Academic Ranking of World Universities - 2016

 

top  World University Ranking


The complete list of the 500 best world Universities in 2016

World Rank

Institution ¹

Country

National Rank

Score ²

Total score

Alumni

Award

HiCi

N&S

PUB

PCP

1Harvard UniversityUnited States110010010010010010079.2
2Stanford UniversityUnited States274.742.989.680.173.673.155.8
3University of California, BerkeleyUnited States370.165.179.464.968.768.459
4University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom169.678.396.651.356.767.858.5
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States469.269.480.755.371.761.769.7
6Princeton UniversityUnited States56253.39851.347.242.974.4
7University of OxfordUnited Kingdom258.949.754.956.25574.546.1
8California Institute of TechnologyUnited States657.85166.739.757.343.6100
9Columbia UniversityUnited States756.763.565.94153.368.933.3
10University of ChicagoUnited States854.259.886.33442.750.244.5
11Yale UniversityUnited States952.847.650.444.758.462.637.1
12University of California, Los AngelesUnited States1051.529.547.15844.571.433.4
13Cornell UniversityUnited States11494249.8414760.540.9
14University of California, San DiegoUnited States1247.819.235.549.257.863.537
15University of WashingtonUnited States1347.321.231.649.252.172.631
16Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States144637.733.638.44771.931.1
17University College LondonUnited Kingdom345.328.136.239.741.673.932.2
18University of PennsylvaniaUnited States1544.531.633.842.339.467.737.8
19Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland143.829.535.535.550.255.646.1
20The University of TokyoJapan142.236.325.330.847.57029.7
21University of California, San FranciscoUnited States1641.9039.93752.159.333.5
22The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom441.614.535.843.532.96439.9
23University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States1740.834.4051.341.676.625.8
23Washington University in St. LouisUnited States1740.822.924.951.34251.737.2
25Duke UniversityUnited States1940.415.419.257.138.962.125.9
26Northwestern UniversityUnited States204015.422.154.335.659.632.8
27University of TorontoCanada139.419.917.232.438.280.130.3
28University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States2139.232.834.830.83562.724.3
29New York UniversityUnited States223828.131.932.439.557.322
30University of CopenhagenDenmark137.721.818.832.436.265.241.9
30University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States2337.729.936.230.833.155.129.1
32Kyoto UniversityJapan237.231.637.227.131.558.423.8
33University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States2436.829.516.339.732.564.824.1
34University of British ColumbiaCanada236.715.418.842.332.764.527.2
35The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom536.418.532.63726.458.429
35University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States2536.48.923.739.732.660.833.8
37Rockefeller UniversityUnited States2636.11759.827.141.819.340
38University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States2735.112.634.130.836.846.235.1
39Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France134.533.627.420.529.761.925.3
40The University of MelbourneAustralia133.91713.335.524.867.932.2
41The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom633.620.524.932.431.352.126.8
42University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States2833.314.539.132.427.337.738.2
43The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at DallasUnited States2932.918.534.530.837.634.927.7
44Karolinska InstituteSweden132.725.626.622.925.152.640.2
44The University of Texas at AustinUnited States3032.716.216.3293756.326.6
46University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France232.530.354.310.317.647.927.7
47Heidelberg UniversityGermany132.319.925.322.930.651.834.9
47Technical University MunichGermany132.334.821.62923.349.734.6
49University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States3132.2031.735.523.453.926.2
50King's College LondonUnited Kingdom731.621.2213419.655.327.9
51University of MunichGermany331.425.619.125.129.450.333.9
52University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States323119.22022.932.852.727.6
53University of GenevaSwitzerland230.727.128.225.128.638.232.8
54University of ZurichSwitzerland330.55.12425.128.753.131.7
55The University of QueenslandAustralia230.212.60342664.633.6
56University of HelsinkiFinland129.912.616.332.422.851.933.5
57University of BristolUnited Kingdom829.77.316.32934.246.731.5
58Tsinghua UniversityChina129.610.3027.132.568.323.2
58University of California, IrvineUnited States3329.6029.32928.14526.8
60Uppsala UniversitySweden229.317.827.417.824.850.228.5
60Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States3429.315.42925.120.45119.9
62Ghent UniversityBelgium129.15.113.332.418.657.935.7
63McGill UniversityCanada328.932.8022.927.560.328.3
63Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States3528.913.623.125.124.450.124.2
65Aarhus UniversityDenmark228.711.522.117.825.652.932.5
65Utrecht UniversityNetherlands128.722.92022.925.946.327.6
67University of OsloNorway128.628.132.610.318.450.628.1
68Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States3628.131.631.625.113.733.934.7
69Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael12823.537.617.820.234.929.8
70University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States3727.818.5038.419.459.719
71Peking UniversityChina227.711.5027.124.566.722.7
72Nagoya UniversityJapan327.52925.320.517.944.224.8
72Rice UniversityUnited States3827.516.221.735.520.829.437.8
72University of GroningenNetherlands227.5018.825.120.653.233.7
75Boston UniversityUnited States3927.211.511.527.126.950.123.2
75University of California, DavisUnited States3927.20030.83258.124.9
77Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States4126.910.3030.830.553.424
77The Australian National UniversityAustralia326.913.619.220.52346.430.9
79Monash UniversityAustralia426.8003422.359.730.5
79The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States4226.812.6032.420.862.318.8
81Stockholm UniversitySweden326.724.127.414.521.241.927.3
82University of SydneyAustralia526.614.5025.117.865.728.6
83McMaster UniversityCanada426.512.618.832.413.645.525.7
83National University of SingaporeSingapore126.50032.419.460.435.2
83University of California, Santa CruzUnited States4326.5004732.428.842.9
86Mayo Medical SchoolUnited States4426.30048.114.748.734.6
87Ecole Normale Superieure - ParisFrance326.248.928018.326.262.4
87Moscow State UniversityRussia126.241.43308.349.733.1
87The Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael226.23228.210.32138.328.5
90Brown UniversityUnited States452614.513.322.922.643.934.1
90University of FloridaUnited States452617027.120.259.623.4
92Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland425.70032.430.342.342
93Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States4725.612.603722.144.131.3
93KU LeuvenBelgium225.6002921.259.231.7
93Leiden UniversityNetherlands325.617.89.420.52149.332.2
96Osaka UniversityJapan425.58.9030.82652.222.7
96Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States4825.510.318.822.925.443.917.3
96The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer CenterUnited States4825.50035.522.341.850.4
96The University of Western AustraliaAustralia625.513.614.125.114.648.831.1
100University of UtahUnited States5025.4011.525.126.648.326
101-150Aix Marseille UniversityFrance4-6 13.6020.52451.230.1
101-150Arizona State UniversityUnited States51-61 02014.522.844.622.4
101-150Baylor College of MedicineUnited States51-61 0027.131.341.620.4
101-150Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom9-15 016.330.81839.426.1
101-150Case Western Reserve UniversityUnited States51-61 30.310.920.519.639.624.8
101-150Emory UniversityUnited States51-61 0025.121.85122.1
101-150Erasmus UniversityNetherlands4-8 014.927.110.135.130.2
101-150Fudan UniversityChina3-6 0022.913.859.723
101-150Icahn School of Medicine at Mount SinaiUnited States51-61 0038.422.937.220.7
101-150Indiana University BloomingtonUnited States51-61 10.321.622.920.140.121.1
101-150King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia1-2 0052.39.147.818.1
101-150King Saud UniversitySaudi Arabia1-2 0042.36.246.117.4
101-150Lund UniversitySweden4 21.2017.817.450.722.1
101-150Michigan State UniversityUnited States51-61 8.9022.924.251.118.9
101-150Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore2 003411.452.331.3
101-150Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway2 13.62114.514.737.722
101-150Radboud University NijmegenNetherlands4-8 16.2017.82150.835.1
101-150Seoul National UniversityKorea, Rep. of1 0017.816.968.125.3
101-150Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina3-6 0014.510.972.325.5
101-150Texas A&M UniversityUnited States51-61 0022.921.950.118.4
101-150The University of AdelaideAustralia7-8 14.5025.114.244.629.9
101-150The University of Hong KongHong Kong1 0032.415.144.827.2
101-150The University of New South WalesAustralia7-8 0017.817.460.525
101-150The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom9-15 17.813.317.817.344.323
101-150Tohoku UniversityJapan5 14.5014.520.650.221
101-150Tufts UniversityUnited States51-61 18.516.320.513.734.826.8
101-150University of AlbertaCanada5 11.5025.120.455.424.4
101-150University of AmsterdamNetherlands4-8 5.1022.918.555.129.7
101-150University of ArizonaUnited States51-61 14.5027.127.349.123.9
101-150University of BaselSwitzerland5-6 19.216.314.523.739.536
101-150University of BernSwitzerland5-6 12.6030.82342.133.4
101-150University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom9-15 18.59.422.912.445.423.7
101-150University of BonnGermany4-8 15.419.820.521.540.327.1
101-150University of FrankfurtGermany4-8 30.3014.521.936.924.8
101-150University of FreiburgGermany4-8 18.518.810.321.637.124.6
101-150University of GoettingenGermany4-8 30.814.920.520.638.427.1
101-150University of LeedsUnited Kingdom9-15 170292143.723.3
101-150University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom9-15 1713.317.819.24324.9
101-150University of MuensterGermany4-8 19.213.317.816.535.723.3
101-150University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom9-15 11.52020.515.344.920.9
101-150University of RochesterUnited States51-61 24.67.717.820.738.920.3
101-150University of Sao PauloBrazil1 0010.312.673.316.5
101-150University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina3-6 0020.515.452.626.2
101-150University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom9-15 002920.647.826.2
101-150University of StrasbourgFrance4-6 25.128.810.317.635.222.2
101-150University of WageningenNetherlands4-8 0025.119.241.934.5
101-150University Paris Diderot - Paris 7France4-6 11.59.417.831.746.321.4
101-150VU University AmsterdamNetherlands4-8 0032.416.854.935
101-150Weizmann Institute of ScienceIsrael3 17.816.314.535.527.525.4
101-150Zhejiang UniversityChina3-6 0020.51569.121.2
151-200Catholic University of LouvainBelgium3-4 10.313.314.510.13525.6
151-200China Medical UniversityTaiwan1-2 0035.52.131.633.4
151-200Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands9 11.5014.518.34023.9
151-200Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina7-9 0020.5652.217
151-200Hokkaido UniversityJapan6 11.516.3014.142.519.1
151-200Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)France7-9 014.920.519.523.716.7
151-200Korea UniversityKorea, Rep. of2-3 0014.58.852.224.1
151-200London School of Economics and Political ScienceUnited Kingdom16-21 19.916.310.329.927.2 
151-200London School of Hygiene & Tropical MedicineUnited Kingdom16-21 7.3022.910.23433.4
151-200National Autonomous University of MexicoMexico1 12.6014.59.748.225.7
151-200National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan1-2 11.5010.313.454.719.8
151-200Oregon Health and Science UniversityUnited States62-71 0025.122.834.223.8
151-200Oregon State UniversityUnited States62-71 10.3017.823.535.823.5
151-200Queen Mary University of LondonUnited Kingdom16-21 17.8020.51334.822.5
151-200Sapienza University of RomeItaly1-2 11.513.3010.554.520.2
151-200Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina7-9 0014.510.35819.1
151-200Sungkyunkwan UniversityKorea, Rep. of2-3 0010.313.150.324.8
151-200Technical University of DenmarkDenmark3 5.111.514.514.340.723.2
151-200Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael4 0010.318.84926.4
151-200The University of AucklandNew Zealand1 13.6014.512.542.223.6
151-200The University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom16-21 7.3022.917.942.323.1
151-200Trinity College DublinIreland1 15.413.317.81431.120.8
151-200TU DresdenGermany9-14 0020.515.341.324
151-200Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium3-4 19.926.6013.632.931
151-200University of BarcelonaSpain1 0017.81250.619.9
151-200University of BordeauxFrance7-9 0020.517.939.217.3
151-200University of Buenos AiresArgentina1 14.52408.635.222.1
151-200University of California, RiversideUnited States62-71 12.6022.922.132.326.5
151-200University of DelawareUnited States62-71 10.316.314.510.331.819.3
151-200University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany9-14 0022.915.940.524.3
151-200University of ExeterUnited Kingdom16-21 0025.117.135.824.7
151-200University of GothenburgSweden5 015.414.514.142.621.2
151-200University of Hawaii at ManoaUnited States62-71 0017.821.536.520.9
151-200University of InnsbruckAustria1-2 09.420.517.925.627.3
151-200University of IowaUnited States62-71 0020.516.144.217.5
151-200University of KielGermany9-14 10.313.320.513.429.420.3
151-200University of LeipzigGermany9-14 11.513.317.89.53421
151-200University of LisbonPortugal1 08.114.511.947.225.4
151-200University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States62-71 13.6027.116.436.222.9
151-200University of Massachusetts Medical School - WorcesterUnited States62-71 02010.323.926.720.9
151-200University of MiamiUnited States62-71 0022.915.539.421.1
151-200University of MontrealCanada6 11.5014.516.649.822.1
151-200University of PaduaItaly1-2 0010.317.449.623.5
151-200University of Paris Descartes (Paris 5)France7-9 11.59.414.514.14117.1
151-200University of TuebingenGermany9-14 22.4010.317.341.224
151-200University of ViennaAustria1-2 13.6017.822.636.526.1
151-200University of VirginiaUnited States62-71 0010.327.343.518.5
151-200University of WarwickUnited Kingdom16-21 029.8016.741.525.2
151-200University of WuerzburgGermany9-14 19.2017.813.934.121.2
151-200Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina7-9 0017.86.652.820.2
201-300Aalborg UniversityDenmark4 0025.16.432.720.6
201-300Autonomous University of MadridSpain2-3 0014.510.938.418.4
201-300Beijing Normal UniversityChina10-18 15.4010.35.440.117.4
201-300Brandeis UniversityUnited States72-98 19.2010.318.218.627.1
201-300Chalmers University of TechnologySweden6-8 0017.81230.222.9
201-300Charles University in PragueCzech1 8.9014.5844.621.9
201-300City University of Hong KongHong Kong2-4 0020.52.139.123.9
201-300Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France10-13 10.30019.440.515.7
201-300Colorado State UniversityUnited States72-98 0010.314.735.818.4
201-300Curtin UniversityAustralia9-14 0017.812.539.527.3
201-300Dartmouth CollegeUnited States72-98 17.8014.514.525.420.1
201-300Deakin UniversityAustralia9-14 0022.98.638.525.6
201-300Drexel UniversityUnited States72-98 0020.59.130.521.6
201-300Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom22-28 0017.815.335.522.1
201-300Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands10-11 0017.88.830.624.5
201-300Florida State UniversityUnited States72-98 0010.314.43819
201-300George Mason UniversityUnited States72-98 031.90728.119.3
201-300Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina10-18 0010.38.556.718.4
201-300Indiana University-Purdue University at IndianapolisUnited States72-98 0014.513.939.615.6
201-300Iowa State UniversityUnited States72-98 0014.513.539.419
201-300James Cook UniversityAustralia9-14 0014.515.728.327
201-300Jilin UniversityChina10-18 0008.954.214.8
201-300Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany15-21 0010.313.338.920.9
201-300King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia3 002912.524.519.8
201-300Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of4-6 0014.515.239.832.2
201-300KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden6-8 014.9011.539.225.9
201-300Kyushu UniversityJapan7-9 0010.312.244.418.2
201-300Laval UniversityCanada7-13 0014.5938.117.5
201-300Maastricht UniversityNetherlands10-11 0017.84.243.327.9
201-300Macquarie UniversityAustralia9-14 0025.110.735.227.3
201-300Medical University of South CarolinaUnited States72-98 0017.843140.8
201-300Medical University of ViennaAustria3 8.99.414.59.933.920.1
201-300Nanjing UniversityChina10-18 00010.556.320.5
201-300North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States72-98 0014.51541.721.2
201-300Northeastern UniversityUnited States72-98 0017.817.231.521.9
201-300Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)France10-13 0010.320.836.814.7
201-300Pohang University of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of4-6 0010.313.630.135.4
201-300Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly3-8 7.314.910.35.434.221.7
201-300Queen's UniversityCanada7-13 021010.733.922.1
