X-Y scatter chart showing the innovation output of 143 countries as a function of their innovation input. The chart shows the scatter of the innovation output of 143 countries as a function of their innovation input. The two factors are closely associated: the correlation coefficient r = 0.87, and the determination coefficient R² = 0.76, meaning that the variation of output is explained up to 76% by the variation of the input.

As regards innovation, the more countries sow, the more they are likely to reap. The chart shows the scatter of the innovation output of 143 countries as a function of their innovation input. The two factors are closely associated: the correlation coefficient r = 0.87, and the determination coefficient R² = 0.76, meaning that the variation of output is explained up to 76% by the variation of the input.

To better illustrate the relative efficiency of the reporting countries, the chart is divided into four quadrants by the input median (40.29, red vertical line), and the output median (29.27, red horizontal line).

 

Efficient Utilization of Innovation Inputs
2014

Country

Income Level

Region

GII
(Global Innovation Index)

Innovation
Input Index ¹

Innovation
Output Index ²

Innovation
Efficiency Index ³

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

AlbaniaUMEUR30.479440.517120.431170.50
AlgeriaUMNAWA24.2013331.6512216.741320.53
AngolaUMSSF23.8213526.2113821.441120.82
ArgentinaUMLCN35.137039.188331.07610.79
ArmeniaLMNAWA36.066539.398132.73550.83
AustraliaHISEAO55.011764.571045.46220.70
AustriaHIEUR53.412061.331845.49210.74
AzerbaijanUMNAWA29.6010137.359121.841090.58
BahrainHINAWA36.266245.454827.08800.60
BangladeshLICSA24.3512929.0013019.701200.68
BarbadosHILCN40.784148.323833.24530.69
BelarusUMEUR37.105840.517033.68500.83
BelgiumHIEUR51.692358.232245.15230.78
BeninLISSF24.2113230.2812918.131290.60
BhutanLMCSA31.838639.767623.891020.60
Bolivia, Plurinational State ofLMLCN27.7611132.7411522.781060.70
Bosnia and HerzegovinaUMEUR32.438139.368225.51920.65
BotswanaUMSSF30.879241.206720.541160.50
BrazilUMLCN36.296141.746330.84640.74
Brunei DarussalamHISEAO31.678844.305519.041240.43
BulgariaUMEUR40.744444.345437.13370.84
Burkina FasoLISSF28.1810932.8711223.491040.71
BurundiLISSF22.4313830.6312614.231410.46
Cabo VerdeLMSSF30.099738.898521.281140.55
CambodiaLISEAO28.6610632.8511324.46990.74
CameroonLMSSF27.5211430.5912724.461000.80
CanadaHINAC56.131266.27845.99200.69
ChileHILCN40.644648.443732.84540.68
ChinaUMSEAO46.572945.794547.35161.03
ColombiaUMLCN35.506843.455827.55770.63
Costa RicaUMLCN37.305741.306633.31510.81
Côte d'IvoireLMSSF27.0211628.0113526.04880.93
CroatiaHIEUR40.754245.105036.40400.81
CyprusHINAWA45.823051.733139.92340.77
Czech RepublicHIEUR50.222653.592746.85170.87
DenmarkHIEUR57.52865.52949.52120.76
Dominican RepublicUMLCN32.298334.9510129.64710.85
EcuadorUMLCN27.5011533.7110521.281130.63
EgyptLMNAWA30.039934.0510426.01890.76
El SalvadorLMLCN29.0810336.429721.731100.60
EstoniaHIEUR51.542456.812346.27190.81
EthiopiaLISSF25.3612630.3612820.351180.67
FijiUMSEAO30.399545.214915.561360.34
FinlandHIEUR60.67467.53553.8260.80
FranceHIEUR52.182259.512044.85260.75
GambiaLISSF29.0310432.9211125.15930.76
GeorgiaLMNAWA34.537441.106827.95750.68
GermanyHIEUR56.021360.311951.7480.86
GhanaLMSSF30.269633.5010627.03820.81
GreeceHIEUR38.955045.944431.95580.70
GuatemalaLMLCN30.759336.699424.82970.68
GuineaLISSF20.2513925.1414015.351380.61
GuyanaLMLCN32.488037.289227.67760.74
HondurasLMLCN26.7311834.8410218.621260.53
Hong Kong (China)HISEAO56.821068.57245.08240.66
HungaryUMEUR44.613547.044142.18290.90
IcelandHIEUR54.051956.772451.3390.90
IndiaLMCSA33.707636.979330.42650.82
IndonesiaLMSEAO31.818732.4211731.20600.96
Iran, Islamic Republic ofUMCSA26.1412033.2410719.041250.57
IrelandHIEUR56.671163.311250.04110.79
IsraelHINAWA55.461561.801749.11130.79
ItalyHIEUR45.653151.213240.09330.78
JamaicaUMLCN32.418239.178425.65910.65
JapanHISEAO52.412162.211542.61270.69
JordanUMNAWA36.216440.297232.13570.80
KazakhstanUMCSA32.757941.106924.401010.59
KenyaLISSF31.858534.6910329.01730.84
