCP
501-600Ajou UniversitySouth Korea009.63.926.416.4
501-600Auburn UniversityUnited States0007.33114.7
501-600Australian Catholic UniversityAustralia009.6024.621.1
501-600Bangor UniversityUnited Kingdom11.409.65.619.919.2
501-600Baylor UniversityUnited States009.65.125.515.9
501-600Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina009.61.531.611.8
501-600Beijing University of TechnologyChina009.63.330.312.3
501-600Catholic University of the Sacred HeartItaly0004.631.218.8
501-600Chonnam National UniversitySouth Korea0003.334.815
501-600Chulalongkorn UniversityThailand009.62.630.415.7
501-600Chungbuk National UniversitySouth Korea009.65.123.114.2
501-600Colorado School of MinesUnited States00011.321.125.3
501-600CUNY Graduate School and University CenterUnited States0007.825.726.9
501-600Eotvos Lorand UniversityHungary13.4007.526.914.4
501-600Ewha Womans UniversitySouth Korea009.64.229.215
501-600Federal University of ParanaBrazil0005.134.317
501-600Georgia State UniversityUnited States0009.731.316.9
501-600Gyeongsang National UniversitySouth Korea0013.52.624.415
501-600Hacettepe UniversityTurkey0005.631.315.5
501-600Hefei University of TechnologyChina009.6030.210.2
501-600Hiroshima UniversityJapan0008.333.615.2
501-600Hong Kong Baptist UniversityChina-Hong Kong009.65.923.521
501-600Humanitas UniversityItaly009.63.310.944.6
501-600Jinan UniversityChina0006.135.112.4
501-600Kitasato UniversityJapan014.702.620.715.2
501-600Kyungpook National UniversitySouth Korea000337.616.2
501-600Macau University of Science and TechnologyChina-Macau0013.510.616.911.8
501-600Mahidol UniversityThailand0005.932.616.2
501-600Marche Polytechnic UniversityItaly009.63.621.219.7
501-600Masaryk UniversityCzech0006.329.218.9
501-600Massey UniversityNew Zealand0009.427.417.2
501-600Medical University of GrazAustria09.305.42422.9
501-600National Chiao Tung UniversityChina-Taiwan000730.218
501-600National Polytechnic InstituteMexico0002.137.518.4
501-600National University of CordobaArgentina009.67.122.412.4
501-600National University of MalaysiaMalaysia0013.5027.414.9
501-600National Yang Ming UniversityChina-Taiwan0003.932.225.6
501-600New University of LisbonPortugal000828.916.5
501-600North China Electric Power UniversityChina0013.5029.511.6
501-600Northern Arizona UniversityUnited States0016.67.717.114.2
501-600Northwest A&F UniversityChina0003.634.511.8
501-600Ocean University of ChinaChina0008.832.412.4
501-600Osaka City UniversityJapan15.209.61.521.515.1
501-600Polytechnic University of MadridSpain0006.631.713
501-600Pusan National UniversitySouth Korea0004.337.115.5
501-600Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUnited States12.4009.821.821.1
501-600Saarland UniversityGermany009.65.627.614.5
501-600Scuola Normale Superiore - PisaItaly0004.118.345.8
501-600Sharif University of TechnologyIran15.200029.215.2
501-600Shenzhen UniversityChina0003.937.913.9
501-600Southern Medical UniversityChina0003.335.213.1
501-600Southern University of Science and TechnologyChina009.63.316.928.2
501-600State University of New York Health Science Center at BrooklynUnited States015.206.615.618.4
501-600Swansea UniversityUnited Kingdom0008.526.618.7
501-600Technical University of BraunschweigGermany12.400922.812.7
501-600Technical University of DortmundGermany009.68.125.413.9
501-600Tehran University of Medical SciencesIran0002.138.118.7
501-600The University of Alabama - TuscaloosaUnited States0007.630.314.6
501-600The University of Texas at ArlingtonUnited States009.64.124.216.7
501-600The University of Texas at San AntonioUnited States009.66.124.716.5
501-600Tilburg UniversityNetherlands00026.722
501-600Universitat Jaume ISpain0016.61.520.619.9
501-600University of Alaska - FairbanksUnited States009.610.919.120.6
501-600University of Arkansas at FayettevilleUnited States009.63.627.615.8