201-300Queensland University of TechnologyAustralia9-14 0017.843721.5
201-300RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany15-21 0022.96.440.823.3
201-300Sichuan UniversityChina10-18 0010.37.456.416.8
201-300Soochow UniversityChina10-18 0017.86.245.217
201-300South China University of TechnologyChina10-18 0017.8343.117.9
201-300Southeast UniversityChina10-18 0020.54.445.417.9
201-300Stony Brook UniversityUnited States72-98 0010.319.638.118.1
201-300Swedish University of Agricultural SciencesSweden6-8 0014.51428.425.3
201-300The Chinese University of Hong KongHong Kong2-4 014.108.643.123.2
201-300The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong2-4 0020.59.932.827.2
201-300The University of CalgaryCanada7-13 0017.812.644.919.4
201-300The University of DundeeUnited Kingdom22-28 0020.517.424.824.1
201-300The University of GeorgiaUnited States72-98 0014.517.843.118
201-300The University of New Mexico - AlbuquerqueUnited States72-98 0010.315.935.616.1
201-300The University of Texas Health Science Center at HoustonUnited States72-98 015.414.514.133.316.8
201-300Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan7-9 12.60015.337.423.2
201-300Toulouse School of EconomicsFrance10-13 029.810.310.118.5 
201-300University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom22-28 013.310.311.730.921.2
201-300University of Alabama at BirminghamUnited States72-98 0022.99.440.116
201-300University of AntwerpBelgium5-6 0014.510.737.128.6
201-300University of BelgradeSerbia1 0010.34.443.722.3
201-300University of BergenNorway3 0010.31637.321.1
201-300University of BochumGermany15-21 0017.89.435.520.1
201-300University of BolognaItaly3-8 0014.58.847.618.1
201-300University of Cape TownSouth Africa1-2 18.5010.312.638.121.4
201-300University of CincinnatiUnited States72-98 0017.810.238.816.5
201-300University of East AngliaUnited Kingdom22-28 13.6010.315.227.621.7
201-300University of FlorenceItaly3-8 0014.510.239.320.3
201-300University of GranadaSpain2-3 0022.95.340.716
201-300University of HamburgGermany15-21 11.50021.737.421.7
201-300University of HoustonUnited States72-98 0017.811.637.321.2
201-300University of Illinois at ChicagoUnited States72-98 0014.511.843.617.8
201-300University of KansasUnited States72-98 11.5014.514.440.315.9
201-300University of KoelnGermany15-21 011.5021.338.722.5
201-300University of LausanneSwitzerland7 0014.523.535.223.1
201-300University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom22-28 0010.318.932.320.8
201-300University of LorraineFrance10-13 11.516.3010.533.119.4
201-300University of MainzGermany15-21 07.7016.236.520.1
201-300University of Maryland, BaltimoreUnited States72-98 0014.513.938.516.6
201-300University of MilanItaly3-8 170010.347.423.1
201-300University of Missouri - ColumbiaUnited States72-98 8.9017.813.937.616.4
201-300University of Nebraska - LincolnUnited States72-98 17014.513.735.119.8
201-300University of Notre DameUnited States72-98 12.6022.913.631.121.5
201-300University of OttawaCanada7-13 0014.516.144.421.5
201-300University of PisaItaly3-8 13.623.106.236.722.5
201-300University of South FloridaUnited States72-98 0020.58.940.819.5
201-300University of SussexUnited Kingdom22-28 022.4013.829.824.2
201-300University of TasmaniaAustralia9-14 0010.315.431.625.4
201-300University of the WitwatersrandSouth Africa1-2 18.5014.515.735.221.3
201-300University of TsukubaJapan7-9 019.6011.435.816.5
201-300University of TurinItaly3-8 15.4014.57.741.721.5
201-300University of UlmGermany15-21 0020.513.630.319.3
201-300University of VictoriaCanada7-13 0017.812.429.421.1
201-300University of WaterlooCanada7-13 0014.512.843.223.4
201-300University of YorkUnited Kingdom22-28 0010.316.833.521.1
201-300Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUnited States72-98 10.314.114.56.735.514.8
201-300Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)Belgium5-6 13.6010.310.531.828.9
201-300Western UniversityCanada7-13 0014.51243.720.4
201-300Xiamen UniversityChina10-18 0010.39.941.916
201-300Yeshiva UniversityUnited States72-98 0010.321.332.321.4
201-300Yonsei UniversityKorea, Rep. of4-6 0010.35.853.723.4
301-400Autonomous University of BarcelonaSpain4-9 00012.145.220.7
301-400Beihang UniversityChina19-31 0010.32.142.917.5
301-400Boston CollegeUnited States99-119 0014.514.922.917.4
301-400Catholic University of KoreaKorea, Rep. of7-9 0010.31.530.539.6
301-400Central South UniversityChina19-31 000351.717.4
301-400Chang Gung UniversityTaiwan3-4 0010.32.834.322.9
301-400Chiba UniversityJapan10-12 0014.59.428.517
301-400China Agricultural UniversityChina19-31 00011.941.317.8
301-400China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)China19-31 0020.57.925.216.8
301-400Complutense University of MadridSpain4-9 19.2009.142.313.2
301-400Dalhousie UniversityCanada14-16 12.60013.134.518.5
301-400Dalian University of TechnologyChina19-31 0010.36.942.317.3
301-400East China University of Science and TechnologyChina19-31 0010.33.735.617
301-400Ecole Normale Superieure - LyonFrance14-18 020011.921.630.5
301-400Ecole PolytechniqueFrance14-18 21.8010.310.125.823.7
301-400ESPCI ParisTechFrance14-18 7.318.8012.715.532.4
301-400Federal University of Minas GeraisBrazil2-4 0010.34.23819.5
301-400Federal University of Rio de JaneiroBrazil2-4 0008.240.720.5
301-400Flinders UniversityAustralia15-21 15.4010.36.23123.3
301-400Georgetown UniversityUnited States99-119 0010.36.931.618
301-400Griffith UniversityAustralia15-21 0010.37.538.721.6
301-400Hannover Medical SchoolGermany22-27 0017.89.330.818.1
301-400Hanyang UniversityKorea, Rep. of7-9 0006.841.423.2
301-400Indian Institute of ScienceIndia1 0010.32.837.919.4
301-400Keio UniversityJapan10-12 0014.510.132.514.4
301-400King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsSaudi Arabia4 0020.55.222.919
301-400Kyung Hee UniversityKorea, Rep. of7-9 0010.35.139.519.5
301-400La Trobe UniversityAustralia15-21 0014.56.230.525.6
301-400Lanzhou UniversityChina19-31 0010.3639.519.2
301-400Linkoping UniversitySweden9-10 0014.5935.219.5
301-400Louisiana State University - Baton RougeUnited States99-119 0010.312.832.617.4
301-400Nankai UniversityChina19-31 0010.35.737.915.5
301-400National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGreece1 0014.55.437.420
301-400National Tsing Hua UniversityTaiwan3-4 12.6001331.421.3
301-400National University of Ireland, GalwayIreland2-3 0020.56.92315.6
301-400Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom29-33 0001538.519.3
301-400Okayama UniversityJapan10-12 0014.59.92813.5
301-400Paris Dauphine University (Paris 9)France14-18 20.526.60014.125.6
301-400Polytechnic University of CataloniaSpain4-9 0014.5827.715.8
301-400Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain4-9 0017.87.631.816.1
301-400Pompeu Fabra UniversitySpain4-9 00019.727.234.3
301-400Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom29-33 17.80011.332.118.5
301-400Rush UniversityUnited States99-119 0020.56.624.917.9
301-400Saint Petersburg State UniversityRussia2 26.7006.833.619.3
301-400Shandong UniversityChina19-31 0003.25717.1
301-400Technical University of BerlinGermany22-27 16.2010.37.429.817
301-400Temple UniversityUnited States99-119 0014.57.535.113.2
301-400The George Washington UniversityUnited States99-119 11.50011.13618.1
301-400The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong5 0014.53.739.322.6
301-400The University of Newcastle, AustraliaAustralia15-21 0010.35.734.524.2
301-400The University of ReadingUnited Kingdom29-33 0017.811.428.421.5
301-400The University of Texas at DallasUnited States99-119 13.6010.313.227.422.2
301-400The University of Texas Health Science Center at San AntonioUnited States99-119 0022.98.226.120
301-400Thomas Jefferson UniversityUnited States99-119 0010.38.227.329.4
301-400Tianjin UniversityChina19-31 0004.150.419.3
301-400Tongji UniversityChina19-31 0008.348.817.3
301-400Umea UniversitySweden9-10 0010.310.933.817.5
301-400UNESPBrazil2-4 000743.921.9
301-400University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkUnited States99-119 0010.39.738.916.2
301-400University College DublinIreland2-3 0010.38.834.218.1
301-400University of BathUnited Kingdom29-33 0010.311.828.220.4
301-400University of CanterburyNew Zealand2-4 0014.59.324.522.8
301-400University of ChileChile1 7.30010.93417.8
301-400University of Colorado at DenverUnited States99-119 0010.311.331.411.3
301-400University of ConnecticutUnited States99-119 11.5009.136.313.7
301-400University of Eastern FinlandFinland2 0017.8529.417.2
301-400University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina19-31 0014.51.536.215.4
301-400University of FribourgSwitzerland8 0017.88.220.322.3
301-400University of GiessenGermany22-27 0010.310.230.716.8
301-400University of GuelphCanada14-16 0010.39.731.418.6
301-400University of Halle-WittenbergGermany22-27 06.710.39.425.114.6
301-400University of JenaGermany22-27 0010.310.734.118.4
301-400University of KentuckyUnited States99-119 10.30011.940.417.1
301-400University of LiegeBelgium7 7.30013.931.623.5
301-400University of MarburgGermany22-27 10.3010.313.928.216.7
301-400University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyUnited States99-119 0020.5917.721.3
301-400University of Milan - BicoccaItaly9-11 0010.35.730.822.4
301-400University of MontpellierFrance14-18 10.30016.437.614.8
301-400University of Naples Federico IIItaly9-11 0005.84318
301-400University of North TexasUnited States99-119 0017.84.626.117.9
301-400University of OregonUnited States99-119 8.9010.314.527.118.4
301-400University of OtagoNew Zealand2-4 0010.39.535.128.6
301-400University of PaviaItaly9-11 0010.35.331.922.3
301-400University of PortoPortugal2 00011.843.222.1
301-400University of QuebecCanada14-16 0010.3935.318.7
301-400University of Santiago CompostelaSpain4-9 0014.56.230.914.8
301-400University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUnited States99-119 0014.58.636.217.2
301-400University of Southern DenmarkDenmark5 0010.310.538.320.2
301-400University of St AndrewsUnited Kingdom29-33 10.30016.429.621.8
301-400University of Technology, SydneyAustralia15-21 0014.54.630.921.1
301-400University of TehranIran1 12.6001.541.220.8
301-400University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States99-119 10.30014.939.915.3
301-400University of TwenteNetherlands12 0010.39.931.322.6
301-400University of VermontUnited States99-119 13.6010.311.926.815.9
301-400University of Western SydneyAustralia15-21 0010.3829.319.9
301-400University of WollongongAustralia15-21 0010.3934.423
301-400Victoria University of WellingtonNew Zealand2-4 11.5010.38.324.620.7
301-400Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States99-119 11.50011.841.817.1
301-400Wayne State UniversityUnited States99-119 0010.36.637.215.1
301-400Wuhan UniversityChina19-31 0004.249.314.5
401-500Aalto UniversityFinland3-5 00011.534.518
401-500Amirkabir University of TechnologyIran2 0014.5031.517.1
401-500Aristotle University of ThessalonikiGreece2 0010.32.133.617.4
401-500Bangor UniversityUnited Kingdom34-37 11.5010.3719.619.6
401-500Beijing University of Chemical TechnologyChina32-41 0010.3029.218.4
401-500Ben-Gurion University of the NegevIsrael5 0008.433.917.3
401-500Bielefeld UniversityGermany28-38 0014.57.425.114.8
401-500Brigham Young UniversityUnited States120-137 8.9010.38.226.913.3
401-500Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom34-37 0017.83.723.818.4
401-500Cairo UniversityEgypt1 19.2003.233.117.7
401-500Capital Medical UniversityChina32-41 0001.538.733.8
401-500City University of New York City CollegeUnited States120-137 31.2008.617.118.8
401-500Donghua UniversityChina32-41 0014.52.424.715.1
401-500Ewha Womans UniversityKorea, Rep. of10-11 0010.38.828.217.6
401-500Federal University of Rio Grande do SulBrazil5-6 0005.538.719.3
401-500Florida International UniversityUnited States120-137 0010.36.528.915.9
401-500Hong Kong Baptist UniversityHong Kong6 0010.36.223.121.3
401-500Hunan UniversityChina32-41 0010.32.435.116.1
401-500Istanbul UniversityTurkey1 18.5003.534.618.4
401-500Jagiellonian UniversityPoland1-2 10.3004.735.618.1
401-500Kaohsiung Medical UniversityTaiwan5-7 0014.5027.320.6
401-500Kobe UniversityJapan13-16 14.50010.331.315.6
401-500Medical University of GrazAustria4-5 09.406.32322.2
401-500MINES ParisTechFrance19-22 13.624.903.7813.9
401-500Nanjing Medical UniversityChina32-41 0004.235.326.2
401-500Nanjing University of Science and TechnologyChina32-41 0010.33.330.815.1
401-500National Cheng Kung UniversityTaiwan5-7 0005.23916.7
401-500National Chiao Tung UniversityTaiwan5-7 0009.931.219.1
401-500National University of MalaysiaMalaysia1-3 0014.51.526.414.9
401-500Northeast Normal UniversityChina32-41 0017.8322.514.4
401-500Novosibirsk State UniversityRussia3 13.6004.131.316.3
401-500Ocean University of ChinaChina32-41 0010.38.229.216.4
401-500Oklahoma State UniversityUnited States120-137 0010.34.728.215.8
401-500Osaka City UniversityJapan13-16 15.4010.36.221.415.6
401-500Paris Sorbonne UniversityFrance19-22 0003.737.120.5
401-500Peking Union Medical CollegeChina32-41 00011.235.216.9
401-500Pusan National UniversityKorea, Rep. of10-11 0004.136.417.3
401-500Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUnited States120-137 12.60013.122.222.1
401-500RMIT UniversityAustralia22-23 0010.3030.518.5
401-500Saint Louis UniversityUnited States120-137 011.510.34.12412.6
401-500San Diego State UniversityUnited States120-137 0010.31025.817.3
401-500Scuola Normale Superiore - PisaItaly12-19 0006.218.350.5
401-500Simon Fraser UniversityCanada17-19 00013.333.419.1
401-500St George's Hospital Medical SchoolUnited Kingdom34-37 0014.54.51533.3
401-500Stellenbosch UniversitySouth Africa3-4 0010.35.431.216.4
401-500Stockholm School of EconomicsSweden11 016.30 10.241.4
401-500Swinburne University of TechnologyAustralia22-23 0010.31023.322.2
401-500Technical University DarmstadtGermany28-38 14.5009.427.415.2
401-500Texas Tech UniversityUnited States120-137 0010.33.331.615.9
401-500The University of Texas Medical Branch at GalvestonUnited States120-137 0010.39.321.918
401-500Tokyo University of ScienceJapan13-16 12.6010.36.622.818.1
401-500University at Albany (State University of New York)United States120-137 0010.3825.818.8
401-500University of Alaska - FairbanksUnited States120-137 0010.310.819.519.3
401-500University of AveiroPortugal3-5 0010.3330.115.8
401-500University of BayreuthGermany28-38 0010.314.222.414.1
401-500University of BremenGermany28-38 00014.330.616.7
401-500University of CampinasBrazil5-6 0003.741.620.6
401-500University of Central FloridaUnited States120-137 0010.3828.716.9
401-500University of CoimbraPortugal3-5 000833.917.2
401-500University of DuesseldorfGermany28-38 11.50011.531.216.9
401-500University of FerraraItaly12-19 0010.342521.3
401-500University of HannoverGermany28-38 0014.59.824.714.9
401-500University of KonstanzGermany28-38 0010.313.623.514.3
401-500University of KwaZulu-NatalSouth Africa3-4 0008.332.816.7
401-500University of LjubljanaSlovenia1 0008.13615.3
401-500University of MalayaMalaysia1-3 00004522.2
401-500University of ManitobaCanada17-19 000835.416.1
401-500University of MinhoPortugal3-5 0010.34.129.315.5
401-500University of Montana - MissoulaUnited States120-137 5.1014.512.516.518
401-500University of Nice Sophia AntipolisFrance19-22 00017.925.613.3
401-500University of OuluFinland3-5 11.5006.829.115.3
401-500University of PalermoItaly12-19 0010.37.12917.3
401-500University of ParmaItaly12-19 0017.81.525.720
401-500University of PerugiaItaly12-19 0009.529.320.1
401-500University of PotsdamGermany28-38 0010.312.52615.1
401-500University of RegensburgGermany28-38 00015.327.515.5
401-500University of Roma - Tor VergataItaly12-19 0008.234.320.4
401-500University of RostockGermany28-38 0010.39.325.114.1
401-500University of SalernoItaly12-19 0014.5025.118.7
401-500University of SaskatchewanCanada17-19 8.9008.333.516.2
401-500University of Science, MalaysiaMalaysia1-3 0010.33.329.315.4
401-500University of StuttgartGermany28-38 18.50010.726.915.7
401-500University of SurreyUnited Kingdom34-37 0010.35.328.119.2
401-500University of TartuEstonia1 0010.311.925.314.7
401-500University of the Basque CountrySpain10-12 0009.236.414.4
401-500University of TurkuFinland3-5 0009.233.517.2
401-500University of ValenciaSpain10-12 0006.941.515
401-500University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-YvelinesFrance19-22 0017.8821.115.8
401-500University of WarsawPoland1-2 15.4008.330.816.7
401-500University of WyomingUnited States120-137 0010.313.922.417.8
401-500University of ZagrebCroatia1 0010.35.331.216.4
401-500University Rovira i VirgiliSpain10-12 0010.35.323.221.5
401-500Utah State UniversityUnited States120-137 13.60011.724.816.2
401-500Vienna University of TechnologyAustria4-5 00012.528.624.4
401-500Vita-Salute San Raffaele UniversityItaly12-19 0010.37.51635.2
401-500Wake Forest UniversityUnited States120-137 0017.87.623.112.2
401-500Waseda UniversityJapan13-16 0010.36.927.410.9
401-500Washington State UniversityUnited States120-137 0010.37.230.616.9
401-500West Virginia UniversityUnited States120-137 0014.55.829.412.1
401-500Wuhan University of TechnologyChina32-41 0017.8027.310.8
¹  Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.
²  Browse the ARWU ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  Top 500 Universities - 2016

