Top 500 Universities, Breakdown by : Region | Country | 

 

areppim chart and statistics of breakdown by region of the 500 top world universities in 2014 in absolute numbers and percent values. North America region, more specifically the United States, commands the world academic ranking with 16 or 80% of the world top 20 universities. Europe can only claim four, of which three in the United Kingdom and one in Switzerland. North America supremacy shows itself in the first (top 20) and second (21 to 100) tiers of the ranking.

North America region, more specifically the United States, commands the world academic ranking with 16 or 80% of the world top 20 universities. Europe can only claim four, of which three in the United Kingdom and one in Switzerland. North America supremacy shows itself in the first (top 20) and second (21 to 100) tiers of the ranking.

Considering the full set of top 500 institutions, Europe leads with 205 (41%) institutions, against 167 (33.4% in North America and 113 (22.6%) in Asia-Oceania. The strength of Europe manifest itself in all the secondary tiers (101-200, 201-300, 301-400, 401-500), where the region beats both North America and Australasia. Latin America and Africa count respectively 10 and 5 institutions among the top 500.

Top 500 universities
Breakdown by region

Region

Top 20

21-100

101-200

201-300

301-400

401-500

Top 500
Total

Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%
North America1680.0%4050.0%2828.0%3636.0%2323.0%2424.0%16733.4%
Europe420.0%3138.8%4545.0%4242.0%3939.0%4444.0%20541.0%
Australasia  911.3%2525.0%1919.0%3434.0%2626.0%11322.6%
Latin America    22.0%11.0%44.0%33.0%102.0%
Africa      22.0% 0.0%33.0%51.0%
Total20100.0%80100.0%100100.0%100100.0%100100.0%100100.0%500100.0%

 

 

Sources: see Institute of Higher Education, Shanghai.

 

top

 


 

   Top 500 Universities, Breakdown by : Region | Country | 

 

areppim chart and statistics of breakdown by country of the 500 top world universities in 2014 in absolute numbers and percent values. With 52% of the top 100 universities, the United States take a commanding position in the world academic ranking. Europe, including Russia, place four institutions among the top 20, and a further thirty-one in the 21-100 tier, totaling 35% of the top 100 universities. Australia, Canada, Japan and Israel collectively place thirteen universities in the set of world best 100 universities.

With 52% of the top 100 universities, the United States take a commanding position in the world academic ranking. Europe, including Russia, place four institutions among the top 20, and a further thirty-one in the 21-100 tier, totaling 35% of the top 100 universities. Australia, Canada, Japan and Israel collectively place thirteen universities in the set of world best 100 universities.

Top 500 Universities
Breakdown by country

Country

Top 20

21-100

101-200

201-300

301-400

401-500

Top 500
Total

United States163625272121146
United Kingdom351294538
Switzerland1420007
Germany04998939
France04463421
Netherlands04422113
Australia04419119
Canada04392321
Japan03524519
Sweden03232111
Belgium0221207
Israel0220026
Denmark0210115
Norway0102003
Finland0100225
Russia0100102
China00910151044
Italy00624921
Saudi Arabia0020024
Singapore0020002
South Korea00143210
Spain00134412
Austria0012036
Ireland0011013
Brazil0010416
Argentina0010001
New Zealand0002024
South Africa0002024
Portugal0001113
Czech0001001
Mexico0001001
Poland0000202
Greece0000112
Hungary0000112
Malaysia0000112
India0000101
Iran0000101
Serbia0000101
Chile0000022
Egypt0000011
Slovenia0000011
Turkey0000011
Total2080100100100100500

 

 

Sources: see Institute of Higher Education, Shanghai.

 

top

areppim logo  areppim: information, pure and simple