501-600University of BariItaly000530.817.9
501-600University of CalcuttaIndia11.49.302.121.512.1
501-600University of CoimbraPortugal0007.134.417.3
501-600University of EssexUnited Kingdom19003.922.919.8
501-600University of GenoaItaly0004.934.719.1
501-600University of IcelandIceland009.610.823.513.5
501-600University of IdahoUnited States009.6521.816.4
501-600University of KwaZulu-NatalSouth Africa0008.533.617
501-600University of MacauChina-Macau009.6029.415.1
501-600University of MariborSlovenia0016.63.319.318.4
501-600University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyUnited States009.68.31816.3
501-600University of OldenburgGermany009.67.323.613
501-600University of OuluFinland11.4006.330.615.8
501-600University of OviedoSpain00010.430.114.4
501-600University of PerugiaItaly0008.831.220.4
501-600University of PortsmouthUnited Kingdom009.6722.311.6
501-600University of PotsdamGermany0001028.514.8
501-600University of Quebec MontrealCanada00011.327.113.3
501-600University of RegensburgGermany0001527.615.4
501-600University of Rhode IslandUnited States009.65.722.815.9
501-600University of Roma - Tor VergataItaly0005.434.820.1
501-600University of SevilleSpain0007.135.512.8
501-600University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom000729.918.4
501-600University of SzegedHungary013.103.322.813
501-600University of the Balearic IslandsSpain0013.56.517.217.4
501-600University of TrentoItaly0007.429.521.8
501-600University of TriesteItaly0008.426.221.2
501-600University of TwenteNetherlands0007.63221.7
501-600University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-YvelinesFrance009.610.219.716.3
501-600University of VigoSpain009.61.525.615.6
501-600University of ZagrebCroatia0004.23316.3
501-600University of ZaragozaSpain0007.433.814.4
501-600Wake Forest UniversityUnited States009.68.322.910.4
501-600Yeungnam UniversitySouth Korea009.6028.815.2
501-600York UniversityCanada0008.631.513.5
501-600Zhengzhou UniversityChina0004.140.88.6
601-700AGH University of Science and TechnologyPoland0006.829.114.6
601-700Alexandria UniversityEgypt12.4002.124.612.8
601-700American University of BeirutLebanon009.64.721.611.8
601-700Amherst CollegeUnited States26.4007.78.624
601-700Army Medical UniversityChina000626.813.5
601-700Babeş-Bolyai UniversityRomania009.62.621.611.6
601-700Bilkent UniversityTurkey009.66.318.610.7
601-700Catholic University of KoreaSouth Korea0001.530.813.9
601-700China Medical University (Shenyang)China0003.629.413.4
601-700China University of Geosciences (Beijing)China0003.928.914.2
601-700China University of Mining and Technology - XuzhouChina000034.111.9
601-700China University of Petroleum - BeijingChina0005.127.914
601-700Chonbuk National UniversitySouth Korea0001.531.414.9
601-700Chung-Ang UniversitySouth Korea0003.332.115.3
601-700Chungnam National UniversitySouth Korea0002.130.615.1
601-700Clemson UniversityUnited States0006.229.715.7
601-700College of William and MaryUnited States009.65.419.914.2
601-700COMSATS University IslamabadPakistan0003.332.415.9
601-700Concordia UniversityCanada009.602714.3
601-700Copenhagen Business SchoolDenmark009.617.110.9
601-700Czech Technical University in PragueCzech7.2005.824.313.9
601-700Dokuz Eylul UniversityTurkey009.62.823.612.5
601-700Donghua UniversityChina009.6027.812.5
601-700Erciyes UniversityTurkey0013.5020.111.8
601-700Federal University of Santa CatarinaBrazil00003215.7
601-700Federal University of Sao PauloBrazil0001.532.415.8
601-700Fuzhou UniversityChina009.602810.6
601-700Indian Institute of Technology MadrasIndia0002.630.214.8
601-700International School for Advanced StudiesItaly0006.918.137.5
601-700Iran University of Science & TechnologyIran009.6027.214.1
601-700Jiangnan UniversityChina0003.333.912