Breakdown by Region ¹

Region

Top 20

21-100

101-200

201-300

301-400

401-500

Top 500
Total

Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%Nbr%
Americas1575.0%3948.8%2626.0%3434.0%2828.0%2323.0%16533.0%
Europe420.0%2733.8%5151.0%3939.0%3737.0%4646.0%20440.8%
Asia/Oceania15.0%1417.5%2323.0%2525.0%3535.0%2828.0%12625.2%
Africas00.0%00.0%00.0%22.0%00.0%33.0%51.0%
Total20100.0%80100.0%100100.0%100100.0%100100.0%100100.0%500100.0%
¹ Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  Top 500 Universities - 2016

Breakdown by Country ¹

Country

Top 20

Top 100

Top 200

Top 300

Top 400

Top 500

United States15507198119137
United Kingdom3821283337
Japan14691216
Switzerland146788
Australia068142123
Canada046131619
Germany0314212738
France039131822
Netherlands039111212
Sweden03581011
China0212244054
Belgium024677
Israel024445
Denmark023455
Norway012333
Singapore012222
Finland011125
Russia011123
Korea, Rep. of0036911
Italy00281119
Saudi Arabia002344
Austria002335
Spain0013912
Brazil001146
New Zealand001144
Ireland001133
Portugal001125
Argentina001111
Mexico001111
South Africa000224
Czech000111
Serbia000111
Greece000012
Iran000012
Chile000011
India000011
Malaysia000003
Poland000002
Croatia000001
Egypt000001
Estonia000001
Slovenia000001
Turkey000001
Total20100200300400500
¹ Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  World Best Universities in Chemical Engineering
2016

