X-Y scatter chart and statistics of number and net worth of billionaires by country, as a  function of the country's GDP. Both axis are shown in log scale.The chart shows the scatter of the billionaires' net worth per country (y-axis), as a  function of the country's GDP (Gross Domestic Product, x-axis) (both axis are shown in log scale). The billionaires' wealth is strongly correlated to the country's GDP (r = 0.95, R² = 0.91) Notwithstanding, there is no relationship worth mentioning between the country's billionaire wealth and the GDP per capita (r = 0.06, R² = 0.004).

The chart shows the scatter of the billionaires' net worth per country (y-axis), as a function of the country's GDP (Gross Domestic Product, x-axis) (both axis are shown in log scale). The billionaires' wealth is strongly correlated to the country's GDP (r = 0.95, R² = 0.91) Notwithstanding, there is no relationship worth mentioning between the country's billionaire wealth and the GDP per capita (r = 0.06, R² = 0.004).

In other words, a wealthy economy can breed wealthy individuals. It is no surprise that the USA, China and Germany have the wealthiest group of billionaires. However, the average economic condition of people, as measured by GDP per capita, has no bearing on the relative weight of the billionaires' wealth. Low GDP per capita countries such as India, Mexico or Brazil, exceed in billionaires' wealth the per capita affluent Sweden or Switzerland. Which is another way of saying that in 'poor countries' like the former, the bunch of billionaires cut a disproportionate slice of the national GDP cake for themselves, thus deepening the inequality chasm.

 

2018 Billionaire Net Worth
Related to Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
by Nation

Nation

Number of billionaires

Net Worth
Total

GDP ¹

Population
2018

GDP per capita ²

Billionaire net worth as percent of GDP

($US current billion)($US current billion)(million)($US current)
Algeria14.0196.03542.63,9172.04%
Angola12.6103.22825.03,3092.52%
Argentina915.6445.22743.212,4403.50%
Australia43117.91,343.18124.849,7558.78%
Austria843.4419.0818.744,75810.36%
Belgium28.3515.55711.341,2711.61%
Brazil42176.42,248.106208.28,6507.85%
Canada46148.51,822.73636.942,1838.15%
Chile1141.9268.99818.413,79315.58%
China3731,120.49,504.2081,422.18,12311.79%
Colombia318.6366.15951.35,8065.08%
Cyprus717.624.2261.223,54172.65%
Czech Republic630.1231.34010.918,48413.01%
Denmark1043.7347.5205.753,57912.57%
Egypt618.2260.69488.63,4786.98%
Finland613.5251.8155.543,4015.36%
France40320.42,810.52566.036,85711.40%
Georgia14.615.1904.23,86630.28%
Germany123578.73,781.69982.242,16115.30%
Greece49.6244.48111.117,8913.93%
Guernsey12.32.7420.06741,23283.88%
Hong Kong67334.7269.8127.543,741124.05%
Hungary11.1147.1839.812,8200.75%
Iceland12.016.2490.359,76512.31%
India119440.12,464.9331,325.61,71017.85%
Indonesia2072.51,037.688264.13,5706.99%
Ireland938.2332.3614.964,17511.49%
Israel2057.0287.8088.337,18119.80%
Italy43170.42,083.32361.330,6618.18%
Japan35138.16,047.894126.138,9012.28%
Kazakhstan514.4188.30917.27,7157.65%
Kuwait45.2142.8573.927,3593.64%
Lebanon713.342.9115.08,25730.99%
Liechtenstein13.96.6720.038174,38158.45%
Macau11.431.9210.674,0174.39%
Malaysia1461.8344.05232.09,50817.96%
Mexico16141.01,238.151129.38,20911.39%
Monaco46.96.0060.039153,128114.89%
Morocco23.8114.78435.22,8933.31%
Nepal11.519.85729.47297.55%
Netherlands935.5890.13617.045,6383.99%
New Zealand212.2172.9004.739,4127.06%
Nigeria320.9456.775199.22,1764.58%
Norway1539.1472.7665.370,8688.27%
Oman25.466.2934.414,9828.15%
Peru610.9193.48432.36,0495.63%
Philippines1255.3284.477106.92,95119.44%
Poland613.8572.05638.212,4142.41%
Portugal15.1231.56210.619,8382.20%
Qatar22.8170.6632.559,3241.64%
Romania11.2198.28321.49,5230.61%
Russia101409.31,654.434140.98,74824.74%
Singapore2264.5294.9475.952,96221.87%
Slovakia11.3104.6795.516,5301.24%
South Africa520.9419.49954.55,2754.98%
South Korea44126.81,304.65950.427,5399.72%
Spain29136.01,464.50947.626,6169.29%
St. Kitts and Nevis34.20.8580.05716,597489.31%
Swaziland14.35.2461.32,77081.96%
Sweden32124.6560.3879.951,84522.23%
Switzerland36123.8642.0908.579,88819.28%
Taiwan3584.4571.50023.524,31014.77%
Tanzania11.546.77657.18783.21%
Thailand3093.3406.42467.75,91122.96%
Turkey3664.71,122.47578.910,8635.76%
Ukraine713.2124.00043.82,90610.65%
United Arab Emirates724.0378.79610.240,8646.34%
United Kingdom54202.92,753.79364.941,9817.37%
United States5853,096.718,624.475332.852,36416.63%
Venezuela25.5215.30032.66,6072.55%
Vietnam410.5164.10595.71,7356.40%
Zimbabwe11.414.81916.39189.45%
Total2,2089,059.6    
 r = 0.95 (Coefficient of correlation Net Worth-GDP).
  = 0.91 (Coefficient of determination Net Worth-GDP).
 r = 0.06 (Coefficient of correlation Net Worth-GDP per capita).
  = 0.004 (Coefficient of determination Net Worth-GDP per capita).
¹ GDP in current US dollars, most recent World Bank estimates for 2016. Data for Guernsey, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Taiwan and Venezuela, not available in World Bank, is extracted from CIA World Factbook.
² GDP per capita in current US dollars, most recent World Bank estimates for 2016. GDP per capita would be slightly different if we divide 2016 GDP by 2018 Population values.

 

 Download

 

Sources: see Forbes List of Billionaires, International Monetary Fund, World Economic Outlook Database, and United Nations Population Division.

 

areppim logo  areppim: information, pure and simple