601-700Jiangsu UniversityChina0002.135.711.3
601-700Konkuk UniversitySouth Korea0002.131.418.2
601-700Loyola University ChicagoUnited States009.63.822.415.7
601-700Medical College of WisconsinUnited States0007.527.812.1
601-700Memorial University of NewfoundlandCanada009.64.322.912.1
601-700Michigan Technological UniversityUnited States8.8007.718.917.8
601-700Miguel Hernandez University of ElcheSpain009.64.316.817.1
601-700Montana State UniversityUnited States00012.220.816.7
601-700Murdoch UniversityAustralia0004.523.921.9
601-700National Central UniversityChina-Taiwan0006.626.817.4
601-700National University of Defense TechnologyChina0002.131.815.6
601-700Naval Medical UniversityChina0008.227.914.2
601-700New Jersey Institute of TechnologyUnited States009.6518.218.9
601-700Northeast Normal UniversityChina009.62.62510.5
601-700Northwest UniversityChina0005.930.212.2
601-700Norwegian University of Life SciencesNorway00010.222.819.8
601-700Ohio UniversityUnited States13.400623.213.5
601-700Old Dominion UniversityUnited States009.64.221.815
601-700Palacký UniversityCzech0004.725.220.3
601-700Polytechnic University of CataloniaSpain000627.714.2
601-700Polytechnic University of TurinItaly0005.128.818.4
601-700Royal Holloway, University of LondonUnited Kingdom00010.323.117.7
601-700Saitama UniversityJapan14.409.63.615.315.8
601-700San Diego State UniversityUnited States0007.327.816.6
601-700Semmelweis UniversityHungary009.64.222.812.2
601-700Southwest UniversityChina000036.310.2
601-700Stevens Institute of TechnologyUnited States10.209.64.91418
601-700SUNY Upstate Medical UniversityUnited States009.65.716.715.3
601-700Syracuse UniversityUnited States0007.825.212.6
601-700Taipei Medical UniversityChina-Taiwan0001.529.119.1
601-700Tarbiat Modares UniversityIran0001.53115.2
601-700The Open UniversityUnited Kingdom0001221.813.2
601-700The Royal Veterinary CollegeUnited Kingdom00011.115.926.5
601-700Tianjin Medical UniversityChina0003.530.415
601-700Tokyo Medical and Dental UniversityJapan0005.225.424.3
601-700Tokyo Metropolitan UniversityJapan009.64.821.413.7
601-700Tokyo University of Agriculture and TechnologyJapan009.6021.619.8
601-700Tulane UniversityUnited States0007.928.115.7
601-700University of AuvergneFrance0006.828.713.6
601-700University of BrasíliaBrazil0003.52914.3
601-700University of BurgundyFrance0003.329.915.1
601-700University of California-MercedUnited States00011.318.122.6
601-700University of CanberraAustralia0004.92424.6
601-700University of CataniaItaly000330.617
601-700University of CyprusCyprus009.62.821.619.3
601-700University of GiessenGermany0006.92914.6
601-700University of HaifaIsrael0005.529.414.6
601-700University of HohenheimGermany009.66.520.911.7
601-700University of HullUnited Kingdom009.62.820.714.3
601-700University of JohannesburgSouth Africa0005.528.614.2
601-700University of JyvaskylaFinland0008.727.914.3
601-700University of La LagunaSpain0008.324.513.4
601-700University of LouisvilleUnited States0004.131.811.9
601-700University of LuxembourgLuxembourg0013.53.819.911.9
601-700University of Modena and Reggio EmiliaItaly0005.826.318.1
601-700University of Nebraska Medical CenterUnited States0007.324.219.6
601-700University of NeuchatelSwitzerland009.65.715.423.2
601-700University of New OrleansUnited States0016.6013.322.4
601-700University of ReginaCanada009.65.618.217.4
601-700University of Rennes 1France0005.529.214.3
601-700University of SherbrookeCanada0007.126.613
601-700University of South AustraliaAustralia0003.330.420.1
601-700University of TampereFinland0006.127.413.8
601-700University of Veterinary Medicine ViennaAustria0004.51932.7
601-700University Putra MalaysiaMalaysia000031.715.5
601-700Verona UniversityItaly0004.925.919.3
601-700Vilnius UniversityLithuania8.8006.523.912.5