World Rank

Institution¹

Country

Score ²

Total score

PUB

TOP25

TOP1

FWCI

IC

CC

MRC

AWARD

1Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States6967488100182699885NA
2Stanford UniversityUnited States6606577931916411753NA
3University of California, BerkeleyUnited States645637687185618985NA
4National University of SingaporeSingapore617759082161755976NA
5The University of TokyoJapan61176835514054104100NA
6Harvard UniversityUnited States607667889179708738NA
7Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland5956674491347611085NA
8Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands5945461511478114753NA
8Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland5945263631818310053NA
10Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States5906368691496110376NA
11Northwestern UniversityUnited States5865669801796010438NA
12Technical University of DenmarkDenmark5855461421378117238NA
13Zhejiang UniversityChina58110010075123456276NA
14Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of5806270661555410665NA
15Tsinghua UniversityChina577939879139496653NA
16University of California, Los AngelesUnited States575536261159649976NA
17Seoul National UniversityKorea, Rep. of5657579551284912553NA
18Utrecht UniversityNetherlands5533844381447815953NA
19University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States551576554152629565NA
20Fudan UniversityChina549637379165547738NA
21KU LeuvenBelgium5485158431397910276NA
21Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States5485862481295712865NA
23University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom546607262159811120NA
24The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom5456269551398010238NA
24The University of Texas at AustinUnited States5455965651526010638NA
26The University of QueenslandAustralia543536348149808365NA
27Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands540556144132741730NA
28Peking UniversityChina531677873157546438NA
29University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States530555953134618385NA
30Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States5285963501376010553NA
31Osaka UniversityJapan5236569431305510853NA
32Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore52171848116278460NA
33Pohang University of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of5204753421515813138NA
34University of OxfordUnited Kingdom518546452150791190NA
35University of CopenhagenDenmark510354036153851610NA
35East China University of Science and TechnologyChina510968658108388638NA
37University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States509566455147577653NA
38RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany5085659421296410553NA
39University of TorontoCanada506576355139678738NA
40Rice UniversityUnited States50438476320063920NA
41University of PennsylvaniaUnited States5034650511465710053NA
42Princeton UniversityUnited States500424951158618653NA
42Technical University MunichGermany5005155411347310838NA
42Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States5004448381346611553NA
45University of California, RiversideUnited States499374248159637476NA
46Radboud University NijmegenNetherlands4983037261478214038NA
47University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany497465332133719765NA
48University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom4953337271408011265NA
49Tohoku UniversityJapan4946262401256310638NA
49Sungkyunkwan UniversityKorea, Rep. of494545448151531340NA
51-75Arizona State UniversityUnited States 394338145638953NA
51-75Brown UniversityUnited States 3035401586710038NA
51-75California Institute of TechnologyUnited States 435050168581010NA
51-75Chalmers University of TechnologySweden 444734141751400NA
51-75China University of Petroleum - BeijingChina 67543094352000NA
51-75Cornell UniversityUnited States 49575815662860NA
51-75Hanyang UniversityKorea, Rep. of 5957401275511538NA
51-75Hokkaido UniversityJapan 5354321265511353NA
51-75King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia 36424317295830NA
51-75KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden 485433148811030NA
51-75Kyoto UniversityJapan 717846131511030NA
51-75Lund UniversitySweden 4449311338511338NA
51-75Monash UniversityAustralia 546351149745038NA
51-75Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina 798260126456338NA
51-75Texas A&M UniversityUnited States 616047120668553NA
51-75The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom 555846135751090NA
51-75Ulsan National Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 313742177661200NA
51-75University College LondonUnited Kingdom 505542130751160NA
51-75University of AmsterdamNetherlands 2933321478212438NA
51-75University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States 394851170701000NA
51-75University of JenaGermany 313425137771760NA
51-75University of MuensterGermany 354240167657753NA
51-75University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina 667563151493653NA
51-75University of StrasbourgFrance 445139143808938NA
51-75University of WashingtonUnited States 445050156597938NA
76-100Aalto UniversityFinland 404126118781550NA
76-100China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)China 373720114521930NA
76-100Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France 4244241207311738NA
76-100Columbia UniversityUnited States 444850155611070NA
76-100Ghent UniversityBelgium 485232125791250NA
76-100Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany 566035128701080NA
76-100King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia 4449441471003938NA
76-100Kyushu UniversityJapan 5655311195411338NA
76-100Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain 424531127669053NA
76-100Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom 3234211278611938NA
76-100The University of New South WalesAustralia 505743139766138NA
76-100Tianjin UniversityChina 837845113406238NA
76-100Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan 5654291125510053NA
76-100University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom 384226134751430NA
76-100University of DelawareUnited States 424639141588853NA
76-100University of GroningenNetherlands 364227136741470NA
76-100University of HoustonUnited States 3234301435512938NA
76-100University of LeedsUnited Kingdom 4446311236910738NA
76-100University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States 535544127569338NA
76-100University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States 374242155549638NA
76-100University of TwenteNetherlands 465135138731130NA
76-100University of WageningenNetherlands 373923123721660NA
76-100University of YorkUnited Kingdom 2528161307714438NA
76-100Wuhan UniversityChina 515952150445053NA
76-100Yale UniversityUnited States 374437150639238NA
101-150Aarhus UniversityDenmark 343927134821310NA
101-150Abo Akad UniversityFinland 3534151348311038NA
101-150Beijing University of Chemical TechnologyChina 85684298308438NA
101-150Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom 3133221238011338NA
101-150Curtin UniversityAustralia 394534161795338NA
101-150Dalian University of TechnologyChina 77755011848640NA
101-150Duke UniversityUnited States 333832150639738NA
101-150Heidelberg UniversityGermany 323828144717738NA
101-150Jilin UniversityChina 69736113148540NA
101-150Johannes Kepler University LinzAustria 222313130771680NA
101-150Korea UniversityKorea, Rep. of 595943129501020NA
101-150Leiden UniversityNetherlands 273129150818238NA
101-150Nagoya UniversityJapan 505030133521130NA
101-150Nanjing UniversityChina 63706114244530NA
101-150National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan 636642122535053NA
101-150National Tsing Hua UniversityTaiwan 475342141506153NA
101-150North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States 495235125658338NA
101-150Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly 474831129701070NA
101-150Soochow UniversityChina 536055147513938NA
101-150Technical University of BerlinGermany 485236134681110NA
101-150The Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael 323732150766638NA
101-150The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong 394343159564553NA
101-150The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States 505131120579438NA
101-150The University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom 2930221257311838NA
101-150The University of New Mexico - AlbuquerqueUnited States 2629221376611438NA
101-150The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom 373922124761370NA
101-150Tufts UniversityUnited States 3034191306310553NA
101-150University of AlbertaCanada 55592712865930NA
101-150University of BaselSwitzerland 313525131789553NA
101-150University of BathUnited Kingdom 3234291357110038NA
101-150University of BristolUnited Kingdom 3542211367310838NA
101-150University of California, San DiegoUnited States 46545115263730NA
101-150University of CincinnatiUnited States 333232132569553NA
101-150University of ConnecticutUnited States 3740291285410938NA
101-150University of FloridaUnited States 45484213667960NA
101-150University of MunichGermany 384433145677638NA
101-150University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States 374440160511010NA
101-150University of Notre DameUnited States 353631137629053NA
101-150University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom 404432139751000NA
101-150University of OttawaCanada 384238145746538NA
101-150University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States 475141134568438NA
101-150University of PortoPortugal 515836130715238NA
101-150University of RostockGermany 3536221296711138NA
101-150University of St AndrewsUnited Kingdom 283432164761100NA
101-150University of VirginiaUnited States 3234231395911338NA
101-150University of WarwickUnited Kingdom 334032152771060NA
101-150University of WaterlooCanada 454533126708638NA
101-150Uppsala UniversitySweden 353931152831000NA
101-150Wuhan University of TechnologyChina 384244156605238NA
101-150Yonsei UniversityKorea, Rep. of 55573812957990NA
151-200Boston UniversityUnited States 273233157591010NA
151-200Case Western Reserve UniversityUnited States 33363415661850NA
151-200Cranfield UniversityUnited Kingdom 232313115741550NA
151-200Federal University of Rio de JaneiroBrazil 464019104511480NA
151-200Graz University of TechnologyAustria 323212117761420NA
151-200Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina 58624213853540NA
151-200Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)France 34393215178790NA
151-200King's College LondonUnited Kingdom 232522153821200NA
151-200Laval UniversityCanada 343525129659638NA
151-200LILLE 1 University - Science and TechnologyFrance 333422128771160NA
151-200MINES ParisTechFrance 252718133851170NA
151-200Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom 323418116747953NA
151-200Northeastern UniversityUnited States 3231211226210338NA
151-200Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway 454623127671140NA
151-200Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France 47503012478970NA
151-200Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States 43453613862950NA
151-200South China University of TechnologyChina 80785612042420NA
151-200Stockholm UniversitySweden 273120141841110NA
151-200The University of CalgaryCanada 44443113763970NA
151-200The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom 354029138791070NA
151-200The University of MelbourneAustralia 41463514973780NA
151-200The University of Texas at DallasUnited States 242829174631070NA
151-200Umea UniversitySweden 242515139891190NA
151-200University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkUnited States 303422132627953NA
151-200University of BarcelonaSpain 434733124766638NA
151-200University of BochumGermany 353826130691160NA
151-200University of British ColumbiaCanada 49523312868890NA
151-200University of California, DavisUnited States 47513413068740NA
151-200University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina 74765213030490NA
151-200University of DortmundGermany 364022125591350NA
151-200University of FreiburgGermany 333522137721060NA
151-200University of GrazAustria 222418126811550NA
151-200University of HannoverGermany 293126132701240NA
151-200University of HelsinkiFinland 303226132801060NA
151-200University of KentuckyUnited States 3535251195710538NA
151-200University of KwaZulu-NatalSouth Africa 303122125931070NA
151-200University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States 46494114460860NA
151-200University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States 394336139591060NA
151-200University of MontpellierFrance 37382215979830NA
151-200University of MumbaiIndia 414234119475865NA
151-200University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France 38432912674940NA
151-200University of Science, MalaysiaMalaysia 525642122591853NA
151-200University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom 363930131751020NA
151-200University of StuttgartGermany 404131135691000NA
151-200University of TriesteItaly 252821136791300NA
151-200University of TurinItaly 323521125759138NA
151-200University of UlmGermany 27312515278910NA
151-200Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)Belgium 242318130831270NA
151-200Washington University in St. LouisUnited States 35383715157860NA
151-200Xiamen UniversityChina 56625214656480NA
201-300Aix Marseille UniversityFrance 40422611572900NA
201-300Budapest University of Technology and EconomicsHungary 292612110711300NA
201-300Chemnitz University of TechnologyGermany 222210136751100NA
201-300Chonbuk National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 454422122666538NA
201-300City University of Hong KongHong Kong 37434416059360NA
201-300City University of New York City CollegeUnited States 313118121657738NA
201-300Colorado School of MinesUnited States 302917129641290NA
201-300Drexel UniversityUnited States 323027119621110NA
201-300East China Normal UniversityChina 39444515250570NA
201-300Ecole PolytechniqueFrance 222413130731250NA
201-300Ewha Womans UniversityKorea, Rep. of 32363216176550NA
201-300Florida State UniversityUnited States 30342214366960NA
201-300Free University BerlinGermany 29342514470840NA
201-300Gwangju Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 30332513668990NA
201-300Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina 65674212047510NA
201-300Hiroshima UniversityJapan 353620120471320NA
201-300Humboldt University of BerlinGermany 28332714076700NA
201-300Hunan UniversityChina 46544814343400NA
201-300Indian Institute of ScienceIndia 414332131525438NA
201-300Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States 40443313360900NA
201-300King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsSaudi Arabia 34333012181790NA
201-300King Saud UniversitySaudi Arabia 46463312093320NA
201-300Kobe UniversityJapan 3432201164510438NA
201-300Kyung Hee UniversityKorea, Rep. of 44433013258880NA
201-300Lehigh UniversityUnited States 282713115628938NA
201-300Lulea University of TechnologySweden 25226129701260NA
201-300McGill UniversityCanada 44473212263670NA
201-300McMaster UniversityCanada 353725119611120NA
201-300Michigan State UniversityUnited States 39393012360870NA
201-300Nagoya Institute of TechnologyJapan 282613113561570NA
201-300Nankai UniversityChina 54604914338510NA
201-300National Cheng Kung UniversityTaiwan 494928114445753NA
201-300National University of Ireland, GalwayIreland 25292514791730NA
201-300Ohio UniversityUnited States 252119105591470NA
201-300Osaka Prefecture UniversityJapan 2929171175510938NA
201-300Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUnited States 36362912952990NA
201-300Sapienza University of RomeItaly 41413113063730NA
201-300Shandong UniversityChina 63643711540590NA
201-300Shanghai UniversityChina 41413112543950NA
201-300Shinshu UniversityJapan 292821116641150NA
201-300Sichuan UniversityChina 82744510834520NA
201-300Southeast UniversityChina 57594714542310NA
201-300Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina 52564413549440NA
201-300Technical University DarmstadtGermany 343413123661180NA
201-300Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael 303325134667338NA
201-300The University of AdelaideAustralia 29332515177650NA
201-300The University of Hong KongHong Kong 35402714987460NA
201-300The University of Western AustraliaAustralia 28311812778990NA
201-300Tokyo Metropolitan UniversityJapan 242216119539253NA
201-300Tokyo University of ScienceJapan 3833251164610138NA
201-300Tongji UniversityChina 51543012346680NA
201-300Trinity College DublinIreland 30352314779850NA
201-300TU DresdenGermany 42442912369880NA
201-300University College DublinIreland 29323415279680NA
201-300University of AntwerpBelgium 25281613387850NA
201-300University of AveiroPortugal 41452914178510NA
201-300University of BayreuthGermany 27301712871990NA
201-300University of BolognaItaly 46483313070650NA
201-300University of BordeauxFrance 38432813173780NA
201-300University of California, IrvineUnited States 37402413156950NA
201-300University of CampinasBrazil 56532311050870NA
201-300University of ChicagoUnited States 30364016759380NA
201-300University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States 40423913952770NA
201-300University of DuesseldorfGermany 222518128611250NA
201-300University of Duisburg-EssenGermany 323318119649438NA
201-300University of FrankfurtGermany 232617138761050NA
201-300University of GenevaSwitzerland 27322114580810NA
201-300University of GenoaItaly 292917113687938NA
201-300University of GoettingenGermany 31362714773880NA
201-300University of MainzGermany 29342114577920NA
201-300University of MalayaMalaysia 49513512471450NA
201-300University of MonsBelgium 22251613690970NA
201-300University of MontrealCanada 38392311667920NA
201-300University of Naples Federico IIItaly 434618123595538NA
201-300University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, ViennaAustria 252515111691270NA
201-300University of OrleansFrance 222313134651300NA
201-300University of OsloNorway 242615124801250NA
201-300University of OuluFinland 23230117741430NA
201-300University of PaduaItaly 38402714169800NA
201-300University of PannoniaHungary 282310111711390NA
201-300University of PoitiersFrance 292913115751190NA
201-300University of RegensburgGermany 29322513778950NA
201-300University of RochesterUnited States 252828143551010NA
201-300University of SalernoItaly 303318137625838NA
201-300University of South AustraliaAustralia 30341613074940NA
201-300University of South FloridaUnited States 293027134625538NA
201-300University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom 293018117671170NA
201-300University of TsukubaJapan 39402712258870NA
201-300University of UtahUnited States 43452912359890NA
201-300University of ViennaAustria 24262213392860NA
201-300University of WollongongAustralia 29343115484680NA
201-300University of ZurichSwitzerland 29312612975820NA
201-300Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States 313328145551000NA
201-300Vienna University of TechnologyAustria 333219120701280NA
201-300Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States 45432711249960NA
201-300Warsaw University of TechnologyPoland 353121105549038NA
201-300Weizmann Institute of ScienceIsrael 27332915275680NA
201-300West Virginia UniversityUnited States 272824135501170NA
201-300Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina 59583812548660NA
201-300Yokohama National UniversityJapan 252010106471630NA
¹ Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.
² Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  World Best Universities in Civil Engineering
2016

World Rank

Institution¹

Country

Score ²

Total score

PUB

TOP25

TOP1

FWCI

IC

CC

MRC

AWARD

1Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States5454753501327410682NA
2Technical University of DenmarkDenmark539425071154969333NA
3Tsinghua UniversityChina5327286100123615633NA
3The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong5325769781336827100NA
5Tongji UniversityChina5151001007691536133NA
6University of California, BerkeleyUnited States513434864128867867NA
7Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States502505465138707747NA
8Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States489364358137869633NA
9City University of Hong KongHong Kong486395179161702758NA
10Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands481323970152787633NA
10Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland48142515816492740NA
12University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States480404458128719347NA
13Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly479475670137705047NA
14National University of SingaporeSingapore475445365137883158NA
15Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of4743543551296711333NA
16Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland469424958131866933NA
16The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom469384648135896647NA
18University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States468515548123748533NA
19Princeton UniversityUnited States466293240164841170NA
20Concordia UniversityCanada463364058147706547NA
21The University of Hong KongHong Kong4624251501251003658NA
22KU LeuvenBelgium46031396215889820NA
23Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore458414956138954533NA
23University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom45835445915290770NA
25Texas A&M UniversityUnited States457585851101677547NA
25Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States457515464116617733NA
27University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom455253144158947133NA
27Aalborg UniversityDenmark455323459131857933NA
29University of Naples Federico IIItaly45444526916966550NA
29The University of Texas at AustinUnited States4544649401127110333NA
31Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands45358606411690640NA
32Northwestern UniversityUnited States452262837150888933NA
33Lehigh UniversityUnited States448323551140768133NA
34Stanford UniversityUnited States447282944140769733NA
34University of LisbonPortugal447445359151753133NA
36University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States445303444139788733NA
37Kyung Hee UniversityKorea, Rep. of44426314220074720NA
38Kyoto UniversityJapan4434648301056511633NA
39University of California, DavisUnited States440353930123828347NA
40The University of New South WalesAustralia438455051119804547NA
41Monash UniversityAustralia437374646136895033NA
41Curtin UniversityAustralia437303450138885147NA
43Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina434485755127625333NA
44University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom432334250123846733NA
44Columbia UniversityUnited States43227304615784890NA
46Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom431263242145856733NA
47Yonsei UniversityKorea, Rep. of430333744129651230NA
48The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom42436425614291560NA
49University of California, San DiegoUnited States423303435147761010NA
50The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom421293546131806733NA
51-75Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States 26303717464830NA
51-75Dalian University of TechnologyChina 58656810858430NA
51-75Ghent UniversityBelgium 353850132803033NA
51-75Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany 42442317782530NA
51-75Korea UniversityKorea, Rep. of 293030119681220NA
51-75KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden 37455013877620NA
51-75Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway 36415312783620NA
51-75Polytechnic University of TurinItaly 40485614382260NA
51-75Seoul National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 394135108651080NA
51-75Swinburne University of TechnologyAustralia 26324813579790NA
51-75The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong 323642123703958NA
51-75The University of AdelaideAustralia 27365315476450NA
51-75The University of TokyoJapan 47523097651220NA
51-75University College LondonUnited Kingdom 29344613574820NA
51-75University of BolognaItaly 31376415472490NA
51-75University of BristolUnited Kingdom 29365013276910NA
51-75University of California, Los AngelesUnited States 263019148761000NA
51-75University of CanterburyNew Zealand 29304012893760NA
51-75University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States 32384815069710NA
51-75University of LeedsUnited Kingdom 28344014184820NA
51-75University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States 414740126676633NA
51-75University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina 30385916453510NA
51-75University of SydneyAustralia 343851134864533NA
51-75University of WaterlooCanada 374137125776133NA
51-75Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina 31395815152680NA
76-100Aalto UniversityFinland 27335013474600NA
76-100Arizona State UniversityUnited States 374030113631030NA
76-100Chalmers University of TechnologySweden 29323512765890NA
76-100Chongqing UniversityChina 7481538135530NA
76-100Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom 35384613566660NA
76-100Louisiana State University - Baton RougeUnited States 353737111715533NA
76-100Missouri University of Science and TechnologyUnited States 272713113788933NA
76-100National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan 384032107706933NA
76-100Paris 12 Val de Marne UniversityFrance 293142112691000NA
76-100Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States 42444411566710NA
76-100Southeast UniversityChina 66705610161310NA
76-100The University of AucklandNew Zealand 36394211788630NA
76-100The University of Newcastle, AustraliaAustralia 252840136852447NA
76-100The University of Western AustraliaAustralia 26323213399620NA
76-100Tianjin UniversityChina 49545510560670NA
76-100Tohoku UniversityJapan 303335112641090NA
76-100Universiti Teknologi MalaysiaMalaysia 29335111884640NA
76-100University of AlbertaCanada 35354412175740NA
76-100University of British ColumbiaCanada 34394011781740NA
76-100University of LiegeBelgium 25293713892700NA
76-100University of PatrasGreece 263137124715247NA
76-100University of PortoPortugal 36425512968590NA
76-100University of TorontoCanada 36403010886880NA
76-100University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States 35373012866920NA
76-100Western UniversityCanada 283326109806933NA
¹ Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.
² Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  World Best Universities in Electrical & Electronic Engineering
2016