Korea, Republic ofHISEAO55.271662.171648.37150.78
KuwaitHINAWA35.196939.447930.94620.78
KyrgyzstanLICSA27.7511237.929017.581310.46
LatviaHIEUR44.813449.213540.41320.82
LebanonUMNAWA33.607742.226124.98950.59
LesothoLMSSF27.0111738.588715.451370.40
LithuaniaHIEUR41.003948.733633.27520.68
LuxembourgHIEUR56.86958.782154.9450.93
MadagascarLISSF25.5012431.4112319.581210.62
MalawiLISSF27.6111332.9710922.251080.67
MalaysiaUMSEAO45.603352.463038.74350.74
MaliLISSF26.1811928.6513223.711030.83
MaltaHIEUR50.442550.573350.31100.99
MauritiusUMSSF40.944046.894234.99430.75
MexicoUMLCN36.026642.196229.86700.71
Moldova, Republic ofLMEUR40.744339.428042.06301.07
MongoliaLMSEAO37.525644.765130.28670.68
MontenegroUMEUR37.015945.614628.41740.62
MoroccoLMNAWA32.248437.998926.49860.70
MozambiqueLISSF28.5210736.429620.611150.57
MyanmarLISEAO19.6414023.0314316.251330.71
NamibiaUMSSF28.4710836.679520.281190.55
NepalLICSA23.7913631.8312115.741350.49
NetherlandsHIEUR60.59563.461157.7320.91
New ZealandHISEAO54.521862.471346.57180.75
NicaraguaLMLCN25.4712533.2210817.721300.53
NigerLISSF24.2713132.3511816.201340.50
NigeriaLMSSF27.7911028.6313326.95830.94
NorwayHIEUR55.591462.371448.82140.78
OmanHINAWA33.877542.825924.92960.58
PakistanLMCSA24.0013425.4413922.571070.89
PanamaUMLCN38.305241.406435.20420.85
ParaguayLMLCN31.598936.019927.18790.75
PeruUMLCN34.737342.826026.65850.62
PhilippinesLMSEAO29.8710032.9311026.80840.81
PolandHIEUR40.644547.314033.98480.72
PortugalHIEUR45.633252.562938.70360.74
QatarHINAWA40.314750.383430.24690.60
RomaniaUMEUR38.085541.366534.80440.84
Russian FederationHIEUR39.144943.775634.50450.79
RwandaLISSF29.3110240.197418.431280.46
Saudi ArabiaHINAWA41.613847.853935.37410.74
SenegalLMSSF30.069832.5611627.55780.85
SerbiaUMEUR35.896740.067531.73590.79
SeychellesUMSSF38.565144.455332.68560.74
SingaporeHISEAO59.24773.60144.88250.61
SlovakiaHIEUR41.893746.754337.02380.79
SloveniaHIEUR47.232853.072841.38310.78
South AfricaUMSSF38.255345.604730.90630.68
SpainHIEUR49.272755.942642.60280.76
Sri LankaLMCSA28.9810530.9212527.04810.87
SudanLMSSF12.6614323.201422.111430.09
SwazilandLMSSF25.3312732.2111918.451270.57
SwedenHIEUR62.29367.46657.1330.85
SwitzerlandHIEUR64.78166.44763.1110.95
TajikistanLICSA23.7313732.8211414.651400.45
Tanzania, United Republic ofLISSF25.6012331.9812019.211220.60
TFYR of MacedoniaUMEUR36.936043.455730.42660.70
ThailandUMSEAO39.284844.755233.81490.76
TogoLISSF17.6514228.311346.981420.25
Trinidad and TobagoHILCN31.569038.648624.49980.63
TunisiaUMNAWA32.947839.757726.14870.66
TurkeyUMNAWA38.205439.667836.74390.93
UgandaLISSF31.149136.329825.96900.71
UkraineLMEUR36.266338.158834.37460.90
United Arab EmiratesHINAWA43.253656.232530.27680.54
United KingdomHIEUR62.37268.21356.5240.83
United States of AmericaHINAC60.09667.92452.2770.77
UruguayHILCN34.767240.267329.27720.73
UzbekistanLMCSA25.2012831.2612419.141230.61
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic ofUMLCN25.6612226.3213724.99940.95
Viet NamLMSEAO34.897135.7510034.02470.95
YemenLMNAWA19.5314124.3614114.701390.60
ZambiaLMSSF25.7612128.7413122.791050.79
ZimbabweLISSF24.3113027.1813621.451110.79
Median  34.76  40.29 29.27 0.74
Correlation coefficient r      0.87  
Determination coefficient       0.76  
 ¹ The Innovation Input Index is the simple average of 5 sub-indexes : Institutions (Political environment, Regulatory environment, Business environment), Human capital and research (Education, Tertiary education, Research and development), Infrastructure (ICT, Energy, General infrastructure), Market sophistication (Credit, Investment, Trade and competition) and Business sophistication (Knowledge workers, Innovation linkages, Knowledge absorption).
 ² The Innovation Output Index is the simple average of 2 sub-indexes : Scientific outputs (Knowledge creation, Knowledge impact, Knowledge diffusion) and Creative outputs (Creative intangibles, Creative goods and services outputs).
 ³ Innovation Efficiency Index = (Innovation Output ÷ Innovation Input) × 100.

 

Sources: INSEAD - WIPO.

 Download

 

top

areppim logo  areppim: information, pure and simple