601-700Wenzhou Medical UniversityChina0001.532.813.8
601-700Xidian UniversityChina000035.312.3
701-800Adam Mickiewicz UniversityPoland000326.813.2
701-800AgroparistechFrance0008.922.411.8
701-800Ain Shams UniversityEgypt0003.926.513.1
701-800Anhui Medical UniversityChina0002.126.214
701-800Babol Noshirvani University of TechnologyIran0016.6016.111.3
701-800Brescia UniversityItaly0003.124.120
701-800Budapest University of Technology and EconomicsHungary10.2003.922.111.5
701-800Carleton UniversityCanada0002.128.115.8
701-800China University of Petroleum (Huadong)China000029.810.9
701-800Chongqing Medical UniversityChina00002914
701-800Comenius University in BratislavaSlovakia0004.124.712.3
701-800CUNY Hunter CollegeUnited States13.4007.316.712.7
701-800Federal University of CearaBrazil0002.126.513
701-800Federal University of PernambucoBrazil0001.52713.2
701-800Federal University of Sao CarlosBrazil0002.627.913.7
701-800Federal University of ViçosaBrazil0005.125.912.9
701-800Free University of Bozen-BolzanoItaly009.61.513.225.6
701-800Guangzhou Medical UniversityChina0004.228.110.9
701-800Hangzhou Dianzi UniversityChina009.60229.7
701-800Hangzhou Normal UniversityChina009.63.620.79.1
701-800Harbin Medical UniversityChina0001.52913.3
701-800Hohai UniversityChina000031.110.6
701-800Indian Institute of Technology BombayIndia000327.213.4
701-800Indian Institute of Technology DelhiIndia0002.129.214.3
701-800Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurIndia000030.615
701-800INHA UniversitySouth Korea0002.628.815.3
701-800Isfahan University of TechnologyIran000028.614
701-800Istanbul Technical UniversityTurkey0001.52713.2
701-800Jawaharlal Nehru UniversityIndia009.64.317.510
701-800Kanazawa UniversityJapan0002.625.814.1
701-800Kangwon National UniversitySouth Korea0005.926.613.2
701-800Keele UniversityUnited Kingdom0008.819.715.5
701-800Lehigh UniversityUnited States00010.219.815.9
701-800Lincoln UniversityNew Zealand009.62.113.923.3
701-800Liverpool John Moores UniversityUnited Kingdom0009.323.212.2
701-800London Business SchoolUnited Kingdom009.610.324.3
701-800Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom0001.529.216.6
701-800Medical University WarsawPoland009.6022.912.2
701-800Military Medical University of the Air ForceChina0003.826.813.2
701-800Nagasaki UniversityJapan11.4003.523.211.2
701-800Nanchang UniversityChina0001.532.78.9
701-800Nanjing Normal UniversityChina0005.62810.1
701-800Nara Institute of Science and TechnologyJapan009.66.416.19.7
701-800National Chung Hsing UniversityChina-Taiwan0004.524.714.3
701-800National Sun Yat-Sen UniversityChina-Taiwan000325.718.1
701-800National University of ColombiaColombia0005.125.112.5
701-800National University of La PlataArgentina0003.326.913.3
701-800Niigata UniversityJapan0006.124.611.6
701-800North-West UniversitySouth Africa11.4002.124.912.8
701-800Prince of Songkla UniversityThailand009.61.520.711.2
701-800Qingdao UniversityChina0002.331.99.9
701-800Quaid-i-Azam UniversityPakistan000028.814.1
701-800Renmin University of ChinaChina00025.410.3
701-800Sejong UniversitySouth Korea0002.124.617.2
701-800Shahid Beheshti University of Medical SciencesIran0001.529.114.2
701-800Shinshu UniversityJapan0005.424.211.2
701-800South China Agricultural UniversityChina0002.628.29.6
701-800Southern Methodist UniversityUnited States11.4005.819.115
701-800Southwest Jiaotong UniversityChina0001.531.39.3
701-800Swarthmore CollegeUnited States25.40078.521.9
701-800The Graduate University for Advanced StudiesJapan00010.721.311.6
701-800The University of WaikatoNew Zealand009.62.118.217
701-800Tomsk State UniversityRussia0003.326.212.9
701-800Universidad Andrés BelloChile009.63.318.410.3
701-800University of Arkansas at Little RockUnited States000025.220.6
701-800University of Arkansas for Medical SciencesUnited States0001.523.326.3