World Rank

Institution¹

Country

Score ²

Total score

PUB

TOP25

TOP1

FWCI

IC

CC

MRC

AWARD

1Stanford UniversityUnited States6385355751456616085NA
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States6276567831366113085NA
3University of California, BerkeleyUnited States6135255731486513585NA
4Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore576758093111747865NA
5Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States5746972771185914138NA
6University of California, Los AngelesUnited States5714953631336213676NA
7Aalborg UniversityDenmark5674344691457913353NA
8University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States5575358601305312776NA
9The University of Texas at AustinUnited States5535053721305515538NA
10University of California, San DiegoUnited States5514749541245815565NA
11University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States5475255621245813165NA
12Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland5434952591357213838NA
13Tsinghua UniversityChina54010010010094461000NA
14Zhejiang UniversityChina53582818192508465NA
14University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States5353739481276416753NA
16Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland5305557561187511653NA
17National University of SingaporeSingapore529586276123697565NA
18University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States5254145581356312953NA
19Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of5166567671054512938NA
20City University of Hong KongHong Kong511485680125636576NA
20University of WashingtonUnited States5113739501366314838NA
20Seoul National UniversityKorea, Rep. of5115657571024613953NA
20The University of TokyoJapan511695844934613665NA
24Harvard UniversityUnited States5103739571446811153NA
25Princeton UniversityUnited States5043436541346812553NA
25California Institute of TechnologyUnited States50433333613664103100NA
27University of TorontoCanada5034649511336710453NA
28KU LeuvenBelgium5025053501267311238NA
29Columbia UniversityUnited States5013335461316615238NA
30Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands499585860118721340NA
31Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina49382758687425565NA
31University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom4934243461118111753NA
33Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States491424656142561480NA
34Rice UniversityUnited States4902526441406313853NA
34University of WaterlooCanada490495371118729038NA
36The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom485464958118768553NA
36Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States4854646471135712253NA
38National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan48466645197428876NA
39Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States4835352521065113238NA
39Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael4833434421106912765NA
41University of FloridaUnited States4804043441186013538NA
42Texas A&M UniversityUnited States4794648471185812538NA
43University of PennsylvaniaUnited States4782832421555811053NA
43University of California, RiversideUnited States4782427421407113738NA
45Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands474454448109691600NA
46Duke UniversityUnited States4733133301226612765NA
46Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly4734952441146711038NA
48University College LondonUnited Kingdom4723537391137911653NA
48KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden472515457115761180NA
50Technical University of BerlinGermany4693936411156511953NA
51-75Aalto UniversityFinland 4546441067011838NA
51-75Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States 3030311415510653NA
51-75Korea UniversityKorea, Rep. of 495144975113338NA
51-75Lund UniversitySweden 3333371257312838NA
51-75Michigan State UniversityUnited States 3437391225711553NA
51-75National Tsing Hua UniversityTaiwan 5453441014611053NA
51-75New Jersey Institute of TechnologyUnited States 2427441267711538NA
51-75Osaka UniversityJapan 554630824215053NA
51-75Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUnited States 3132331045315638NA
51-75Southeast UniversityChina 75707788456638NA
51-75Technical University MunichGermany 494754109631430NA
51-75The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States 4347501175511338NA
51-75The University of New South WalesAustralia 454656123737538NA
51-75The University of Texas at DallasUnited States 3639271095714438NA
51-75Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan 524743984013538NA
51-75University of ArizonaUnited States 4238281075814138NA
51-75University of BolognaItaly 4043411217010738NA
51-75University of British ColumbiaCanada 424644111709253NA
51-75University of California, DavisUnited States 3435411275812538NA
51-75University of Notre DameUnited States 2728351225112753NA
51-75University of PaduaItaly 3942381316811138NA
51-75University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom 474342927311238NA
51-75University of VirginiaUnited States 2729331315113538NA
51-75University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States 363745132621450NA
51-75Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States 434759134571270NA
76-100Arizona State UniversityUnited States 454544112521380NA
76-100Brown UniversityUnited States 1719301266015038NA
76-100Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom 242546121789638NA
76-100Chalmers University of TechnologySweden 434241104741270NA
76-100Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina 7873758341830NA
76-100Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany 444345110641220NA
76-100Kyoto UniversityJapan 454231954713738NA
76-100Missouri University of Science and TechnologyUnited States 313132112591690NA
76-100National Chiao Tung UniversityTaiwan 666238843610738NA
76-100New York UniversityUnited States 2022291346013938NA
76-100Pohang University of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 363837111481560NA
76-100Polytechnic University of CataloniaSpain 50505911071950NA
76-100Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina 7776628748840NA
76-100Sungkyunkwan UniversityKorea, Rep. of 42413998471640NA
76-100Technical University of DenmarkDenmark 474544104741210NA
76-100University of AlbertaCanada 404452114687538NA
76-100University of ConnecticutUnited States 333330995713638NA
76-100University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina 85735972435838NA
76-100University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany 40353098581670NA
76-100University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States 474753109571260NA
76-100University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States 394246131571200NA
76-100University of OxfordUnited Kingdom 303245127788938NA
76-100University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States 303239131561410NA
76-100University of TrentoItaly 283245136676753NA
76-100Vienna University of TechnologyAustria 464236105701300NA
101-150Beihang UniversityChina 69636081405553NA
101-150Binghamton UniversityUnited States 212216125491770NA
101-150Boston UniversityUnited States 2728251136012238NA
101-150Cornell UniversityUnited States 353642129531220NA
101-150Ghent UniversityBelgium 42413699691160NA
101-150Grenoble Institute of TechnologyFrance 232327111761430NA
101-150Hanyang UniversityKorea, Rep. of 484835914311938NA
101-150Illinois Institute of TechnologyUnited States 26293715664940NA
101-150Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)France 323023103731610NA
101-150Kyushu UniversityJapan 393429834613638NA
101-150Linkoping UniversitySweden 313437130701180NA
101-150National Cheng Kung UniversityTaiwan 57594794408738NA
101-150North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States 363844126471290NA
101-150Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France 323233104731260NA
101-150Polytechnic Institute of New York UniversityUnited States 172025136631360NA
101-150Polytechnic University of TurinItaly 49514211169920NA
101-150Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States 2527321225911938NA
101-150RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany 423939110551290NA
101-150Sapienza University of RomeItaly 40444812864800NA
101-150Tampere University of TechnologyFinland 383731104701260NA
101-150The Chinese University of Hong KongHong Kong 404251120607338NA
101-150The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong 46506112160880NA
101-150The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom 313244128731070NA
101-150The University of Hong KongHong Kong 40425511882790NA
101-150The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom 383731927110238NA
101-150The University of MelbourneAustralia 323338107691280NA
101-150The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom 373844114658438NA
101-150Tohoku UniversityJapan 56513691511400NA
101-150Universitat der Bundeswehr MunchenGermany 18159102572000NA
101-150University at Albany (State University of New York)United States 212016100521960NA
101-150University of BordeauxFrance 33292296671500NA
101-150University of BristolUnited Kingdom 333232957212338NA
101-150University of California, IrvineUnited States 353638112621160NA
101-150University of FreiburgGermany 3031231255811538NA
101-150University of IowaUnited States 1818211056013938NA
101-150University of LisbonPortugal 313233118698738NA
101-150University of MontpellierFrance 282620107731460NA
101-150University of Naples Federico IIItaly 353940130591050NA
101-150University of PaviaItaly 272826127751130NA
101-150University of QuebecCanada 30292720062660NA
101-150University of RochesterUnited States 262323925711765NA
101-150University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina 52515295506438NA
101-150University of SurreyUnited Kingdom 323230977311538NA
101-150University of SydneyAustralia 3837351007410138NA
101-150University of TwenteNetherlands 343532113711380NA
101-150Uppsala UniversitySweden 2629331118110838NA
101-150Utah State UniversityUnited States 2122361256310238NA
101-150Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States 252726137561520NA
101-150Yale UniversityUnited States 2222271306310253NA
101-150Yonsei UniversityKorea, Rep. of 51494191411350NA
151-200Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina 54484577468338NA
151-200Beijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChina 7262506739860NA
151-200Case Western Reserve UniversityUnited States 222324121569453NA
151-200Catholic University of LouvainBelgium 272824101809238NA
151-200Chemnitz University of TechnologyGermany 22212195621700NA
151-200Graz University of TechnologyAustria 27241395611640NA
151-200Hokkaido UniversityJapan 342619824515238NA
151-200Johannes Kepler University LinzAustria 242315100641650NA
151-200King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia 25304212598640NA
151-200King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia 303231102877438NA
151-200LILLE 1 University - Science and TechnologyFrance 33312292671520NA
151-200McMaster UniversityCanada 30302495719838NA
151-200North China Electric Power UniversityChina 66642973261340NA
151-200Northwestern UniversityUnited States 313036104641120NA
151-200Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway 333334108701010NA
151-200Oregon State UniversityUnited States 262413106521590NA
151-200Polytechnic University of MadridSpain 41412595638138NA
151-200RMIT UniversityAustralia 292841125735238NA
151-200Singapore University of Technology and DesignSingapore 18213314393820NA
151-200Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael 30262788629653NA
151-200The Australian National UniversityAustralia 353441105741070NA
151-200The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong 46515511357680NA
151-200The University of Alabama - TuscaloosaUnited States 2323251135611438NA
151-200The University of Newcastle, AustraliaAustralia 24274013075950NA
151-200The University of Texas at ArlingtonUnited States 293040124601080NA
151-200TU DresdenGermany 42373996561220NA
151-200Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa MariaChile 18203716386720NA
151-200Universite de Haute AlsaceFrance 212024107771400NA
151-200University College CorkIreland 29272699761330NA
151-200University of California, Santa CruzUnited States 242324136551300NA
151-200University of CataniaItaly 242628129591250NA
151-200University of Central FloridaUnited States 39343190601210NA
151-200University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States 353538115521170NA
151-200University of GroningenNetherlands 182124123871150NA
151-200University of HoustonUnited States 272939116691120NA
151-200University of L'AquilaItaly 232427123701100NA
151-200University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States 232425123551420NA
151-200University of Modena and Reggio EmiliaItaly 212321130651230NA
151-200University of MuensterGermany 151827126689538NA
151-200University of Nebraska - LincolnUnited States 272732103669338NA
151-200University of PalermoItaly 19212415361970NA
151-200University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France 38343097681160NA
151-200University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUnited States 2426241125011238NA
151-200University of StuttgartGermany 353130102621370NA
151-200University of Technology, SydneyAustralia 26294112979810NA
151-200University of UtahUnited States 262727118489838NA
151-200University of VictoriaCanada 283035126736438NA
151-200University of WuppertalGermany 181624147591190NA
151-200Wuhan UniversityChina 54544882351020NA
151-200Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina 6763468242910NA
201-300Aix Marseille UniversityFrance 30281394691340NA
201-300Aristotle University of ThessalonikiGreece 31332810566800NA
201-300Auburn UniversityUnited States 292725104431330NA
201-300Bilkent UniversityTurkey 23241894697538NA
201-300Brescia UniversityItaly 192122123685838NA
201-300Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom 252421113761080NA
201-300Carleton UniversityCanada 31314010268930NA
201-300Chongqing UniversityChina 7473487133740NA
201-300Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France 21221610877980NA
201-300Colorado School of MinesUnited States 191915103601250NA
201-300Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom 20192512172920NA
201-300Florida State UniversityUnited States 25252811262920NA
201-300Fudan UniversityChina 4743398453750NA
201-300Heriot-Watt UniversityUnited Kingdom 2825309475990NA
201-300Indian Institute of ScienceIndia 38363091511000NA
201-300Indian Institute of Technology DelhiIndia 39363588436538NA
201-300INHA UniversityKorea, Rep. of 313126864810038NA
201-300INSA LyonFrance 17171699721300NA
201-300Iowa State UniversityUnited States 323326104531160NA
201-300King's College LondonUnited Kingdom 21223412376750NA
201-300Koc UniversityTurkey 151620133721000NA
201-300Kyung Hee UniversityKorea, Rep. of 33362610455970NA
201-300Kyungpook National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 343022854510638NA
201-300Lehigh UniversityUnited States 221925935711938NA
201-300Lulea University of TechnologySweden 171616133731060NA
201-300McGill UniversityCanada 40393010663890NA
201-300MINES ParisTechFrance 161616109641400NA
201-300Mississippi State UniversityUnited States 202030125541000NA
201-300Nagoya UniversityJapan 44362386461300NA
201-300Nanjing UniversityChina 40393684506338NA
201-300Nanjing University of Science and TechnologyChina 49453876395738NA
201-300National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGreece 222322106671140NA
201-300National Sun Yat-Sen UniversityTaiwan 39363588368938NA
201-300National Taiwan University of Science and TechnologyTaiwan 40383189377438NA
201-300National Technical University of AthensGreece 3434309561990NA
201-300Northeastern UniversityUnited States 27272810960960NA
201-300Northeastern University(China)China 44414581406338NA
201-300Peking UniversityChina 6157598946630NA
201-300Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain 36372693687538NA
201-300Qatar UniversityQatar 212113104976038NA
201-300Queen Mary University of LondonUnited Kingdom 2726279578910NA
201-300Queen's UniversityCanada 30303310771970NA
201-300Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom 2929269874890NA
201-300Queensland University of TechnologyAustralia 22242812462810NA
201-300Saarland UniversityGermany 201922105711180NA
201-300Shandong UniversityChina 5250437941810NA
201-300South China University of TechnologyChina 5453488438970NA
201-300Stevens Institute of TechnologyUnited States 212224111578538NA
201-300Stony Brook UniversityUnited States 222427119561200NA
201-300Syracuse UniversityUnited States 22221899661240NA
201-300Technical University DarmstadtGermany 36332497571140NA
201-300Technical University of CreteGreece 161820126738438NA
201-300Texas A and M University at QatarQatar 151724141100550NA
201-300The University of AdelaideAustralia 25264012575680NA
201-300The University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom 3128258875970NA
201-300The University of New Mexico - AlbuquerqueUnited States 31272595621190NA
201-300The University of QueenslandAustralia 3130359570830NA
201-300The University of Western AustraliaAustralia 23233012079860NA
201-300Tianjin UniversityChina 6256477440850NA
201-300Trinity College DublinIreland 222221101761090NA
201-300Ulsan National Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 182019104661250NA
201-300Universita Mediterranea di Reggio CalabriaItaly 151823138501010NA
201-300University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkUnited States 28282910164990NA
201-300University College DublinIreland 21212811675880NA
201-300University of CassinoItaly 192020135551010NA
201-300University of CyprusCyprus 19212711686950NA
201-300University of DelawareUnited States 293030111651110NA
201-300University of Duisburg-EssenGermany 252430112621140NA
201-300University of Electro-CommunicationsJapan 35287735111838NA
201-300University of FerraraItaly 171918125731160NA
201-300University of GenevaSwitzerland 18181612690920NA
201-300University of Illinois at ChicagoUnited States 24232298541250NA
201-300University of KielGermany 191823110621360NA
201-300University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom 18181611677980NA
201-300University of LiegeBelgium 19192011085960NA
201-300University of LuxembourgLuxembourg 16172711890840NA
201-300University of MacauMacao 23263812588540NA
201-300University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyUnited States 2019151035112638NA
201-300University of MontrealCanada 36372710866850NA
201-300University of Nice Sophia AntipolisFrance 242218103701300NA
201-300University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom 31294011371900NA
201-300University of OttawaCanada 343333100674853NA
201-300University of OuluFinland 2828279876990NA
201-300University of PerugiaItaly 20222312470970NA
201-300University of PisaItaly 34373311262890NA
201-300University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States 252527126621080NA
201-300University of Roma - Tor VergataItaly 28312411264830NA
201-300University of SaskatchewanCanada 212323109676838NA
201-300University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom 3532369267990NA
201-300University of UlmGermany 252624101601360NA
201-300University of ViennaAustria 151611104831230NA
201-300University of WarsawPoland 1816982651570NA
201-300Victoria UniversityAustralia 1517431918800NA
201-300Virginia Commonwealth UniversityUnited States 151519128557338NA
201-300Waseda UniversityJapan 43351884461420NA
201-300Washington State UniversityUnited States 222125106661320NA
201-300Worcester Polytechnic InstituteUnited States 19201915246990NA
201-300Wright State UniversityUnited States 2019191014511038NA
201-300Xidian UniversityChina 7973607336510NA
201-300Yokohama National UniversityJapan 272111823212753NA
301-400Assiut UniversityEgypt 15151895781070NA
301-400Aston UniversityUnited Kingdom 19151680871040NA
301-400Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina 6151537739490NA
301-400Carlos III University of MadridSpain 3233259171780NA
301-400Chonbuk National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 2829258961980NA
301-400Chonnam National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 21232997541010NA
301-400City University LondonUnited Kingdom 16151183741270NA
301-400Clemson UniversityUnited States 24232297501240NA
301-400Colorado State UniversityUnited States 25221692641040NA
301-400Concordia UniversityCanada 3535329969620NA
301-400Curtin UniversityAustralia 24253111072580NA
301-400Drexel UniversityUnited States 22233010849990NA
301-400Ecole PolytechniqueFrance 2118782761310NA
301-400Gwangju Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 3333319156920NA
301-400Hamburg University of TechnologyGermany 2016776561440NA
301-400Hiroshima UniversityJapan 27241396471310NA
301-400Ilmenau University of TechnologyGermany 2927169957960NA
301-400Indian Institute of Technology BombayIndia 3331269151970NA
301-400Kanazawa UniversityJapan 171413102431430NA
301-400King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsSaudi Arabia 26272181684653NA
301-400Kyushu Institute of TechnologyJapan 28221182461440NA
301-400Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom 17171694751090NA
301-400Leiden UniversityNetherlands 15141312584770NA
301-400Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom 2927309564870NA
301-400Middle East Technical UniversityTurkey 28282599471100NA
301-400Moscow Engineering Physics InstituteRussia 17160114411330NA
301-400Nanjing University of Aeronautics and AstronauticsChina 5754488434590NA
301-400National Central UniversityTaiwan 38362382358138NA
301-400National University of Ireland, MaynoothIreland 16141397771150NA
301-400Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom 27273210775680NA
301-400Old Dominion UniversityUnited States 19193211461860NA
301-400Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)France 151415100701090NA
301-400Portland State UniversityUnited States 16141394581440NA
301-400Pusan National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 30282690431010NA
301-400Rochester Institute of TechnologyUnited States 26211590381360NA
301-400Ryerson UniversityCanada 30323711564620NA
301-400Scuola Superiore Sant'AnnaItaly 23252412364810NA
301-400Second University of NaplesItaly 19212412154990NA
301-400Seoul National University of TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 23231889451220NA
301-400Simon Fraser UniversityCanada 2728289861840NA
301-400Technical University of BraunschweigGermany 25241594541210NA
301-400Temple UniversityUnited States 16171613069910NA
301-400The University of AucklandNew Zealand 28283811968560NA
301-400The University of CalgaryCanada 3336279669630NA
301-400Tongji UniversityChina 4841457645690NA
301-400Universite de Technologie de CompiegneFrance 151518118641050NA
301-400University of AntwerpBelgium 15172010574900NA
301-400University of Arkansas at FayettevilleUnited States 23202093561090NA
301-400University of AveiroPortugal 28271888661070NA
301-400University of BathUnited Kingdom 22201376718038NA
301-400University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom 2627229973790NA
301-400University of CalabriaItaly 20221310561960NA
301-400University of CampinasBrazil 32292180557638NA
301-400University of CanterburyNew Zealand 19182098761010NA
301-400University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina 57483968264638NA
301-400University of CoimbraPortugal 24253011068730NA
301-400University of ConcepcionChile 17162212676740NA
301-400University of DortmundGermany 23191679571240NA
301-400University of FlorenceItaly 26252411463840NA
301-400University of GenoaItaly 25272410661780NA
301-400University of GranadaSpain 2122199671920NA
301-400University of HannoverGermany 27231984521240NA
301-400University of HelsinkiFinland 151515100721160NA
301-400University of KasselGermany 17151189631240NA
301-400University of KentUnited Kingdom 19202011878780NA
301-400University of LimerickIreland 17151380791220NA
301-400University of LimogesFrance 2219774641500NA
301-400University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom 2323218779970NA
301-400University of MalayaMalaysia 35374210263430NA
301-400University of MarburgGermany 16141389821140NA
301-400University of MiamiUnited States 15172112369940NA
301-400University of MilanItaly 161711117651020NA
301-400University of Milan - BicoccaItaly 16169110771030NA
301-400University of MunichGermany 19162010178940NA
301-400University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States 17191812758930NA
301-400University of OsloNorway 19191598691120NA
301-400University of OviedoSpain 24252610865890NA
301-400University of PaderbornGermany 22191991581100NA
301-400University of ParmaItaly 18191512264960NA
301-400University of PortoPortugal 27262410276660NA
301-400University of Rennes 1France 28281992681060NA
301-400University of SevilleSpain 31333511765540NA
301-400University of SherbrookeCanada 19191810065990NA
301-400University of South FloridaUnited States 24242610950990NA
301-400University of TriesteItaly 18181512354930NA
301-400University of TuebingenGermany 1616911365980NA
301-400University of UdineItaly 181913112661050NA
301-400University of ValenciaSpain 2324299581710NA
301-400University of Western SydneyAustralia 15162311982630NA
301-400University of WollongongAustralia 26273211871620NA
301-400University of WuerzburgGermany 17162293781030NA
301-400University of ZagrebCroatia 31271583561120NA
301-400University of ZaragozaSpain 28303411558580NA
301-400University Paris Diderot - Paris 7France 19171511175890NA
301-400Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)Belgium 29261510172810NA
301-400Warsaw University of TechnologyPoland 4637308348840NA
301-400Washington University in St. LouisUnited States 20212612555850NA
301-400Wayne State UniversityUnited States 16181910666960NA
301-400West Virginia UniversityUnited States 202118102518038NA
301-400Yeungnam UniversityKorea, Rep. of 23242695511140NA
¹ Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.
² Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  World Best Universities in Energy Science & Engineering
2016

World Rank

Institution¹

Country

Score ²

Total score

PUB

TOP25

TOP1

FWCI

IC

CC

MRC

AWARD

1Tsinghua UniversityChina58010010010084439558NA
2Technical University of DenmarkDenmark5775559761137499100NA
3National University of SingaporeSingapore5214857801147052100NA
4The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom519515868109769958NA
5Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore5134757100131784358NA
5Princeton UniversityUnited States5133642511197011482NA
7Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States512565973102679758NA
8Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina49873745887408382NA
9The University of Texas at AustinUnited States49560577499509758NA
10Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States494475451108599482NA
11Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland492404658119838958NA
12Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina48072736586458158NA
13Tianjin UniversityChina47360646993428758NA
14University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States4684549531055810058NA
14The University of New South WalesAustralia468444769125725358NA
16Seoul National UniversityKorea, Rep. of467505550954911058NA
17University of California, BerkeleyUnited States464444961106658258NA
18Stanford UniversityUnited States463475276127611010NA
19Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland462424849109728458NA
20Aalborg UniversityDenmark461403946109749658NA
21University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina456546573103515258NA
22China University of Petroleum - BeijingChina45373643261341890NA
23China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)China44946484476421930NA
24Utrecht UniversityNetherlands447293549114758758NA
25Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany44656605011574920NA
26Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States44352587310359990NA
26Kyushu UniversityJapan443464637985610258NA
28Texas A&M UniversityUnited States43962544283578358NA
29Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands438373835876911358NA
30Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway43754493695618458NA
30The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong437364241103617382NA
32The University of Newcastle, AustraliaAustralia436252831125779258NA
32University of WaterlooCanada436384557106676458NA
32Curtin UniversityAustralia436404345106705182NA
35Hanyang UniversityKorea, Rep. of434384246945610158NA
35The University of Hong KongHong Kong434252533969310358NA
37University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States4323839321015411158NA
38University of MontpellierFrance431243029133821320NA
38Zhejiang UniversityChina4316973628945920NA
40Northwestern UniversityUnited States430273454114667758NA
40University of LeedsUnited Kingdom430313745112737358NA
42North China Electric Power UniversityChina42986755164321210NA
43RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany428383955103631290NA
43University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States428444858112571090NA
45University of California, Los AngelesUnited States426293340116658658NA
45Aarhus UniversityDenmark426222937111888158NA
47Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina4256062699443970NA
48Dalhousie UniversityCanada4242632361026910158NA
49Rice UniversityUnited States420202436157711120NA
49KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden42052585410179770NA
51-75Chalmers University of TechnologySweden 41475510572830NA
51-75City University of Hong KongHong Kong 303745105615082NA
51-75Dalian University of TechnologyChina 57564581436058NA
51-75Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands 50505110074890NA
51-75Jilin UniversityChina 41494092486658NA
51-75National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan 414746100496058NA
51-75National Technical University of AthensGreece 37394097578158NA
51-75Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France 26333597861320NA
51-75Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly 46494610565900NA
51-75Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States 42444092538958NA
51-75Sapienza University of RomeItaly 353941111666458NA
51-75South China University of TechnologyChina 5760639544940NA
51-75The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong 243041124604882NA
51-75The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States 36374394498558NA
51-75The University of TokyoJapan 55523784511140NA
51-75Tohoku UniversityJapan 47464991601130NA
51-75University of California, San DiegoUnited States 293329116731160NA
51-75University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom 39453910079920NA
51-75University of ConnecticutUnited States 293543105608458NA
51-75University of Naples Federico IIItaly 334033128565158NA
51-75University of Ontario Institute of TechnologyCanada 36393996644082NA
51-75University of OxfordUnited Kingdom 31384711781880NA
51-75University of QuebecCanada 21232320075600NA
51-75University of SaskatchewanCanada 252926107767182NA
51-75Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States 243016127591440NA
76-100Colorado School of MinesUnited States 343435114561210NA
76-100Cranfield UniversityUnited Kingdom 222321876710258NA
76-100King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsSaudi Arabia 29292680686182NA
76-100Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 4650479754870NA
76-100KU LeuvenBelgium 36405310977720NA
76-100Kyoto UniversityJapan 52524288521030NA
76-100Nankai UniversityChina 303759118434558NA
76-100Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom 273135107715458NA
76-100Peking UniversityChina 40485810956800NA
76-100Pohang University of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 313637110571130NA
76-100Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina 343850102475358NA
76-100Sungkyunkwan UniversityKorea, Rep. of 313532101541340NA
76-100The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom 37404189751110NA
76-100The University of QueenslandAustralia 40465410576540NA
76-100University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom 26323811778910NA
76-100University of California, DavisUnited States 29343295667958NA
76-100University of Castilla-La ManchaSpain 273439116743958NA
76-100University of DelawareUnited States 253138114576758NA
76-100University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany 252928114691230NA
76-100University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States 35425310169790NA
76-100University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUnited States 293635101606958NA
76-100University of StuttgartGermany 333228104681250NA
76-100University of TulsaUnited States 221921105711420NA
76-100University of TwenteNetherlands 22263612277950NA
76-100Xiamen UniversityChina 334045107524358NA
101-150Aalto UniversityFinland 3439289880880NA
101-150Aristotle University of ThessalonikiGreece 29302985586158NA
101-150Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina 4043649942690NA
101-150California Institute of TechnologyUnited States 24314212868690NA
101-150China University of Mining and TechnologyChina 6773577936600NA
101-150Chongqing UniversityChina 6264357339780NA
101-150Columbia UniversityUnited States 273033100711070NA
101-150East China University of Science and TechnologyChina 4643528437910NA
101-150Ghent UniversityBelgium 31333910579850NA
101-150Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina 6061567841560NA
101-150Hokkaido UniversityJapan 353529100541040NA
101-150King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia 23283512095630NA
101-150Korea UniversityKorea, Rep. of 323932106471090NA
101-150Lulea University of TechnologySweden 222516105711210NA
101-150Lund UniversitySweden 34413610181730NA
101-150Michigan State UniversityUnited States 29323810463930NA
101-150MINES ParisTechFrance 22221693611510NA
101-150Monash UniversityAustralia 33425511477380NA
101-150Nagoya UniversityJapan 35332487531320NA
101-150NanJing Tech UniversityChina 34363690447358NA
101-150National Chiao Tung UniversityTaiwan 303536101466658NA
101-150North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States 4340509950860NA
101-150Osaka UniversityJapan 40372490531180NA
101-150Shandong UniversityChina 48484180351000NA
101-150Southeast UniversityChina 5050458842820NA
101-150Southwest Petroleum UniversityChina 48382450151900NA
101-150Technical University MunichGermany 3436389472980NA
101-150The University of CalgaryCanada 43422810367870NA
101-150The University of Western AustraliaAustralia 272829103831020NA
101-150Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan 4443328850980NA
101-150University College DublinIreland 24253510983920NA
101-150University College LondonUnited Kingdom 3036329775900NA
101-150University of AlbertaCanada 42463510864770NA
101-150University of BordeauxFrance 23282810080920NA
101-150University of British ColumbiaCanada 33383910372770NA
101-150University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina 4954649832550NA
101-150University of GenoaItaly 262918100647858NA
101-150University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States 4344459160770NA
101-150University of KentuckyUnited States 232738103611080NA
101-150University of MalayaMalaysia 43507010768330NA
101-150University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom 33373210872680NA
101-150University of PaduaItaly 34392812366710NA
101-150University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France 232823106811010NA
101-150University of WageningenNetherlands 24283511083830NA
101-150University of WashingtonUnited States 27324811370810NA
101-150Uppsala UniversitySweden 3340389884590NA
101-150Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States 363831103561080NA
101-150Waseda UniversityJapan 27231869461740NA
101-150Wuhan UniversityChina 55524771281160NA
101-150Yonsei UniversityKorea, Rep. of 31364098471070NA
151-200Aix Marseille UniversityFrance 2629239881880NA
151-200Arizona State UniversityUnited States 33342988561060NA
151-200Beijing University of Chemical TechnologyChina 35393896391010NA
151-200Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom 25262487671060NA
151-200Chonnam National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 22273611062850NA
151-200Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France 22282110076900NA
151-200Cornell UniversityUnited States 2729329867940NA
151-200Federal University of Rio de JaneiroBrazil 36321669491360NA
151-200Florida State UniversityUnited States 22252610665970NA
151-200Fudan UniversityChina 33406111359320NA
151-200Harvard UniversityUnited States 23283110272880NA
151-200Iowa State UniversityUnited States 3437439751850NA
151-200McGill UniversityCanada 2629329865900NA
151-200Michigan Technological UniversityUnited States 22262893671010NA
151-200Nanjing UniversityChina 3237399651780NA
151-200National Taiwan University of Science and TechnologyTaiwan 27302494505258NA
151-200National Tsing Hua UniversityTaiwan 3739408846850NA
151-200Polytechnic University of CataloniaSpain 3335339771650NA
151-200Polytechnic University of TurinItaly 37403310468640NA
151-200Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain 3136329566770NA
151-200Pusan National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 27302610463910NA
151-200Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom 23242410284930NA
151-200Technical University of BerlinGermany 31344310168700NA
151-200The University of AdelaideAustralia 27283110180800NA
151-200Tongji UniversityChina 4040428448750NA
151-200TU DresdenGermany 29312910168910NA
151-200Ulsan National Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 26314111050810NA
151-200Universiti Teknologi MalaysiaMalaysia 43454910866220NA
151-200University of BolognaItaly 30333511465700NA
151-200University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States 2930359561880NA
151-200University of FloridaUnited States 3335368960780NA
151-200University of LiegeBelgium 2121319384890NA
151-200University of LisbonPortugal 37383710873500NA
151-200University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom 2425248887910NA
151-200University of Oklahoma - NormanUnited States 26222411162970NA
151-200University of OsloNorway 22232310478930NA
151-200University of PalermoItaly 26312813353600NA
151-200University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States 24262698511100NA
151-200University of Sao PauloBrazil 4644287858760NA
151-200University of Science and Technology BeijingChina 4043448446760NA
151-200University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom 2628298773880NA
151-200University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom 3429398267890NA
151-200University of SydneyAustralia 2732339681630NA
151-200University of TorontoCanada 3437319870740NA
151-200University of WollongongAustralia 29324310974530NA
151-200University of WyomingUnited States 23242497641000NA
151-200University of ZagrebCroatia 26231676671260NA
151-200Washington State UniversityUnited States 2527299566910NA
151-200Western UniversityCanada 3133429166660NA
151-200Yangtze UniversityChina 2319058292000NA
¹ Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.
² Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  World Best Universities in Environmental Science & Engineering
2016

World Rank

Institution¹

Country

Score ²

Total score

PUB

TOP25

TOP1

FWCI

IC

CC

MRC

AWARD

1Stanford UniversityUnited States73767738112072123100100
2University of WageningenNetherlands73093100100113871184178
3University of California, BerkeleyUnited States723808580110691279180
4Harvard UniversityUnited States674687674115791344188
5Stockholm UniversitySweden655626874120891444155
6University of OxfordUnited Kingdom627707780113851104151
7Colorado State UniversityUnited States61071665392601235888
8Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland60880898111386101580
9University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States60670695496661075888
10The University of QueenslandAustralia60081847310379110710
11University of British ColumbiaCanada59879807510480109710
11Duke UniversityUnited States598596364113701324155
13Utrecht UniversityNetherlands59665727611985122580
14University of California, San DiegoUnited States593495350111751194196
15Cornell UniversityUnited States5926766599969968255
16Technical University of DenmarkDenmark58971736910585146410
16Yale UniversityUnited States589535961118731017153
18Columbia UniversityUnited States587576164118801114155
18University of WashingtonUnited States58774757110466116820
20Oregon State UniversityUnited States58472716599661084162
21California Institute of TechnologyUnited States583263031120781465895
22University of CopenhagenDenmark58271767911088118039
23University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States57977776911261101820
24University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States57868706310566135710
25University of TorontoCanada5726765489377131910
26University of California, DavisUnited States5708484679769112580
27Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States56764655798661045855
28The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom56364686610786132410
29Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands5627071599981141410
30University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States55871726310565111710
31Arizona State UniversityUnited States55663646010965124710
32Princeton UniversityUnited States55346525412683104088
33University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States54161635810566132580
34Swedish University of Agricultural SciencesSweden5377174581018392580
35University of ExeterUnited Kingdom53654605811780110580
35University of FloridaUnited States536847958916997580
37University of East AngliaUnited Kingdom5354955701268692580
38University of California, RiversideUnited States53350484397711185848
39Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States53255595311172143039
40University of HelsinkiFinland530676951957899710
41University of AlbertaCanada5287068508974122055
42The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States52660615310765844155
43Aarhus UniversityDenmark5256872671059012300
44University of California, Los AngelesUnited States52451535310871133055
45Ghent UniversityBelgium5237072579784102410
46Tsinghua UniversityChina5221009164885584410
47James Cook UniversityAustralia52152555810976100710
48University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom5196570641118612400
48University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States5195157641237195580
50University of ZurichSwitzerland51745504611092104710
51-75Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States 37403210467162410
51-75Cranfield UniversityUnited Kingdom 4140328976172410
51-75Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States 52544810071140410
51-75Lund UniversitySweden 6266651128410100
51-75McGill UniversityCanada 5555521037781710
51-75Michigan State UniversityUnited States 6969599868107410
51-75Peking UniversityChina 787455936482710
51-75Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland 50524710988113410
51-75The Australian National UniversityAustralia 5963591097479710
51-75The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom 54565110281104410
51-75The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom 53565310371136410
51-75The University of MelbourneAustralia 6566549772102580
51-75The University of Texas at AustinUnited States 62615410260132410
51-75University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom 52544810685100580
51-75University of BernSwitzerland 4954481139385039
51-75University of BristolUnited Kingdom 49555011384107410
51-75University of LeedsUnited Kingdom 5965611178211000
51-75University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States 6467661056611300
51-75University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States 4952471057289710
51-75University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States 55564710161136410
51-75University of OsloNorway 52544810588101580
51-75University of QuebecCanada 525038200746800
51-75University of VirginiaUnited States 383836102611134155
51-75Uppsala UniversitySweden 50513910087117410
51-75VU University AmsterdamNetherlands 586366114899900
76-100Colorado School of MinesUnited States 3537381156916500
76-100Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)France 36414311685102410
76-100KU LeuvenBelgium 5861491028083410
76-100Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom 45484210782114410
76-100Macquarie UniversityAustralia 42434410374107580
76-100Monash UniversityAustralia 575854987279410
76-100Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore 4954581208371410
76-100Pohang University of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 29312612064151410
76-100Radboud University NijmegenNetherlands 39403710684132410
76-100RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany 484230836719200
76-100The University of AucklandNew Zealand 464432938017400
76-100The University of New South WalesAustralia 6567621057710100
76-100The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom 51514510379109410
76-100The University of Western AustraliaAustralia 6061541028112300
76-100University College LondonUnited Kingdom 5761601058010900
76-100University of ArizonaUnited States 656451966912900
76-100University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom 50544110782106410
76-100University of BordeauxFrance 4445329977129410
76-100University of California, IrvineUnited States 46505011473112032
76-100University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France 32342910284142410
76-100University of SaskatchewanCanada 5451349279125410
76-100University of South AustraliaAustralia 454436937818300
76-100University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom 4850471017813900
76-100University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States 50494010666112580
76-100University of YorkUnited Kingdom 38413810981113410
101-150Bangor UniversityUnited Kingdom 36373310687116410
101-150Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom 2625199880144580
101-150Chalmers University of TechnologySweden 4244321046915600
101-150Curtin UniversityAustralia 45443810076112410
101-150Dalhousie UniversityCanada 464442957195410
101-150Hokkaido UniversityJapan 5446338164121410
101-150Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States 4445409468123023
101-150Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany 515034927814700
101-150Laval UniversityCanada 5351279371104410
101-150Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom 3635259169141410
101-150Massey UniversityNew Zealand 3634269482126410
101-150National University of SingaporeSingapore 616461104817300
101-150North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States 696441885812200
101-150Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France 495141998612100
101-150Plymouth UniversityUnited Kingdom 454853111839200
101-150Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States 605848916513500
101-150Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom 434334948389410
101-150Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States 5048429566110410
101-150Sapienza University of RomeItaly 555241956379410
101-150Seoul National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 635737855712900
101-150Technical University MunichGermany 524938917612700
101-150Texas A&M UniversityUnited States 827345846810600
101-150The University of GeorgiaUnited States 5751388559834139
101-150The University of Hong KongHong Kong 515136929270410
101-150The University of ReadingUnited Kingdom 4345501168211000
101-150The University of TokyoJapan 706037826812200
101-150The University of WaikatoNew Zealand 333123927620000
101-150University of Alaska - FairbanksUnited States 4745441036998410
101-150University of AmsterdamNetherlands 4448331038111800
101-150University of AntwerpBelgium 4549401088687410
101-150University of BarcelonaSpain 555541947876410
101-150University of BaselSwitzerland 35383510792105410
101-150University of Cape TownSouth Africa 444433958486410
101-150University of CincinnatiUnited States 40384110061121410
101-150University of DelawareUnited States 4343269463118410
101-150University of GroningenNetherlands 4346381068412900
101-150University of KansasUnited States 35342910368131410
101-150University of LausanneSwitzerland 32352710391100580
101-150University of MontrealCanada 4744349970101410
101-150University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom 4548421097512400
101-150University of Oklahoma - NormanUnited States 3939329573111410
101-150University of OtagoNew Zealand 434025928116000
101-150University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States 40413110066136410
101-150University of SussexUnited Kingdom 3437341087599410
101-150University of SydneyAustralia 565644977380410
101-150University of TwenteNetherlands 4446431088410300
101-150University of ViennaAustria 3941361038890410
101-150University of WaterlooCanada 605638937112200
101-150Washington University in St. LouisUnited States 31282791611184148
101-150Zhejiang UniversityChina 867654815556410
151-200Aalto UniversityFinland 373928977013300
151-200Aix Marseille UniversityFrance 48493895809500
151-200Ca' Foscari University of VeniceItaly 292922916917400
151-200Carleton UniversityCanada 4138308868107410
151-200China University of Petroleum - BeijingChina 312822845319400
151-200City University of Hong KongHong Kong 454430907497410
151-200Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France 343524907914100
151-200Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom 3741391107512200
151-200Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands 3435361087212000
151-200Emory UniversityUnited States 3335361076813200
151-200Graz University of TechnologyAustria 272418937518900
151-200Indiana University BloomingtonUnited States 3939381056687410
151-200King Saud UniversitySaudi Arabia 52463683919500
151-200KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden 474525937513000
151-200Montana State UniversityUnited States 3838279161112410
151-200Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom 474934100789700
151-200Norwegian University of Life SciencesNorway 444434978710700
151-200Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)France 2828291039212500
151-200Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly 4646291036911800
151-200Rice UniversityUnited States 3133291007014800
151-200Royal Holloway, University of LondonUnited Kingdom 2629321197412100
151-200Simon Fraser UniversityCanada 4443401057610900
151-200Stellenbosch UniversitySouth Africa 4138329076107410
151-200Swansea UniversityUnited Kingdom 343842115859900
151-200Technical University of BerlinGermany 454537976712300
151-200The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong 424330976768710
151-200The University of AdelaideAustralia 525244977110600
151-200The University of New Mexico - AlbuquerqueUnited States 36353410258111410
151-200Tohoku UniversityJapan 484129846713700
151-200University at Albany (State University of New York)United States 444429987397410
151-200University of BayreuthGermany 3536311038373410
151-200University of BergenNorway 43443899909900
151-200University of California, San FranciscoUnited States 2527321116415200
151-200University of California, Santa CruzUnited States 3941401067112000
151-200University of CanterburyNew Zealand 393624878515200
151-200University of Duisburg-EssenGermany 2624249579113410
151-200University of FrankfurtGermany 3334341067913400
151-200University of GironaSpain 4245291017687410
151-200University of GoettingenGermany 54564498817300
151-200University of GothenburgSweden 4647391018210300
151-200University of Hawaii at ManoaUnited States 514942997310500
151-200University of MilanItaly 424329956891410
151-200University of Montana - MissoulaUnited States 4443381006280410
151-200University of MontpellierFrance 454434128858000
151-200University of MunichGermany 353524928213300
151-200University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, ViennaAustria 474536937710300
151-200University of TasmaniaAustralia 504942997210100
151-200University of VermontUnited States 34323310464115410
151-200Vienna University of TechnologyAustria 3938331017812300
151-200Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States 615835885410600
201-300Aalborg UniversityDenmark 4042341017310500
201-300Autonomous University of BarcelonaSpain 525541101765700
201-300Ben-Gurion University of the NegevIsrael 363518897493045
201-300Boston UniversityUnited States 374043115699300
201-300Brown UniversityUnited States 3134321126510200
201-300Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom 42443398759600
201-300Catholic University of LouvainBelgium 353834109918100
201-300Charles University in PragueCzech 454230897466410
201-300City University of New York City CollegeUnited States 373534996611000
201-300Clarkson UniversityUnited States 2825188767108410
201-300Ecole des Ponts ParisTechFrance 323118896913600
201-300Federal University of Rio de JaneiroBrazil 534224736012200
201-300Florida International UniversityUnited States 404034986611900
201-300Griffith UniversityAustralia 52533897697300
201-300Gwangju Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 302912777614900
201-300Hanyang UniversityKorea, Rep. of 433923885813300
201-300Humboldt University of BerlinGermany 373943110806400
201-300Iowa State UniversityUnited States 524835915810600
201-300Karolinska InstituteSweden 2829281058610700
201-300King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia 3233299810010800
201-300Korea UniversityKorea, Rep. of 464026815813100
201-300Kyoto UniversityJapan 655126716411900
201-300Lincoln UniversityNew Zealand 262619938215300
201-300McMaster UniversityCanada 424236967210800
201-300Michigan Technological UniversityUnited States 363420975813400
201-300Murdoch UniversityAustralia 353227896814000
201-300Nagoya UniversityJapan 393221807113200
201-300Nanjing UniversityChina 75655381545100
201-300National Cheng Kung UniversityTaiwan 565027775583410
201-300National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan 695932796154410
201-300New University of LisbonPortugal 393832967310100
201-300North China Electric Power UniversityChina 433725805994410
201-300Northwestern UniversityUnited States 3134321096712500
201-300Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway 53553598767600
201-300Polytechnic University of CataloniaSpain 494825846810100
201-300Queen's UniversityCanada 424029886811600
201-300Queensland University of TechnologyAustralia 414238100748000
201-300Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina 61573885558200
201-300Stony Brook UniversityUnited States 343535108699500
201-300Sungkyunkwan UniversityKorea, Rep. of 3129221096113000
201-300Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael 313118917614400
201-300The Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael 373722907611300
201-300The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong 505027886560580
201-300The University of CalgaryCanada 474330877410500
201-300The University of Texas at ArlingtonUnited States 2624188563116410
201-300Tongji UniversityChina 76653878518000
201-300TU DresdenGermany 45433789709200
201-300Umea UniversitySweden 424335100819100
201-300University College DublinIreland 42412993808700
201-300University of AveiroPortugal 56513488727500
201-300University of BathUnited Kingdom 2930291007311000
201-300University of BolognaItaly 49473496688500
201-300University of BonnGermany 424340107857800
201-300University of BremenGermany 373728958610300
201-300University of CanberraAustralia 272619936714200
201-300University of ChicagoUnited States 3031321027310700
201-300University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina 96795178443000
201-300University of ConnecticutUnited States 414036996411400
201-300University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany 3029241017811800
201-300University of FreiburgGermany 444442100838400
201-300University of GenevaSwitzerland 3134301068910800
201-300University of GiessenGermany 302929988111800
201-300University of GuelphCanada 52493491739700
201-300University of HoustonUnited States 32277806816900
201-300University of IcelandIceland 262622969711600
201-300University of Illinois at ChicagoUnited States 3231219260115410
201-300University of InnsbruckAustria 363629104887900
201-300University of IowaUnited States 403923916411800
201-300University of JenaGermany 3336291028010100
201-300University of KentUnited Kingdom 2829201028612200
201-300University of Koblenz-LandauGermany 232313937716300
201-300University of KoelnGermany 313029968111400
201-300University of LeipzigGermany 2725261007413100
201-300University of LiegeBelgium 424229918710200
201-300University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom 404231988310100
201-300University of MiamiUnited States 393829987410200
201-300University of Naples Federico IIItaly 484622895871410
201-300University of Nebraska - LincolnUnited States 51474095699400
201-300University of New Hampshire - DurhamUnited States 3839341056511300
201-300University of OttawaCanada 434136926911000
201-300University of PaduaItaly 48483596718800
201-300University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States 343525975713300
201-300University of PotsdamGermany 3436291028411300
201-300University of Sao PauloBrazil 84674276636800
201-300University of Science, MalaysiaMalaysia 575345836235410
201-300University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUnited States 383829946691410
201-300University of Southern DenmarkDenmark 34353299859200
201-300University of St AndrewsUnited Kingdom 363729104898400
201-300University of StuttgartGermany 353322887214600
201-300University of SurreyUnited Kingdom 313126927314700
201-300University of Technology, SydneyAustralia 45453795787500
201-300University of TromsoNorway 37362999839200
201-300University of TuebingenGermany 3638261008311400
201-300University of UtahUnited States 413930926411700
201-300University of WollongongAustralia 414342102687900
201-300University of WyomingUnited States 434032886112300
201-300University Rovira i VirgiliSpain 3034221027279410
201-300Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)Belgium 373725928610400
201-300Waseda UniversityJapan 302210695119600
201-300Western UniversityCanada 404031956910700
301-400Aberystwyth UniversityUnited Kingdom 252926114787900
301-400Abo Akad UniversityFinland 252515858311600
301-400Aristotle University of ThessalonikiGreece 54483983617700
301-400Auburn UniversityUnited States 443822796311500
301-400Autonomous University of MadridSpain 383935103696200
301-400Beijing Normal UniversityChina 80684482553000
301-400Catholic University of ChileChile 34302585859200
301-400College of William and MaryUnited States 2929291005810200
301-400Dalian University of TechnologyChina 60573887496200
301-400Dartmouth CollegeUnited States 272828107619500
301-400Drexel UniversityUnited States 272526946513000
301-400East China University of Science and TechnologyChina 45443493439500
301-400Erasmus UniversityNetherlands 293134119777700
301-400Flinders UniversityAustralia 39371790759600
301-400Florida State UniversityUnited States 39382793689800
301-400Fudan UniversityChina 50483992625400
301-400George Mason UniversityUnited States 282724946312300
301-400Heidelberg UniversityGermany 303019878112200
301-400Hiroshima UniversityJapan 363010736114000
301-400Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina 50463486459800
301-400Indian Institute of ScienceIndia 342918775884062
301-400INRS Universite d'avant-gardeCanada 363526877510900
301-400Kansas State UniversityUnited States 383524885710300
301-400King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia 44404088936400
301-400King's College LondonUnited Kingdom 353629104787300
301-400Kobe UniversityJapan 292517764816400
301-400Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 3738261005310400
301-400Kyushu UniversityJapan 463718716411700
301-400Leiden UniversityNetherlands 303126101839800
301-400Louisiana State University - Baton RougeUnited States 53472882649300
301-400National Autonomous University of MexicoMexico 66523773707000
301-400National Tsing Hua UniversityTaiwan 2929221075612200
301-400Old Dominion UniversityUnited States 262522977211600
301-400Osaka UniversityJapan 353119785113500
301-400Paris 12 Val de Marne UniversityFrance 282722907511100
301-400Pompeu Fabra UniversitySpain 262928118857000
301-400Pusan National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 333018885612200
301-400RMIT UniversityAustralia 343421886810400
301-400San Diego State UniversityUnited States 292928966910600
301-400Syracuse UniversityUnited States 2627231096312000
301-400The George Washington UniversityUnited States 262518965713400
301-400The Open UniversityUnited Kingdom 272724977811800
301-400The University of Alabama - TuscaloosaUnited States 302822906511600
301-400The University of DundeeUnited Kingdom 292929101758100
301-400The University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom 37372289779400
301-400The University of Newcastle, AustraliaAustralia 312921927110900
301-400Tianjin UniversityChina 58503281439600
301-400Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan 383320816612700
301-400Tokyo University of Agriculture and TechnologyJapan 322717776198410
301-400Trent UniversityCanada 363519857012200
301-400Tufts UniversityUnited States 323124906113200
301-400Universit?libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium 30312497938900
301-400University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkUnited States 323018866612200
301-400University of Alcal?Spain 30302396729600
301-400University of BochumGermany 312821857188410
301-400University of Castilla-La ManchaSpain 403821846450580
301-400University of CoimbraPortugal 46412782748300
301-400University of Colorado at DenverUnited States 272521955412200
301-400University of Eastern FinlandFinland 44443287748700
301-400University of GenoaItaly 35343192688600
301-400University of GrazAustria 252521948511400
301-400University of HaifaIsrael 242013786916300
301-400University of HamburgGermany 40403093857400
301-400University of HullUnited Kingdom 262625957610900
301-400University of KielGermany 404138102796900
301-400University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom 272820112848200
301-400University of LorraineFrance 292815867212000
301-400University of MainzGermany 282819958611300
301-400University of ManitobaCanada 403725846810800
301-400University of NeuchatelSwitzerland 252517949211600
301-400University of Nevada-Las VegasUnited States 302718886312500
301-400University of OldenburgGermany 282617927686410
301-400University of OuluFinland 343326936710800
301-400University of PennsylvaniaUnited States 343331101728900
301-400University of PoitiersFrance 272817887113500
301-400University of PortoPortugal 61594287734700
301-400University of PortsmouthUnited Kingdom 242318938010700
301-400University of ReginaCanada 333119808172410
301-400University of Rennes 1France 292823927910700
301-400University of RostockGermany 282519857212400
301-400University of Santiago CompostelaSpain 46473391706800
301-400University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina 434436964947410
301-400University of South FloridaUnited States 393722866410800
301-400University of StirlingUnited Kingdom 3132231017910200
301-400University of StrasbourgFrance 312919827811800
301-400University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom 323120876812800
301-400University of Texas at El PasoUnited States 242322986198410
301-400University of TriesteItaly 252421907512500
301-400University of VigoSpain 413817817058410
301-400University of WarwickUnited Kingdom 282821947412200
301-400University of Western SydneyAustralia 353731108757800
301-400University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeUnited States 3030251006310100
301-400University of WuerzburgGermany 27262398848900
301-400University of ZagrebCroatia 443015676212600
301-400Utah State UniversityUnited States 48433083529900
301-400Victoria University of WellingtonNew Zealand 323026958410100
301-400Washington State UniversityUnited States 43423194608500
301-400Wayne State UniversityUnited States 262413935715200
301-400West Virginia UniversityUnited States 353028925411000
301-400Yonsei UniversityKorea, Rep. of 403620755611900
¹ Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.
² Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  World Best Universities in Materials Science & Engineering
2016