701-800University of CagliariItaly0002.826.717.7
701-800University of CalabriaItaly0004.923.517.3
701-800University of ConcepcionChile00062412.1
701-800University of CordobaSpain0005.722.614.9
701-800University of DelhiIndia0002.126.913.2
701-800University of Italian speaking SwitzerlandSwitzerland0013.56.85.520.3
701-800University of JaenSpain009.61.517.613.9
701-800University of Louisiana at LafayetteUnited States0013.52.612.713.8
701-800University of MessinaItaly0002.125.416.2
701-800University of MurciaSpain0003.526.812.9
701-800University of NantesFrance0004.726.812
701-800University of Nevada - RenoUnited States0006.923.613.5
701-800University of Nevada-Las VegasUnited States0007.922.512.3
701-800University of New EnglandAustralia0003.621.120.7
701-800University of Nice Sophia AntipolisFrance00014.118.811.6
701-800University of Ontario Institute of TechnologyCanada0013.5014.521.7
701-800University of PoitiersFrance11.4005.421.611.7
701-800University of SalamancaSpain0004.926.113.4
701-800University of SalernoItaly0002.827.617.2
701-800University of San FranciscoUnited States0013.51.513.813.5
701-800University of SienaItaly0003.625.718.8
701-800University of South AfricaSouth Africa15.2001.520.811.5
701-800University of Tennessee Health Science CenterUnited States0006.624.411.4
701-800University of the Sunshine CoastAustralia0005.119.622.8
701-800University of ToledoUnited States0007.221.214.8
701-800University of UdineItaly0005.821.817.2
701-800University of UrbinoItaly009.65.813.520.1
701-800University Rovira i VirgiliSpain0004.623.320.3
701-800Ural Federal UniversityRussia0002.127.213.4
701-800Warsaw University of TechnologyPoland0002.126.913.2
701-800Yamagata UniversityJapan009.62.618.613.2
701-800Yangzhou UniversityChina0001.528.99.6
701-800Yokohama City UniversityJapan0007.921.113.3
701-800Yunnan UniversityChina0008.122.58.9
801-900Ankara UniversityTurkey000027.413.4
801-900Ariel UniversityIsrael009.62.116.89.5
801-900Asia UniversityChina-Taiwan0001.521.218.5
801-900Banaras Hindu UniversityIndia0001.524.412
801-900Beijing Forestry UniversityChina0001.524.911.1
801-900Beijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChina000029.311.3
801-900Birkbeck, University of LondonUnited Kingdom0006.71815.6
801-900CENTRALESUPELECFrance0001.516.431
801-900Chemnitz University of TechnologyGermany009.63.317.19.7
801-900Chiang Mai UniversityThailand0003.624.512.1
801-900China Pharmaceutical UniversityChina000026.513.4
801-900City University New York - Baruch CollegeUnited States014.202.310.612.8
801-900Edith Cowan UniversityAustralia0002.12119.5
801-900Ege UniversityTurkey0001.525.712.6
801-900Ehime UniversityJapan0007.720.313.1
801-900Federal University of GoiásBrazil0002.12512.3
801-900Federal University of Rio Grande do NorteBrazil0004.523.811.8
801-900Federal University of Santa MariaBrazil000027.413.4
801-900Ferdowsi University of MashhadIran0002.126.312.9
801-900Fluminense Federal UniversityBrazil0002.624.211.9
801-900Fujian Agriculture Forestry UniversityChina000722.18.8
801-900Gachon UniversitySouth Korea0002.125.612.6
801-900Gazi UniversityTurkey000025.912.7
801-900Graz University of TechnologyAustria0002.121.119.6
801-900Guizhou UniversityChina009.6020.47.2
801-900Gwangju Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea0004.217.620.5
801-900Hallym UniversitySouth Korea0002.125.712.6
801-900Huaqiao UniversityChina009.6019.28.1
801-900Huazhong Normal UniversityChina000324.98.7
801-900Indian Institute of Technology KanpurIndia0002.325.312.5
801-900Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeIndia000026.212.8
801-900Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs)India0002.125.512.5
801-900Inje universitySouth Korea0003.624.412
801-900ITMO UniversityRussia000324.612.1