World Rank

Institution¹

Country

Score ²

Total score

PUB

TOP25

TOP1

FWCI

IC

CC

MRC

AWARD

1Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States7587588100151701106796
2Stanford UniversityUnited States728647388165701395278
3University of California, BerkeleyUnited States7066271761546910667100
4University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom685657565134831116092
4Northwestern UniversityUnited States6855667701476410110078
6Harvard UniversityUnited States63758677815172946055
7The University of Texas at AustinUnited States636596670148601138039
8University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States619586661131641006078
9Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States60969798114164109670
10Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore6007993981477664430
11Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland58762716714382102600
12University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States58247566215371132600
13Tsinghua UniversityChina580100100831124560800
13University of California, Los AngelesUnited States58050586716968109600
15The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom57361705913279933048
16National University of SingaporeSingapore5727489831397163520
17Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States570616753123661024355
18Rice UniversityUnited States5673949681846676850
19University of OxfordUnited Kingdom56455645414382963039
20Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands56151564412179180300
21Tohoku UniversityJapan55689845010560126430
22Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea55574826511753122430
23Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea55168747013251114430
23The University of TokyoJapan55186825811054118430
25Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States549394438135641145262
26Cornell UniversityUnited States53447514913964915239
27Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands53357634612980126300
28University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States5276067551336197520
29University of WashingtonUnited States52646525214066109600
30Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland52362704812281109300
31University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany52252544112469131520
32Fudan UniversityChina5186573741375462520
33Osaka UniversityJapan5137971439950128430
34Pohang University of Science and TechnologySouth Korea5096067501276314300
34Technical University of DenmarkDenmark50957604612478114300
36The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom50753574111976108520
36Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany5076772461277590300
38Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France506515534111771083039
39KU LeuvenBelgium50556634413379100300
40Columbia UniversityUnited States49841454714469110430
41University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France49753533711278125039
42University of TorontoCanada4955557511287290430
43Kyoto UniversityJapan49473744411052110300
44University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States49332373413263955248
45Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina4918688621044675300
45Sungkyunkwan UniversitySouth Korea4916062561275113500
45University of BristolUnited Kingdom491424727111751074339
48Zhejiang UniversityChina4898486601054853520
49University of TriesteItaly48723282513785159300
50Peking UniversityChina4867179711295254300
51-75Brown UniversityUnited States 29343513668120430
51-75California Institute of TechnologyUnited States 424747150689600
51-75Case Western Reserve UniversityUnited States 3742391476585430
51-75Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea 63634511454111300
51-75King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia 3339401488675300
51-75Korea UniversitySouth Korea 6063481155111500
51-75KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden 5862371148111100
51-75Kyushu UniversityJapan 61563510147134300
51-75Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States 5559451195611900
51-75The University of New South WalesAustralia 5661481247861300
51-75The University of QueenslandAustralia 4957451287679300
51-75The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom 46483011474106300
51-75The University of Texas at DallasUnited States 31353414065128300
51-75Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan 68632910151116300
51-75Ulsan National Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea 3138461626294300
51-75University of California, RiversideUnited States 3237381426484520
51-75University of California, San DiegoUnited States 5054461306512300
51-75University of ChicagoUnited States 28323516166102300
51-75University of FloridaUnited States 48524111962102430
51-75University of JenaGermany 44453211272140300
51-75University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States 44503712263104520
51-75University of PennsylvaniaUnited States 4148521506385430
51-75University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina 7178671244934600
51-75University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States 4043371446989430
51-75University of TwenteNetherlands 45493011274109300
76-100Aalto UniversityFinland 4850351197811200
76-100Arizona State UniversityUnited States 43483111958110300
76-100Drexel UniversityUnited States 31353313161103430
76-100Duke UniversityUnited States 3538381365987430
76-100Ghent UniversityBelgium 4952331147711700
76-100Johannes Kepler University LinzAustria 2931231178315600
76-100Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)France 4748271138411400
76-100Monash UniversityAustralia 4957451287457300
76-100Nanjing UniversityChina 6872551154737430
76-100National Tsing Hua UniversityTaiwan 6063491174980300
76-100Princeton UniversityUnited States 4347441336610800
76-100Technical University MunichGermany 4951391127411500
76-100Texas A&M UniversityUnited States 5356391126294300
76-100The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States 46492911560110300
76-100The University of MelbourneAustralia 3844381287187430
76-100Trinity College DublinIreland 3641371338079300
76-100TU DresdenGermany 596243114698700
76-100University College LondonUnited Kingdom 515642121809800
76-100University of California, DavisUnited States 4548341196897300
76-100University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States 4146391285898300
76-100University of GroningenNetherlands 3339301357912800
76-100University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States 5458481226010300
76-100University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States 3843351276295430
76-100University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States 5156431246210000
76-100Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea 6363391084812300
101-150Aix Marseille UniversityFrance 4445261167611200
101-150Binghamton UniversityUnited States 2325171285215900
101-150Chalmers University of TechnologySweden 4446281107811500
101-150City University of Hong KongHong Kong 5058521295847300
101-150Ecole PolytechniqueFrance 3435201107613600
101-150Grenoble Institute of TechnologyFrance 30311711777121300
101-150Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina 95894788424700
101-150Iowa State UniversityUnited States 4448301116473430
101-150Jilin UniversityChina 768258110414200
101-150Laval UniversityCanada 33322210767120300
101-150Leiden UniversityNetherlands 2729211258689300
101-150Linkoping UniversitySweden 3842271228010800
101-150Lund UniversitySweden 404533121868800
101-150McGill UniversityCanada 4649311136582300
101-150MINES ParisTechFrance 2525131116417000
101-150National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan 697248112516800
101-150North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States 4955411226110300
101-150Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly 505237115689700
101-150Radboud University NijmegenNetherlands 2934231248391300
101-150Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUnited States 3639361286012900
101-150RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany 595739105638800
101-150Sapienza University of RomeItaly 4143291137286300
101-150Soochow UniversityChina 6165591194430430
101-150Stony Brook UniversityUnited States 33352411769106300
101-150The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong 4451491365662300
101-150The Open UniversityUnited Kingdom 161741238017000
101-150University at Albany (State University of New York)United States 2725161095218800
101-150University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkUnited States 3435261226783430
101-150University College CorkIreland 3132201157913100
101-150University of AmsterdamNetherlands 2429251338682300
101-150University of ArizonaUnited States 4640231125912900
101-150University of ConnecticutUnited States 38402410355108430
101-150University of DelawareUnited States 4043311146096300
101-150University of HoustonUnited States 33352510966103055
101-150University of MontpellierFrance 404122149779400
101-150University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, ViennaAustria 1616101058120000
101-150University of Notre DameUnited States 3035361396093300
101-150University of QuebecCanada 2524132006210500
101-150University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom 504935121809800
101-150University of StuttgartGermany 4443311146886300
101-150University of SydneyAustralia 475137118807200
101-150University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States 424835125709600
101-150University of WageningenNetherlands 2025171297714900
101-150University of WaterlooCanada 464936116719600
101-150Uppsala UniversitySweden 4449301148577300
101-150Utrecht UniversityNetherlands 3035311357612100
101-150Vienna University of TechnologyAustria 4846241058012400
101-150Waseda UniversityJapan 3735261105014900
101-150Washington University in St. LouisUnited States 3335391375587300
101-150Yale UniversityUnited States 3236331326869430
151-200Aarhus UniversityDenmark 303627128879400
151-200Bar-Ilan UniversityIsrael 2727241117384430
151-200Clemson UniversityUnited States 37402511157100300
151-200East China University of Science and TechnologyChina 5858451064354300
151-200Graz University of TechnologyAustria 3132191107812900
151-200Gwangju Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea 373933118629800
151-200Hokkaido UniversityJapan 5350291035311000
151-200INHA UniversitySouth Korea 4545261044580430
151-200Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States 4042331325610100
151-200Kent State UniversityUnited States 1820231447381300
151-200Kyung Hee UniversitySouth Korea 424534124569800
151-200Lamar UniversityUnited States 1518221516712200
151-200LILLE 1 University - Science and TechnologyFrance 4142201077510500
151-200McMaster UniversityCanada 4041231027411100
151-200Michigan State UniversityUnited States 3840221225783300
151-200Nagoya UniversityJapan 5550241044811500
151-200National Chiao Tung UniversityTaiwan 616142106468700
151-200Northeastern UniversityUnited States 3132271156487300
151-200Paul Sabatier University (Toulouse 3)France 22211611777108300
151-200Polytechnic University of TurinItaly 464828117688100
151-200Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States 374132132688800
151-200Technical University of BerlinGermany 424231115709400
151-200Texas State University-San MarcosUnited States 1716111146915900
151-200University of AveiroPortugal 4546261087867300
151-200University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom 3941231097511300
151-200University of BolognaItaly 404432114698800
151-200University of BordeauxFrance 464827111749200
151-200University of British ColumbiaCanada 474726108729400
151-200University of California, IrvineUnited States 3838251116591300
151-200University of California, Santa CruzUnited States 2628261586310300
151-200University of Central FloridaUnited States 4542301036510800
151-200University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina 797961109273900
151-200University of CopenhagenDenmark 2831261268810000
151-200University of GenevaSwitzerland 293325131898500
151-200University of HelsinkiFinland 2932251238210700
151-200University of LimerickIreland 24261310579108300
151-200University of MunichGermany 384037122768200
151-200University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom 414432115729000
151-200University of PaduaItaly 434530122698200
151-200University of Science and Technology BeijingChina 84703882379000
151-200University of St AndrewsUnited Kingdom 3030281188069300
151-200University of StrasbourgFrance 424635115817600
151-200University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-YvelinesFrance 2227181267988300
151-200University of ViennaAustria 333528117898700
151-200University of VirginiaUnited States 30312011655105300
151-200University of WarwickUnited Kingdom 374231122769400
151-200University of WollongongAustralia 394436124807200
151-200University of WuppertalGermany 1820211527211800
151-200Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States 464727995790300
151-200Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina 73683794477300
201-300Aalborg UniversityDenmark 2323141107912700
201-300Beijing University of Chemical TechnologyChina 545442110386300
201-300Boston CollegeUnited States 172023158717700
201-300Boston UniversityUnited States 3233271196410500
201-300Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom 293123128828600
201-300Catholic University of LouvainBelgium 313523123798600
201-300Charles University in PragueCzech 383716103778900
201-300Chemnitz University of TechnologyGermany 3231191056410700
201-300Chonbuk National UniversitySouth Korea 484825102627700
201-300City University of New York City CollegeUnited States 3432191025997300
201-300Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France 363924112769400
201-300Colorado School of MinesUnited States 3132231136111400
201-300Complutense University of MadridSpain 3740211067254300
201-300Dalhousie UniversityCanada 2527171086993300
201-300Dalian University of TechnologyChina 73714397454700
201-300Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom 293122121778200
201-300Ecole Centrale LyonFrance 17184997317300
201-300Emory UniversityUnited States 232727147647300
201-300Florida State UniversityUnited States 3536271096877300
201-300Hannover Medical SchoolGermany 1619131196013300
201-300Heidelberg UniversityGermany 2830191167283300
201-300Hiroshima UniversityJapan 3836201085412600
201-300Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina 81724995404500
201-300Indian Institute of ScienceIndia 535631103538000
201-300Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurIndia 4749261004776300
201-300INSA LyonFrance 2628151047012600
201-300Kanazawa UniversityJapan 2319121074016200
201-300King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia 484942113983500
201-300Kobe UniversityJapan 29271310341115300
201-300Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom 333316108699900
201-300Lulea University of TechnologySweden 272711987513400
201-300Nankai UniversityChina 5156451244128300
201-300Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway 424222106728900
201-300Saarland UniversityGermany 2929161047411400
201-300Shandong UniversityChina 70684096404500
201-300Shinshu UniversityJapan 3233231136410300
201-300Sichuan UniversityChina 79764697343500
201-300South China University of TechnologyChina 727144105423900
201-300Stockholm UniversitySweden 252820117868200
201-300Swansea UniversityUnited Kingdom 262820114719800
201-300Tampere University of TechnologyFinland 3432161007411300
201-300Technical University DarmstadtGermany 454524105758800
201-300Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael 343522107718900
201-300The Australian National UniversityAustralia 393932111785800
201-300The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong 525741117533800
201-300The University of AkronUnited States 363824110609600
201-300The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom 313421120809800
201-300The University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom 343322105779400
201-300The University of Hong KongHong Kong 404429118854800
201-300The University of New Mexico - AlbuquerqueUnited States 3229231105811400
201-300The University of Texas at San AntonioUnited States 2726181027681300
201-300Tianjin UniversityChina 71684295425600
201-300Tokyo University of ScienceJapan 4037221034395300
201-300Tufts UniversityUnited States 2731191176190300
201-300Universite de Haute AlsaceFrance 3335171097010400
201-300Universite de Pau et des Pays de l'AdourFrance 1719161207810800
201-300University of AlbertaCanada 444527100628500
201-300University of AntwerpBelgium 333729117895200
201-300University of BarcelonaSpain 384226114805800
201-300University of BaselSwitzerland 283322123838300
201-300University of BayreuthGermany 323622114739500
201-300University of BochumGermany 404224109718300
201-300University of DaytonUnited States 2622171034414700
201-300University of ExeterUnited Kingdom 222521134799100
201-300University of FreiburgGermany 364025120688800
201-300University of FribourgSwitzerland 192218133878700
201-300University of HannoverGermany 3535231066010400
201-300University of KentuckyUnited States 3032251116010100
201-300University of KonstanzGermany 2425191127779300
201-300University of LeedsUnited Kingdom 3839211067210000
201-300University of LeobenAustria 3130141067012600
201-300University of LiegeBelgium 3032131098584300
201-300University of LisbonPortugal 384023121717100
201-300University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom 323624116818700
201-300University of MainzGermany 343824118787600
201-300University of Maryland, Baltimore CountyUnited States 22211510958120300
201-300University of Modena and Reggio EmiliaItaly 313318117739800
201-300University of MonsBelgium 252923126839300
201-300University of MontrealCanada 404020107668600
201-300University of MuensterGermany 333728124757100
201-300University of Naples Federico IIItaly 383919114628700
201-300University of Nebraska - LincolnUnited States 313327113738500
201-300University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States 303433138598200
201-300University of PaviaItaly 282920124798900
201-300University of Picardie Jules VerneFrance 182119141798600
201-300University of RochesterUnited States 3229271115810400
201-300University of SavoyFrance 151681057315600
201-300University of SurreyUnited Kingdom 282821109779800
201-300University of ToursFrance 16154926617400
201-300University of TsukubaJapan 4342241055310200
201-300University of UlmGermany 303526118768400
201-300University of UtahUnited States 374024120598200
201-300University of ValenciaSpain 3132191118264300
201-300University of WarsawPoland 302913927113100
201-300University of ZaragozaSpain 353828116756700
201-300University Paris Diderot - Paris 7France 303322119768800
201-300Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States 3133281315410300
201-300Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)Belgium 2624121127511400
201-300Wuhan UniversityChina 555945116444500
201-300Wuhan University of TechnologyChina 5452411034942300
301-400Abo Akad UniversityFinland 2324151007710400
301-400Auburn UniversityUnited States 2727101035313000
301-400Autonomous University of BarcelonaSpain 303316114797100
301-400Autonomous University of MadridSpain 363927112795700
301-400Beihang UniversityChina 68653894375400
301-400Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina 60523694425100
301-400Central South UniversityChina 90793277324600
301-400Chongqing UniversityChina 75673280375400
301-400Chonnam National UniversitySouth Korea 414126107527500
301-400Deakin UniversityAustralia 333724116736400
301-400Ecole Centrale ParisFrance 1719111138010400
301-400Ecole Normale Super CachanFrance 212361097112200
301-400ESPCI ParisTechFrance 151717133758800
301-400Ewha Womans UniversitySouth Korea 273027130646500
301-400Hasselt UniversityBelgium 192116126819100
301-400Heriot-Watt UniversityUnited Kingdom 302713887710800
301-400Hong Kong Baptist UniversityHong Kong 2025211506628300
301-400Humboldt University of BerlinGermany 283124120737400
301-400Ilmenau University of TechnologyGermany 262617121648900
301-400King Saud UniversitySaudi Arabia 47462594933400
301-400King's College LondonUnited Kingdom 222420129817900
301-400Kyungpook National UniversitySouth Korea 41382192529700
301-400Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom 192117119838800
301-400Louisiana State University - Baton RougeUnited States 343622104588200
301-400Missouri University of Science and TechnologyUnited States 313013975912300
301-400National Cheng Kung UniversityTaiwan 63612994387000
301-400Northeastern University(China)China 66532278429200
301-400Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina 76672578337700
301-400Oakland UniversityUnited States 15149927013900
301-400Oregon State UniversityUnited States 2826161075811600
301-400Osaka Prefecture UniversityJapan 332916924212900
301-400Paris 13 UniversityFrance 2224111127710700
301-400Polytechnic University of CataloniaSpain 45442096717400
301-400Pusan National UniversitySouth Korea 49462397538700
301-400Queen Mary University of LondonUnited Kingdom 283121116786100
301-400Queen's UniversityCanada 30301398719800
301-400Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom 272917107818900
301-400Rochester Institute of TechnologyUnited States 252011943814900
301-400Sejong UniversitySouth Korea 2727211164911300
301-400Shanghai UniversityChina 60533291417400
301-400Southeast UniversityChina 66633999434300
301-400Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina 505647122453400
301-400Syracuse UniversityUnited States 20201410546106300
301-400Technical University of BraunschweigGermany 313012102659600
301-400Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael 404128105707100
301-400The Chinese University of Hong KongHong Kong 3437371275431300
301-400The Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael 303229115726600
301-400The University of Alabama - TuscaloosaUnited States 2929201085710400
301-400Tokyo Metropolitan UniversityJapan 2524151165510900
301-400Tongji UniversityChina 59583699484800
301-400Universite de MetzFrance 181781048811100
301-400Universit?libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium 222312106849100
301-400University of BathUnited Kingdom 323226116766500
301-400University of BernSwitzerland 222416112839100
301-400University of CalabriaItaly 272914110688700
301-400University of CataniaItaly 2528131156311200
301-400University of CreteGreece 232615126867200
301-400University of Duisburg-EssenGermany 363521104708300
301-400University of FerraraItaly 2122141147410800
301-400University of GiessenGermany 202219127698600
301-400University of GoettingenGermany 303021111806300
301-400University of HamburgGermany 333423108837200
301-400University of HullUnited Kingdom 161791048610500
301-400University of Illinois at ChicagoUnited States 2625181046411600
301-400University of KielGermany 282919103669700
301-400University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom 191841108210900
301-400University of LorraineFrance 30311294789700
301-400University of Louisiana at LafayetteUnited States 161991087611600
301-400University of MarburgGermany 282826117766600
301-400University of MilanItaly 293016111738300
301-400University of Milan - BicoccaItaly 273019119758100
301-400University of MinhoPortugal 414327109714700
301-400University of Nice Sophia AntipolisFrance 212111113779600
301-400University of North TexasUnited States 303022103698900
301-400University of OrleansFrance 2021141057011400
301-400University of OuluFinland 282516107779500
301-400University of PerugiaItaly 232720139806200
301-400University of PisaItaly 313120113687600
301-400University of PoitiersFrance 25269947311900
301-400University of PortoPortugal 444728111714800
301-400University of PotsdamGermany 262715121707800
301-400University of RegensburgGermany 273021114798500
301-400University of Rennes 1France 31301293819300
301-400University of Roma - Tor VergataItaly 333322113717100
301-400University of Sao PauloBrazil 61542588644700
301-400University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUnited States 323524122557900
301-400University of Southern DenmarkDenmark 2021131098111200
301-400University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom 34331495708900
301-400University of Technology, SydneyAustralia 232723132806200
301-400University of the Basque CountrySpain 414325109775700
301-400University of WindsorCanada 19186906913800
301-400University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeUnited States 242522125608400
301-400University of WuerzburgGermany 313526115757300
301-400Warsaw University of TechnologyPoland 45391798589800
301-400Wayne State UniversityUnited States 2122171135910700
301-400Weizmann Institute of ScienceIsrael 283230134785400
301-400Western UniversityCanada 343520103618700
301-400Wright State UniversityUnited States 171549542133300
301-400Xiamen UniversityChina 505346120533100
301-400Yamagata UniversityJapan 2927211084811900
401-600Ajou UniversitySouth Korea 272815104589100
401-600Alfred UniversityUnited States 15146886811200
401-600Aoyama Gakuin UniversityJapan 171612129509000
401-600Aristotle University of ThessalonikiGreece 333217103726600
401-600Aston UniversityUnited Kingdom 20171085859400
401-600Baylor College of MedicineUnited States 171917133676100
401-600Ben-Gurion University of the NegevIsrael 323219101675400
401-600Brandenburg University of TechnologyGermany 161481067111100
401-600Brescia UniversityItaly 212219115667900
401-600Brigham Young UniversityUnited States 2221151094210900
401-600Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom 2320095699800
401-600Budapest University of Technology and EconomicsHungary 333116100686900
401-600Catholic University of KoreaSouth Korea 212216121457700
401-600Chiba UniversityJapan 31281493568500
401-600China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)China 39361789408500
401-600China University of Petroleum - BeijingChina 262213853314800
401-600Chubu UniversityJapan 151341063912500
401-600Chung-Ang UniversitySouth Korea 32321495428700
401-600Chungnam National UniversitySouth Korea 41382094468500
401-600Clarkson UniversityUnited States 2225101045711100
401-600Clausthal University of TechnologyGermany 242212907310300
401-600Cranfield UniversityUnited Kingdom 26251293648900
401-600Curtin UniversityAustralia 293218106816000
401-600Czech Technical University in PragueCzech 36301098607200
401-600Dankook UniversitySouth Korea 303021106479100
401-600Dong-A UniversitySouth Korea 211913106489800
401-600Dongguk UniversitySouth Korea 242517106617800
401-600Donghua UniversityChina 55503594462600
401-600Dublin City UniversityIreland 262711104815400
401-600East China Normal UniversityChina 373934115494100
401-600Ecole des Ponts ParisTechFrance 1619101116210500
401-600Ecole Normale Superieure - ParisFrance 181912116866100
401-600Ehime UniversityJapan 22198994911400
401-600Eotvos Lorand UniversityHungary 20216108866500
401-600Facultes Universitaires Notre DameBelgium 212314112876900
401-600Federal University of Minas GeraisBrazil 323017109626600
401-600Federal University of Rio de JaneiroBrazil 33291692598800
401-600Florida International UniversityUnited States 212120121637300
401-600Free University BerlinGermany 283223118775500
401-600George Mason UniversityUnited States 1716111105410400
401-600Griffith UniversityAustralia 222523131824500
401-600Hamburg University of TechnologyGermany 222314103719500
401-600Hanbat National UniversitySouth Korea 2121161064212500
401-600Hunan UniversityChina 525341102393700
401-600Ibaraki UniversityJapan 23174825313800
401-600Illinois Institute of TechnologyUnited States 2021101025710100
401-600Indian Institute of Technology BombayIndia 39391996557800
401-600Indian Institute of Technology DelhiIndia 44452596475600
401-600Indian Institute of Technology KanpurIndia 38381990556200
401-600Indian Institute of Technology MadrasIndia 424222101506600
401-600Indiana University BloomingtonUnited States 202114111658100
401-600INRS Universite d'avant-gardeCanada 222116102809000
401-600Isfahan University of TechnologyIran 424728107493700
401-600Islamic Azad UniversityIran 68673792452100
401-600Istanbul Technical UniversityTurkey 393716945637300
401-600Iwate UniversityJapan 191510905313400
401-600Kansai UniversityJapan 232012993412600
401-600Kansas State UniversityUnited States 222319114598500
401-600Keio UniversityJapan 36309944411300
401-600King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsSaudi Arabia 313122100737100
401-600Konkuk UniversitySouth Korea 323225109498200
401-600Kookmin UniversitySouth Korea 2627161064511000
401-600Kumamoto UniversityJapan 272413110518500
401-600Kyoto Institute of TechnologyJapan 31244804811900
401-600Kyushu Institute of TechnologyJapan 252011915213000
401-600Lehigh UniversityUnited States 302721104579100
401-600Meijo UniversityJapan 181581124413500
401-600Michigan Technological UniversityUnited States 272620105608700
401-600Military University of Technology WarsawPoland 292510103589600
401-600Montana State UniversityUnited States 181911105678700
401-600Moscow State UniversityRussia 60462084674600
401-600Nagoya Institute of TechnologyJapan 342811845011000
401-600NanJing Tech UniversityChina 474428953834300
401-600Nanjing University of Aeronautics and AstronauticsChina 56513289345300
401-600Nanjing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChina 272828118436700
401-600Nara Institute of Science and TechnologyJapan 20184965211600
401-600National and Kapodistrian University of AthensGreece 222013998010100
401-600National Sun Yat-Sen UniversityTaiwan 38371693478300
401-600New Mexico State UniversityUnited States 161712143636100
401-600New York UniversityUnited States 242618113717900
401-600Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom 262714109798100
401-600Ohio UniversityUnited States 2118171016411300
401-600Osaka City UniversityJapan 2119101084612600
401-600Paris 12 Val de Marne UniversityFrance 252616105658900
401-600Polytechnic University of MadridSpain 373619104657200
401-600Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain 373919100697000
401-600Portland State UniversityUnited States 17159986312200
401-600Queensland University of TechnologyAustralia 2831221107324300
401-600RMIT UniversityAustralia 343627113705600
401-600Roma Tre UniversityItaly 222212108699200
401-600Ryerson UniversityCanada 25269104648000
401-600Second University of NaplesItaly 171813132537700
401-600Shizuoka UniversityJapan 29239925710900
401-600Sofia UniversityBulgaria 20189898110300
401-600Sogang UniversitySouth Korea 282613100509100
401-600Sunchon National UniversitySouth Korea 191891084811200
401-600Swinburne University of TechnologyAustralia 283021110707100
401-600Temple UniversityUnited States 182011114638400
401-600Texas Tech UniversityUnited States 2424161105410100
401-600The University of AdelaideAustralia 252726129693600
401-600The University of AucklandNew Zealand 323118103804000
401-600The University of CalgaryCanada 29291794706400
401-600The University of DundeeUnited Kingdom 16150888312500
401-600The University of ReadingUnited Kingdom 202110104877600
401-600The University of Texas at ArlingtonUnited States 292915101548400
401-600The University of Western AustraliaAustralia 293111102837200
401-600Tokyo University of Agriculture and TechnologyJapan 30258904212000
401-600Ufa State Aviation Technical UniversityRussia 1717111197559300
401-600Umea UniversitySweden 171813127794800
401-600Universitat Jaume ISpain 232422127743500
401-600Universite Blaise PascalFrance 18189106817900
401-600Universite de Technologie de CompiegneFrance 15164996310500
401-600Universiti Teknologi MalaysiaMalaysia 42432598693800
401-600University College DublinIreland 272822123785400
401-600University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom 20191393917900
401-600University of AntioquiaColombia 1817692899300
401-600University of Arkansas at FayettevilleUnited States 252515100697400
401-600University of AugsburgGermany 232417108835900
401-600University of AuvergneFrance 19208986611400
401-600University of BremenGermany 262719108737700
401-600University of BurgundyFrance 26251195779100
401-600University of Caen Lower NormandyFrance 202210110787500
401-600University of CagliariItaly 23259111726700
401-600University of California, San FranciscoUnited States 181914121578900
401-600University of CanterburyNew Zealand 202112112827900
401-600University of Cergy-PontoiseFrance 161810109787900
401-600University of CincinnatiUnited States 252719108598900
401-600University of CoimbraPortugal 333414104746400
401-600University of DortmundGermany 302817102637000
401-600University of DuesseldorfGermany 212314105668000
401-600University of Electro-CommunicationsJapan 241911896311900
401-600University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina 62522474425400
401-600University of FlorenceItaly 313022108696000
401-600University of FrankfurtGermany 26251393808600
401-600University of GenoaItaly 272910103738600
401-600University of GrazAustria 182010111787300
401-600University of Halle-WittenbergGermany 333312101718100
401-600University of Hawaii at ManoaUnited States 191810122749100
401-600University of HyogoJapan 29229893712600
401-600University of InnsbruckAustria 2018992768900
401-600University of IoanninaGreece 232415132805600
401-600University of IowaUnited States 222216110549800
401-600University of JyvaskylaFinland 202213112807800
401-600University of KansasUnited States 212316108597700
401-600University of KasselGermany 201791046911400
401-600University of KentUnited Kingdom 161411108848800
401-600University of KoelnGermany 272915112816500
401-600University of L'AquilaItaly 171810105719800
401-600University of LeipzigGermany 282914101716300
401-600University of LimogesFrance 2220691779800
401-600University of LjubljanaSlovenia 38341688646800
401-600University of MagdeburgGermany 2524698619800
401-600University of MalayaMalaysia 59482281784100
401-600University of MiamiUnited States 202117125667800
401-600University of NavarraSpain 181791046510400
401-600University of Nevada - RenoUnited States 181916122636900
401-600University of New BrunswickCanada 181911100818800
401-600University of New OrleansUnited States 171917127687400
401-600University of OregonUnited States 1616141135211100
401-600University of OsloNorway 272811110807500
401-600University of OttawaCanada 323222104675700
401-600University of PaderbornGermany 27251397658500
401-600University of PalermoItaly 272811115588200
401-600University of ParmaItaly 262813118756700
401-600University of PatrasGreece 323219106696600
401-600University of Puerto RicoPuerto Rico 242421108824700
401-600University of RostockGermany 2525141026610100
401-600University of RouenFrance 202112103778200
401-600University of SalernoItaly 283116114646800
401-600University of SaskatchewanCanada 252610114777000
401-600University of Science, MalaysiaMalaysia 60522983673300
401-600University of SherbrookeCanada 262816102726800
401-600University of SiegenGermany 222315106767000
401-600University of South AustraliaAustralia 253120125725900
401-600University of South FloridaUnited States 292919108687300
401-600University of Southern QueenslandAustralia 161715116766800
401-600University of TartuEstonia 23249105829000
401-600University of TehranIran 495324101483100
401-600University of ToledoUnited States 242416112489700
401-600University of TrentoItaly 313016110717400
401-600University of TuebingenGermany 242516112767600
401-600University of TurinItaly 273015107706900
401-600University of TurkuFinland 202116107857600
401-600University of UdineItaly 151781127010100
401-600University of UlsanSouth Korea 293122117547600
401-600University of UlsterUnited Kingdom 161812106718100
401-600University of VictoriaCanada 212118128676700
401-600University of VigoSpain 262721115696200
401-600University of YamanashiJapan 221999928126300
401-600University of YorkUnited Kingdom 212316104808600
401-600University of ZurichSwitzerland 262918112835700
401-600University Rovira i VirgiliSpain 232716119814600
401-600Vilnius UniversityLithuania 2725993838000
401-600VU University AmsterdamNetherlands 161710105829500
401-600Wake Forest UniversityUnited States 172217130696100
401-600Washington State UniversityUnited States 303021103577100
401-600West Virginia UniversityUnited States 252522117557800
401-600Wroclaw University of TechnologyPoland 38331595616600
401-600Yeungnam UniversitySouth Korea 34321798549900
401-600Yokohama National UniversityJapan 3025108539110300
¹ Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.
² Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  World Best Universities in Mechanical Engineering
2016