801-900Juntendo UniversityJapan0004.921.710.5
801-900Kagoshima UniversityJapan0004.621.212.2
801-900Kazan (Volga region) Federal UniversityRussia0003.124.612.1
801-900Kindai UniversityJapan0004.722.49.7
801-900Kumamoto UniversityJapan0004.823.213.7
801-900Kwangwoon UniversitySouth Korea009.6016.416
801-900Kyushu Institute of TechnologyJapan009.62.313.715.4
801-900Lappeenranta University of TechnologyFinland009.61.518.110
801-900Lulea University of TechnologySweden0003.620.515.7
801-900Mansoura UniversityEgypt0001.524.912.2
801-900Medical University of SilesiaPoland009.6018.210
801-900Meijo UniversityJapan01204.911.612.2
801-900Middle East Technical UniversityTurkey0001.526.412.9
801-900Missouri University of Science and TechnologyUnited States0005.219.616.2
801-900National Polytechnic Institute of ToulouseFrance0001.521.219.6
801-900National Taiwan University of Science and TechnologyChina-Taiwan0001.523.717.5
801-900New Mexico State UniversityUnited States0006.119.512.5
801-900NHH - Norwegian School of EconomicsNorway12.40011.821.6
801-900Nihon UniversityJapan0004.224.58.3
801-900Ningbo UniversityChina000027.410.7
801-900Orebro UniversitySweden0002.621.517.9
801-900Plymouth UniversityUnited Kingdom0002.622.915.1
801-900Portland State UniversityUnited States0005.120.912.5
801-900Rio de Janeiro State UniversityBrazil0002.125.412.5
801-900Shaanxi Normal UniversityChina000028.210
801-900Shanxi UniversityChina0002.326.49
801-900Shiraz UniversityIran000027.813.6
801-900Singapore University of Technology & DesignSingapore009.64.914.99
801-900Slovak University of Technology in BratislavaSlovakia009.61.516.59.4
801-900Sogang UniversitySouth Korea0005.719.114.8
801-900South China Normal UniversityChina0001.526.58.9
801-900Taiyuan University of TechnologyChina0001.527.38.8
801-900The National University of Science and Technology MISiSRussia0004.921.610.9
801-900The University of AkronUnited States0006.32013.7
801-900The University of Connecticut Health CenterUnited States0007.419.410.1
801-900Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences - USAUnited States0007.120.410.5
801-900Union CollegeUnited States16.1002.16.530.5
801-900Université de Tunis El ManarTunisia000026.713.1
801-900Universiti Teknologi MalaysiaMalaysia000026.212.8
801-900University of AlcalÿSpain0004.321.813.2
801-900University of AlicanteSpain0001.524.513.5
801-900University of BucharestRomania8.8002.121.511
801-900University of CantabriaSpain0004.221.315.3
801-900University of Castilla-La ManchaSpain0001.526.114.5
801-900University of CreteGreece0007.221.311
801-900University of DenverUnited States0004.221.214
801-900University of InsubriaItaly0004.818.819.6
801-900University of L'AquilaItaly0002.620.917.3
801-900University of LuebeckGermany0008.820.210.8
801-900University of MagdeburgGermany0004.723.811.9
801-900University of MalagaSpain0002.126.312.4
801-900University of MississippiUnited States0005.422.39
801-900University of MonsBelgium0005.21722.9
801-900University of OrleansFrance0008.118.512.5
801-900University of SalentoItaly0003.621.917.2
801-900University of San DiegoUnited States0016.6010.714.7
801-900University of SassariItaly0005.819.916.6
801-900University of SfaxTunisia0001.524.712.1
801-900University of TabrizIran000026.112.8
801-900University of the PunjabPakistan14.400021.711.7
801-900University of the Republic - UruguayUruguay0004.722.811.4
801-900University of ValladolidSpain0003.523.911.8
801-900Williams CollegeUnited States18.3005.410.216.2
801-900Worcester Polytechnic InstituteUnited States009.62.614.214.7
801-900Yanshan UniversityChina0006.623.68.7
801-900Zhejiang University of TechnologyChina000029.210
901-1000Abo Akad UniversityFinland0005.718.69.5
901-1000Aga Khan UniversityPakistan009.60158.7
901-1000All India Institute of Medical SciencesIndia0002.122.811.2
901-1000Anhui UniversityChina0003.323.79.1
901-1000Anna UniversityIndia0001.524.211.8
901-1000Aston UniversityUnited Kingdom0001.520.916.7
901-1000AUT UniversityNew Zealand0001.521.113.3
901-1000Beijing University of Chinese MedicineChina000718.18.6
901-1000Beni-Suef UniversityEgypt009.6015.28.8
901-1000Binghamton UniversityUnited States0004.219.412.3
901-1000Bogazici UniversityTurkey0003.620.710.3
901-1000Carlos III University of MadridSpain000023.114.9
901-1000Changzhou UniversityChina0003.920.410.5
901-1000Charles Sturt UniversityAustralia0001.520.517
901-1000City University LondonUnited Kingdom000022.714.1
901-1000Coventry UniversityUnited Kingdom0003.920.98.7
901-1000Czech University of Life Sciences PragueCzech0002.119.519.9
901-1000Dalian Medical UniversityChina0002.122.811.4
901-1000Ecole Normale Super CachanFrance0005.114.921.9
901-1000Federal University of BahiaBrazil0002.12311.3
901-1000Florida Atlantic UniversityUnited States0003.620.913.2
901-1000Guangxi UniversityChina000026.98.6
901-1000Haverford CollegeUnited States12.4007.67.218.4
901-1000Hebei Medical UniversityChina0002.122.610.6
901-1000Henan UniversityChina0001.525.37.2
901-1000Hunan Normal UniversityChina0004.7217.8
901-1000Illinois Institute of TechnologyUnited States0004.617.514.7
901-1000INSA LyonFrance0001.520.715.5
901-1000Institute for Advanced Study of Pavia (IUSS)Italy0004.97.434.9
901-1000Iran University of Medical SciencesIran000023.611.5
901-1000Jadavpur UniversityIndia000023.711.6
901-1000Johannes Kepler University LinzAustria0002.318.917.4
901-1000Kunming University of Science and TechnologyChina000026.88.4
901-1000Kyoto Sangyo UniversityJapan09.904.99.811.5
901-1000Lodz University of TechnologyPoland0003.320.610.2
901-1000Makerere UniversityUganda000321.710.7
901-1000Marmara UniversityTurkey0002.122.711.1
901-1000Metropolitan Autonomous UniversityMexico0002.321.510.6
901-1000Middlesex UniversityUnited Kingdom009.6016.810.6
901-1000Nanjing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChina000025.110
901-1000Nantong UniversityChina0001.525.48.9
901-1000National Research University Higher School of EconomicsRussia000024.411.9
901-1000National Taiwan Normal UniversityChina-Taiwan0002.122.112.4
901-1000Nicolaus Copernicus UniversityPoland0003.820.910.4
901-1000North Dakota State University-Main CampusUnited States000021.815.1
901-1000Osaka Prefecture UniversityJapan0004.719.612.9
901-1000Panjab UniversityIndia0002.121.610.6
901-1000Pukyong National UniversitySouth Korea0001.521.913.7
901-1000Qatar UniversityQatar0001.523.511.5
901-1000Rutgers University-NewarkUnited States0004.719.514
901-1000Sabanci UniversityTurkey009.61.514.98.7
901-1000Saint Petersburg State Polytechnical UniversityRussia5.1002.120.610.3
901-1000Second University of NaplesItaly0001.521.114.1
901-1000Shantou UniversityChina0007.119.410.6
901-1000Shizuoka UniversityJapan0003.321.713.3
901-1000Sichuan Agricultural UniversityChina0003.122.77.5
901-1000Sofia UniversityBulgaria0004.52110.5
901-1000Soonchunhyang UniversitySouth Korea0002.121.510.6
901-1000South Dakota State UniversityUnited States7.20031714.1
901-1000The University of MemphisUnited States0002.121.212.2
901-1000Toho UniversityJapan0004.518.713.8
901-1000Tomsk Polytechnic UniversityRussia0003.322.711.2
901-1000Universidade Federal de LavrasBrazil0002.321.510.6
901-1000Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do SulBrazil0002.123.111.3
901-1000Universidade Federal de PelotasBrazil0001.524.111.8
901-1000University of Alabama in HuntsvilleUnited States0007.314.215.2
901-1000University of Chemistry and Technology PragueCzech0001.51921.7
901-1000University of Chieti-PescaraItaly000021.215.9
901-1000University of DebrecenHungary0002.622.811.2
901-1000University of Eastern PiedmontItaly0001.518.618.6
901-1000University of GreifswaldGermany0005.620.410.3
901-1000University of HertfordshireUnited Kingdom0006.218.610.3
901-1000University of LimerickIreland0003.322.511.1
901-1000University of LodzPoland0004.62010.1
901-1000University of Los Andes (Colombia)Colombia0005.620.510.4
901-1000University of Maryland Center for Environmental ScienceUnited States009.65.711.47.8
901-1000University of Massachusetts BostonUnited States0003.12013.8
901-1000University of Massachusetts LowellUnited States0004.918.513.9
901-1000University of Mississippi Medical CenterUnited States0003.62011.9
901-1000University of Missouri-Kansas CityUnited States0002.121.312.9
901-1000University of NavarraSpain0001.523.111.3
901-1000University of New BrunswickCanada0003.319.414.4
901-1000University of North Carolina at CharlotteUnited States0002.621.612.1
901-1000University of Novi SadSerbia000025.212.3
901-1000University of Oklahoma Health Sciences CenterUnited States000620.19.8
901-1000University of PaderbornGermany009.61.515.38.9
901-1000University of PatrasGreece0002.622.811.2
901-1000University of SalzburgAustria0002.620.417.4
901-1000University of SavoyFrance0004.51915.1
901-1000University of South BohemiaCzech0003.617.118.1
901-1000University of St. ThomasUnited States0013.508.318.8
901-1000University of StirlingUnited Kingdom000320.415.6
901-1000University of ToyamaJapan0004.919.610.6
901-1000University of TromsoNorway000817.29.9
901-1000University of Western BrittanyFrance0004.319.911.8
901-1000University of WroclawPoland5.1001.521.210.5
901-1000University of WuppertalGermany0007.317.59.3
901-1000University of YamanashiJapan11.4002.616.413.9
901-1000Wroclaw University of TechnologyPoland0001.523.911.7
901-1000Yildiz Technical UniversityTurkey0001.522.411

Per capita Index
top

CountryNumber in the top 100Population (million)Index *
Australia624.824.2
Belgium211.317.7
Canada436.910.8
China31,422.10.2
Denmark25.734.9
Finland15.518.1
France366.04.5
Germany482.24.9
Israel28.324.2
Japan3126.12.4
Netherlands417.023.6
Norway15.318.9
Russia1140.90.7
Singapore25.933.9
Sweden39.930.3
Switzerland58.558.9
United Kingdom864.912.3
United States46332.813.8
Total100  
Average  18.6
Median  17.9
* Per capita ratio of number of universities divided by the population in millions, multiplied by 100.

Academic Ranking of World Universities 2018
Breakdown by Country
top

CountryTop 20Top 100Top 200Top 300Top 400Top 500501-1,000
United States1646699511713978
United Kingdom382128343921
Switzerland1577882
Australia-691521238
Germany-41420283614
Canada-491218189
Netherlands-491011112
China-31530436284
China-Mainland-31223355172
China-Hong Kong--25551
China-Taiwan--12369
China-Macau------2
France-3814171915
Japan-379121629
Sweden-3589112
Belgium-246771
Denmark-234551
Israel-244462
Singapore-222221
Norway-123333
Finland-111345
Russia-111248
Italy--18101532
South Korea--2581024
Spain--1471023
Austria--13465
Saudi Arabia--2344-
Brazil--114617
New Zealand---1344
South Africa---1244
Portugal--11242
Ireland--11241
Czech---1116
Argentina---1112
Mexico---1112
Greece----132
Iran----1211
Poland----1210
Malaysia----123
Chile----122
Serbia----111
Estonia----11-
India-----115
Turkey-----113
Egypt-----14
Slovenia-----11
Hungary------5
Pakistan------4
Thailand------4
Colombia------2
Romania------2
Slovakia------2
Tunisia------2
Bulgaria------1
Croatia------1
Cyprus------1
Iceland------1
Lebanon------1
Lithuania------1
Luxembourg------1
Qatar------1
Uganda------1
Uruguay------1
Total20100200300400500500

Breakdown by Region
top

RegionTop 20Top 100Top 200Top 300Top 400Top 500501-1000
Americas165079110142167113
Europe43480120157195171
Asia/Oceania-16416999133205
Africas---12511
Total20100200300400500500

 

Source: ARWU (Academic Ranking of World Universities), Shanghai Jiao Tong University.