World Rank

Institution¹

Country

Score ²

Total score

PUB

TOP25

TOP1

FWCI

IC

CC

MRC

AWARD

1Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States64559711001327211893NA
2Stanford UniversityUnited States6384557931526515176NA
3University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom5905064691208013076NA
4Northwestern UniversityUnited States58340506712572129100NA
5Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States5796273841156113053NA
6The University of Texas at AustinUnited States5784753781215814576NA
7University of California, BerkeleyUnited States5764858861427011953NA
8Rice UniversityUnited States575263782197727685NA
9University of California, Los AngelesUnited States5673645631417112685NA
9University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States5675865601066114276NA
11Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland5614051641358412265NA
12Harvard UniversityUnited States556314374161749776NA
13University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States5472635621627413453NA
14The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom5425162651188012838NA
14Tsinghua UniversityChina5421001008988448338NA
16Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore540556892130825953NA
17Seoul National UniversityKorea, Rep. of5385663691075315138NA
18University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States5345360641066211376NA
19Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland5314455551227813838NA
20Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina53094946684469453NA
20University of California, San DiegoUnited States5303744571256911385NA
22National University of SingaporeSingapore520566979121786353NA
23University of OxfordUnited Kingdom5113645521328112838NA
24KU LeuvenBelgium5094452541207812438NA
24The University of TokyoJapan509625857935115138NA
26University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States4993440421397110865NA
27Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States498586252945312653NA
28Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States4943541431216413553NA
29University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom4934149421288411138NA
30Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands492596666111761140NA
31Pohang University of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of490394844115701750NA
32Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of488516168115521420NA
33Columbia UniversityUnited States4832935511256812353NA
33Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands483435255112741470NA
35Lund UniversitySweden4813341411237812838NA
35Technical University of DenmarkDenmark481445254121791320NA
35University of QuebecCanada481232724200731330NA
38University of WashingtonUnited States4783234441226114738NA
39Tohoku UniversityJapan47764634993601490NA
40Texas A&M UniversityUnited States476565846916110065NA
40Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States476495145936111165NA
42California Institute of TechnologyUnited States475303745124679776NA
42Zhejiang UniversityChina47583836882436353NA
44Aalborg UniversityDenmark4742933431407610053NA
45Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina47297935776415653NA
46University of PennsylvaniaUnited States4712632461466210653NA
46University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States471445050122641420NA
48Duke UniversityUnited States4702430421286811365NA
48Osaka UniversityJapan470574935834516238NA
50Korea UniversityKorea, Rep. of4694245401035514638NA
51-75Aalto UniversityFinland 3741431077312138NA
51-75Arizona State UniversityUnited States 374238935813553NA
51-75Chalmers University of TechnologySweden 424835102641690NA
51-75City University of Hong KongHong Kong 405464125656353NA
51-75Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany 515743123671220NA
51-75KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden 475342105741300NA
51-75Kyoto UniversityJapan 504637865113653NA
51-75MINES ParisTechFrance 253124115741790NA
51-75North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States 4245461006111153NA
51-75Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly 53655711663890NA
51-75Polytechnic University of TurinItaly 465245109638465NA
51-75Princeton UniversityUnited States 3139471247111538NA
51-75Technical University MunichGermany 444847102631470NA
51-75The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States 4349421045813338NA
51-75The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom 414746101741390NA
51-75The University of New South WalesAustralia 475553109797238NA
51-75University College LondonUnited Kingdom 2835381198411438NA
51-75University of British ColumbiaCanada 414838987410353NA
51-75University of California, RiversideUnited States 2226461366310053NA
51-75University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany 374242113621490NA
51-75University of StuttgartGermany 404242113651460NA
51-75University of TorontoCanada 404546103749838NA
51-75University of WaterlooCanada 434843997211038NA
51-75Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States 515347935410938NA
51-75Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina 77775385438238NA
76-100Brown UniversityUnited States 2227331157611353NA
76-100Cornell UniversityUnited States 313952125658438NA
76-100Johannes Kepler University LinzAustria 222426111711660NA
76-100King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia 23314615198910NA
76-100Kyushu UniversityJapan 464027854814238NA
76-100Linkoping UniversitySweden 283136135771240NA
76-100McMaster UniversityCanada 303428937213038NA
76-100Michigan State UniversityUnited States 353931926211353NA
76-100National Tsing Hua UniversityTaiwan 3945431075010253NA
76-100Peking UniversityChina 45537412257830NA
76-100RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany 52524697591190NA
76-100Sungkyunkwan UniversityKorea, Rep. of 384149112531480NA
76-100Technical University of BerlinGermany 3639341086412238NA
76-100The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom 384435106759838NA
76-100Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan 474126814814238NA
76-100Ulsan National Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 192546153711070NA
76-100University of AlbertaCanada 394334907410153NA
76-100University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom 323722102761590NA
76-100University of CincinnatiUnited States 2829271016413438NA
76-100University of FloridaUnited States 404440926311038NA
76-100University of Michigan-DearbornUnited States 18192097741920NA
76-100University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom 374337109731280NA
76-100University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France 253138123801300NA
76-100University of SurreyUnited Kingdom 2227201067614538NA
76-100Yonsei UniversityKorea, Rep. of 394542101581410NA
101-150Beihang UniversityChina 76744979396338NA
101-150Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom 283126100779838NA
101-150Catholic University of LouvainBelgium 1924271188610238NA
101-150Cranfield UniversityUnited Kingdom 36382494671380NA
101-150Ecole Centrale LyonFrance 2123783702000NA
101-150Ecole Centrale ParisFrance 202424120811410NA
101-150Ecole Normale Super CachanFrance 202416112771530NA
101-150Ecole PolytechniqueFrance 232922106791560NA
101-150Fudan UniversityChina 29376314460630NA
101-150Ghent UniversityBelgium 353928103781320NA
101-150Graz University of TechnologyAustria 27271394731610NA
101-150Hanyang UniversityKorea, Rep. of 465143100561040NA
101-150Hiroshima UniversityJapan 31262588441880NA
101-150INSA LyonFrance 242720103751450NA
101-150Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States 263232116639538NA
101-150King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsSaudi Arabia 30323094738365NA
101-150Lulea University of TechnologySweden 30331489711590NA
101-150National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan 47503591498353NA
101-150Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway 495241105651010NA
101-150Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France 303728106731250NA
101-150Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUnited States 313335103571350NA
101-150Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States 3032321076810338NA
101-150Southeast UniversityChina 60595385465838NA
101-150Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael 33393596707965NA
101-150The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong 486255111594138NA
101-150The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong 334147119645638NA
101-150The University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom 192224122851280NA
101-150The University of QueenslandAustralia 39483810774880NA
101-150The University of Texas at DallasUnited States 232736127701280NA
101-150Trinity College DublinIreland 222731128801160NA
101-150TU DresdenGermany 394240100651160NA
101-150University of BathUnited Kingdom 2832301096211838NA
101-150University of BolognaItaly 354138114647738NA
101-150University of BristolUnited Kingdom 34403095731310NA
101-150University of California, DavisUnited States 3338311077210138NA
101-150University of FreiburgGermany 2124231186811338NA
101-150University of GroningenNetherlands 212733120771240NA
101-150University of LisbonPortugal 374140112706153NA
101-150University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States 454946100601090NA
101-150University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States 232935123651360NA
101-150University of MontpellierFrance 232529141761100NA
101-150University of PaduaItaly 384538125627338NA
101-150University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina 56576195454738NA
101-150University of SydneyAustralia 334030109836638NA
101-150University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States 293436113751220NA
101-150University of TwenteNetherlands 364134105711200NA
101-150University of WarwickUnited Kingdom 273230113781230NA
101-150Vienna University of TechnologyAustria 35362998721410NA
101-150Waseda UniversityJapan 312738103501590NA
101-150Yale UniversityUnited States 1722291286310253NA
151-200Aix Marseille UniversityFrance 293623105771030NA
151-200Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina 60464070428138NA
151-200Boston UniversityUnited States 192327117631360NA
151-200Case Western Reserve UniversityUnited States 212429117651150NA
151-200China University of Petroleum - BeijingChina 38361963401860NA
151-200Dalian University of TechnologyChina 8076547643600NA
151-200Federal University of Rio de JaneiroBrazil 34321877551630NA
151-200Gwangju Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of 202432113711190NA
151-200Hokkaido UniversityJapan 35332385531490NA
151-200Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina 6868638940600NA
151-200King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia 303944123100470NA
151-200Kyung Hee UniversityKorea, Rep. of 28333013163980NA
151-200LILLE 1 University - Science and TechnologyFrance 252922102801230NA
151-200Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom 364025103641150NA
151-200McGill UniversityCanada 4351409669880NA
151-200Monash UniversityAustralia 40494711380640NA
151-200National Chiao Tung UniversityTaiwan 37393994397653NA
151-200Paris 12 Val de Marne UniversityFrance 232723101701320NA
151-200Polytechnic University of MadridSpain 36383196667538NA
151-200Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain 36433111167850NA
151-200Pusan National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 43442081531310NA
151-200Shinshu UniversityJapan 212122104601450NA
151-200Stony Brook UniversityUnited States 212225100611450NA
151-200Swansea UniversityUnited Kingdom 253128106771110NA
151-200Technical University DarmstadtGermany 353725102621310NA
151-200Technical University of BraunschweigGermany 323228106581230NA
151-200The Australian National UniversityAustralia 222630110851000NA
151-200The University of AkronUnited States 262724936310238NA
151-200The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom 212524112841090NA
151-200Tongji UniversityChina 7464467245700NA
151-200University of ArizonaUnited States 262723876012238NA
151-200University of California, IrvineUnited States 25281994659853NA
151-200University of DelawareUnited States 282923876011538NA
151-200University of DortmundGermany 303426104571220NA
151-200University of HoustonUnited States 262732100641280NA
151-200University of KentuckyUnited States 273133107691060NA
151-200University of LeedsUnited Kingdom 313632110781040NA
151-200University of LimerickIreland 202226104791280NA
151-200University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom 29353111388810NA
151-200University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States 38434297571010NA
151-200University of Naples Federico IIItaly 38483712754830NA
151-200University of Nebraska - LincolnUnited States 282935100648938NA
151-200University of Notre DameUnited States 242825102627753NA
151-200University of SaskatchewanCanada 22262398729538NA
151-200University of Science and Technology BeijingChina 69654074371000NA
151-200University of StavangerNorway 192223114661350NA
151-200University of VictoriaCanada 192230118728338NA
151-200University of VirginiaUnited States 252925986010038NA
151-200University of WollongongAustralia 30353512277760NA
151-200Yokohama National UniversityJapan 272110693617138NA
201-300Aarhus UniversityDenmark 172224113861020NA
201-300Abo Akad UniversityFinland 182218103801270NA
201-300Aristotle University of ThessalonikiGreece 28322710673840NA
201-300Babes-Bolyai UniversityRomania 192531118924838NA
201-300Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina 6656507438700NA
201-300Binghamton UniversityUnited States 20171984471700NA
201-300Brigham Young UniversityUnited States 242427102461290NA
201-300Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom 24293511482700NA
201-300Central South UniversityChina 6467388142530NA
201-300Chemnitz University of TechnologyGermany 272618108551210NA
201-300Chongqing UniversityChina 7268427440650NA
201-300Chonnam National UniversityKorea, Rep. of 25292095651130NA
201-300Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France 212610102771300NA
201-300Clausthal University of TechnologyGermany 21221381691370NA
201-300Clemson UniversityUnited States 36363387469238NA
201-300Colorado School of MinesUnited States 25232291641380NA
201-300Deakin UniversityAustralia 25312510575840NA
201-300Ecole des Ponts ParisTechFrance 172114100681440NA
201-300Florida State UniversityUnited States 222527109701040NA
201-300Grenoble Institute of TechnologyFrance 222314100771100NA
201-300Illinois Institute of TechnologyUnited States 20221993581330NA
201-300Indian Institute of Technology KanpurIndia 31371691547738NA
201-300Indian Institute of Technology MadrasIndia 43462379508938NA
201-300Indiana University-Purdue University at IndianapolisUnited States 18171899641510NA
201-300INHA UniversityKorea, Rep. of 32352790508738NA
201-300Iowa State UniversityUnited States 35363693531040NA
201-300Jilin UniversityChina 64553971331050NA
201-300Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)France 24282510681950NA
201-300Kagawa UniversityJapan 18160107721510NA
201-300King Saud UniversitySaudi Arabia 34413810296470NA
201-300Lehigh UniversityUnited States 232831108551140NA
201-300Memorial University of NewfoundlandCanada 22232393651150NA
201-300Missouri University of Science and TechnologyUnited States 29302286561410NA
201-300Nagoya UniversityJapan 42352075491350NA
201-300Nanjing University of Science and TechnologyChina 51433369355853NA
201-300National Cheng Kung UniversityTaiwan 50513583416438NA
201-300National Technical University of AthensGreece 37382391558138NA
201-300New York UniversityUnited States 18212298669238NA
201-300Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom 29312310376920NA
201-300North China Electric Power UniversityChina 48443275321250NA
201-300Northeastern UniversityUnited States 252729103611060NA
201-300Northeastern University(China)China 6257327544900NA
201-300Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina 7470317137840NA
201-300Oakland UniversityUnited States 19171377491720NA
201-300Quaid-i-Azam UniversityPakistan 222931111912538NA
201-300Queen Mary University of LondonUnited Kingdom 19242611878890NA
201-300Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom 21242310784940NA
201-300RMIT UniversityAustralia 30353211376640NA
201-300Ryerson UniversityCanada 29352911271920NA
201-300Saarland UniversityGermany 181916108661390NA
201-300Sapienza University of RomeItaly 37443910967700NA
201-300Sejong UniversityKorea, Rep. of 212325106541210NA
201-300South China University of TechnologyChina 6366608941510NA
201-300Swinburne University of TechnologyAustralia 23262911074960NA
201-300Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael 21262298696653NA
201-300The University of AdelaideAustralia 24313411675630NA
201-300The University of Alabama - TuscaloosaUnited States 272716874910738NA
201-300The University of Hong KongHong Kong 33393910991520NA
201-300The University of MelbourneAustralia 28363311075730NA
201-300The University of Texas at ArlingtonUnited States 26252289611260NA
201-300The University of Western AustraliaAustralia 27312510084990NA
201-300Tianjin UniversityChina 7672437438660NA
201-300Universitat der Bundeswehr MunchenGermany 1816790531650NA
201-300Universite de Technologie de CompiegneFrance 232516101671150NA
201-300Universiti Teknologi MalaysiaMalaysia 38434411273370NA
201-300University College DublinIreland 23273911683580NA
201-300University of BarcelonaSpain 20253211678810NA
201-300University of BordeauxFrance 25282092721130NA
201-300University of CalabriaItaly 222727113711040NA
201-300University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States 28334311558870NA
201-300University of ConnecticutUnited States 28282391571230NA
201-300University of DaytonUnited States 21191680371730NA
201-300University of FlorenceItaly 262829108601030NA
201-300University of HannoverGermany 33322896531080NA
201-300University of Illinois at ChicagoUnited States 222216916111438NA
201-300University of KaiserslauternGermany 232522107581070NA
201-300University of LeobenAustria 19211499731430NA
201-300University of LiegeBelgium 2528199184960NA
201-300University of MalayaMalaysia 37454510574430NA
201-300University of MontrealCanada 31352496651040NA
201-300University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States 182226123591040NA
201-300University of North TexasUnited States 20231692701300NA
201-300University of OttawaCanada 24293510876760NA
201-300University of OviedoSpain 25272010270970NA
201-300University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States 28303510963950NA
201-300University of PoitiersFrance 24251081771250NA
201-300University of PortoPortugal 37474211071550NA
201-300University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUnited States 26302310862930NA
201-300University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom 30311484731170NA
201-300University of TrentoItaly 232724111737038NA
201-300University of UtahUnited States 272923101591010NA
201-300University of ViennaAustria 18222512286820NA
201-300University of WindsorCanada 25251893661310NA
201-300University of ZaragozaSpain 27343811169740NA
201-300Uppsala UniversitySweden 22252299826938NA
201-300Utah State UniversityUnited States 20222298627938NA
201-300Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States 22273412553900NA
201-300Wayne State UniversityUnited States 26261389601480NA
201-300Worcester Polytechnic InstituteUnited States 21221392711390NA
201-300Yeungnam UniversityKorea, Rep. of 25292799561100NA
¹ Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.
² Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  Global Ranking of Academic Subjects - 2016


Top 20 by Region

Region

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Energy Science & Engineering

Environmental Science & Engineering

Materials Science & Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Total

Americas8811713121271
Asia/Pacific766813435
Europe563565434
Africas00000000
Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  Global Ranking of Academic Subjects - 2016


Top 100 by Region

Region

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Energy Science & Engineering

Environmental Science & Engineering

Materials Science & Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Total

Europe37332732412933232
Americas32324930454242272
Asia/Pacific31352438142925196
Africas00000000
Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  Global Ranking of Academic Subjects - 2016


Top 20 by Country

Region

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Energy Science & Engineering

Environmental Science & Engineering

Materials Science & Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Total

United States8711712121269
China322401214
Switzerland222211212
Singapore11220219
United Kingdom01011328
Netherlands21002106
South Korea21110016
Denmark11121006
China-Hong Kong02100003
Canada01001002
Australia00011002
Japan10000001
Sweden00001001
Italy01000001
Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  Global Ranking of Academic Subjects - 2016


Top 100 by Country

Region

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Energy Science & Engineering

Environmental Science & Engineering

Materials Science & Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Total

United States31264525394136243
United Kingdom1011681771069
China11971727659
South Korea655518737
Japan734406630
Australia381494130
Canada164561629
Netherlands822454227
Germany614415627
Sweden323241419
Switzerland222242216
Denmark222331215
Italy044301214
Singapore222212213
France210233213
Belgium231122112
China-Hong Kong041400110
China-Taiwan01310117
Finland11101116
Saudi Arabia20010115
Spain10110003
New Zealand02001003
Norway01011003
Austria00100113
Greece01010002
Portugal02000002
Malaysia01000001
Israel00100001
Ireland00000101
Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  Global Ranking of Academic Subjects - 2016


Institutions in the Top 20 / Top 100

Institution

Country

Top 20

Top 100

University of California, BerkeleyUnited States77
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States67
Stanford UniversityUnited States67
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland67
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland67
Tsinghua UniversityChina67
Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States57
National University of SingaporeSingapore56
University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States56
Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore47
Technical University of DenmarkDenmark47
The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom47
The University of Texas at AustinUnited States47
University of California, Los AngelesUnited States47
University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States47
Harvard UniversityUnited States45
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea36
Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea36
Northwestern UniversityUnited States35
University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States35
Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States27
Princeton UniversityUnited States27
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom27
Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands26
Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina26
University of California, San DiegoUnited States26
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom26
Rice UniversityUnited States25
Zhejiang UniversityChina25
Aalborg UniversityDenmark24
City University of Hong KongChina-Hong Kong24
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands23
Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands17
The University of New South WalesAustralia17
Columbia UniversityUnited States16
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States16
The University of TokyoJapan16
University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States15
University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States15
University of WashingtonUnited States15
Cornell UniversityUnited States14
Duke UniversityUnited States14
Polytechnic Institute of MilanItaly14
The University of QueenslandAustralia14
University of British ColumbiaCanada14
Tianjin UniversityChina13
Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina13
Fudan UniversityChina12
The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityChina-Hong Kong12
University of WageningenNetherlands12
Yale UniversityUnited States12
Colorado State UniversityUnited States11
Concordia UniversityCanada11
Oregon State UniversityUnited States11
Stockholm UniversitySweden11
Tongji UniversityChina11
KU LeuvenBelgium07
University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States07
Arizona State UniversityUnited States06
Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States06
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany06
KTH Royal Institute of TechnologySweden06
Kyoto UniversityJapan06
Pohang University of Science and TechnologySouth Korea06
Texas A&M UniversityUnited States06
The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom06
University College LondonUnited Kingdom06
University of TorontoCanada06
Aalto UniversityFinland05
California Institute of TechnologyUnited States05
Chalmers University of TechnologySweden05
Peking UniversityChina05
Sungkyunkwan UniversitySouth Korea05
The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States05
Tohoku UniversityJapan05
University of California, DavisUnited States05
University of California, RiversideUnited States05
University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany05
Brown UniversityUnited States04
Ghent UniversityBelgium04
Korea UniversitySouth Korea04
Kyushu UniversityJapan04
Lund UniversitySweden04
Monash UniversityAustralia04
Osaka UniversityJapan04
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany04
Technical University MunichGermany04
The University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom04
Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan04
University of AlbertaCanada04
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom04
University of FloridaUnited States04
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom04
University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States04
University of PennsylvaniaUnited States04
University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina04
University of WaterlooCanada04
Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea03
King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia03
Michigan State UniversityUnited States03
National Taiwan UniversityChina-Taiwan03
National Tsing Hua UniversityChina-Taiwan03
Ulsan National Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea03
University of BristolUnited Kingdom03
University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States03
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France03
University of QuebecCanada03
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom03
University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States03
University of TwenteNetherlands03
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityUnited States03
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea03
Aarhus UniversityDenmark02
China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)China02
China University of Petroleum - BeijingChina02
Colorado School of MinesUnited States02
Cranfield UniversityUnited Kingdom02
Curtin UniversityAustralia02
Dalian University of TechnologyChina02
Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina02
Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina02
Johannes Kepler University LinzAustria02
Joseph Fourier University (Grenoble 1)France02
Missouri University of Science and TechnologyUnited States02
Norwegian University of Science and Technology - NTNUNorway02
Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France02
Polytechnic University of TurinItaly02
Radboud University NijmegenNetherlands02
Southeast UniversityChina02
Technical University of BerlinGermany02
The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyChina-Hong Kong02
The University of AucklandNew Zealand02
The University of Hong KongChina-Hong Kong02
The University of MelbourneAustralia02
The University of Newcastle, AustraliaAustralia02
The University of Texas at DallasUnited States02
The University of Western AustraliaAustralia02
University of ArizonaUnited States02
University of BolognaItaly02
University of ConnecticutUnited States02
University of CopenhagenDenmark02
University of DelawareUnited States02
University of GroningenNetherlands02
University of JenaGermany02
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom02
University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States02
University of Naples Federico IIItaly02
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom02
University of SaskatchewanCanada02
University of StuttgartGermany02
University of VirginiaUnited States02
University of YorkUnited Kingdom02
Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom01
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom01
Case Western Reserve UniversityUnited States01
Chongqing UniversityChina01
Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France01
Dalhousie UniversityCanada01
Drexel UniversityUnited States01
East China University of Science and TechnologyChina01
Hokkaido UniversityJapan01
James Cook UniversityAustralia01
Jilin UniversityChina01
Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States01
King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia01
King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsSaudi Arabia01
Kyung Hee UniversitySouth Korea01
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom01
Lehigh UniversityUnited States01
Linkoping UniversitySweden01
Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom01
Louisiana State University - Baton RougeUnited States01
Macquarie UniversityAustralia01
McGill UniversityCanada01
McMaster UniversityCanada01
MINES ParisTechFrance01
Nanjing UniversityChina01
Nankai UniversityChina01
National Chiao Tung UniversityChina-Taiwan01
National Technical University of AthensGreece01
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyUnited States01
New York UniversityUnited States01
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom01
North Carolina State University - RaleighUnited States01
North China Electric Power UniversityChina01
Paris 12 Val de Marne UniversityFrance01
Polytechnic University of CataloniaSpain01
Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain01
Queen's University BelfastUnited Kingdom01
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteUnited States01
Sapienza University of RomeItaly01
South China University of TechnologyChina01
Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina01
Swedish University of Agricultural SciencesSweden01
Swinburne University of TechnologyAustralia01
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael01
The Australian National UniversityAustralia01
The University of AdelaideAustralia01
The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom01
Trinity College DublinIreland01
TU DresdenGermany01
Universiti Teknologi MalaysiaMalaysia01
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom01
University of AmsterdamNetherlands01
University of BernSwitzerland01
University of BordeauxFrance01
University of California, IrvineUnited States01
University of CanterburyNew Zealand01
University of Castilla-La ManchaSpain01
University of ChicagoUnited States01
University of CincinnatiUnited States01
University of East AngliaUnited Kingdom01
University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina01
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom01
University of HelsinkiFinland01
University of HoustonUnited States01
University of LiegeBelgium01
University of LisbonPortugal01
University of Michigan-DearbornUnited States01
University of MontpellierFrance01
University of MuensterGermany01
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States01
University of Notre DameUnited States01
University of Ontario Institute of TechnologyCanada01
University of OsloNorway01
University of PaduaItaly01
University of PatrasGreece01
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States01
University of PortoPortugal01
University of South AustraliaAustralia01
University of South Carolina - ColumbiaUnited States01
University of StrasbourgFrance01
University of SurreyUnited Kingdom01
University of SydneyAustralia01
University of TrentoItaly01
University of TriesteItaly01
University of TulsaUnited States01
University of ZurichSwitzerland01
Uppsala UniversitySweden01
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States01
Vienna University of TechnologyAustria01
VU University AmsterdamNetherlands01
Western UniversityCanada01
Wuhan UniversityChina01
Xiamen UniversityChina01
Browse the ARWU-Academic Subject ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  World Best Universities in Natural Sciences and Mathematics
2016

World Rank

Institution¹

Country

Score

Total score

Alumni

Award

HiCi

PUB

TOP

1University of California, BerkeleyUnited States100.074.049.1100.091.093.4
2Stanford UniversityUnited States96.151.2100.082.972.194.7
3Princeton UniversityUnited States93.565.591.579.166.794.5
4Harvard UniversityUnited States90.8100.073.568.563.395.9
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States89.359.861.766.185.394.4
6California Institute of TechnologyUnited States85.751.262.861.281.693.3
7University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom80.059.870.535.482.091.1
8The University of TokyoJapan77.726.737.846.8100.086.9
9Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland77.230.942.955.980.490.8
10University of California, Los AngelesUnited States72.10.047.063.765.590.4
11University of Colorado at BoulderUnited States70.415.447.050.064.193.4
12Columbia UniversityUnited States70.226.733.053.062.695.1
13University of OxfordUnited Kingdom70.134.528.639.580.090.3
14Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France69.543.628.630.690.583.1
15University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States67.30.050.546.856.897.4
16Northwestern UniversityUnited States67.10.024.766.154.195.4
17Cornell UniversityUnited States66.643.645.239.553.891.1
18University of ChicagoUnited States66.521.837.850.053.293.8
19University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States65.226.70.053.069.990.4
20Yale UniversityUnited States65.126.726.146.853.097.5
21Kyoto UniversityJapan64.926.737.825.083.581.2
22Peking UniversityChina64.60.00.050.089.582.3
23Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States64.321.832.743.356.892.3
24The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom63.40.040.443.363.686.7
25University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France61.734.570.00.073.083.1
26University of WashingtonUnited States61.40.014.346.863.392.3
27University of Wisconsin - MadisonUnited States60.90.035.035.465.287.7
28University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States60.80.036.035.463.888.3
29The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom60.70.026.135.471.486.2
29University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina60.70.00.043.387.677.7
31Rice UniversityUnited States60.50.028.653.042.595.1
32King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia60.40.00.066.170.470.8
33University of CopenhagenDenmark58.90.011.750.055.789.8
34Duke UniversityUnited States58.715.429.243.344.190.5
35Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland58.50.00.046.864.290.0
36Nagoya UniversityJapan57.940.837.817.761.281.0
36The University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom57.90.031.930.655.893.3
36University of California, San DiegoUnited States57.90.033.025.063.191.0
39Heidelberg UniversityGermany57.730.914.330.655.591.4
40The University of Texas at AustinUnited States57.50.014.330.669.389.0
41University of GenevaSwitzerland57.340.840.417.748.989.8
42University of California, IrvineUnited States57.20.039.630.650.092.3
43Tsinghua UniversityChina57.00.00.030.690.674.6
44Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States56.815.40.050.055.183.9
44Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael56.837.855.917.744.784.2
44University of MunichGermany56.826.714.335.452.687.8
47University of PennsylvaniaUnited States56.126.730.925.046.392.4
48University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesUnited States55.70.00.039.559.692.3
49Pennsylvania State University - University ParkUnited States55.30.00.039.563.087.5
50Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States54.80.027.425.059.986.8
51-75Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom0.00.035.453.894.4
51-75Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany0.00.025.060.987.0
51-75Moscow State UniversityRussia55.620.20.087.960.3
51-75Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore0.00.025.067.484.5
51-75National University of SingaporeSingapore0.00.030.667.282.9
51-75Osaka UniversityJapan0.00.030.672.078.7
51-75Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - New BrunswickUnited States0.00.030.649.791.9
51-75Texas A&M UniversityUnited States0.00.035.461.386.1
51-75The Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael46.328.617.743.182.8
51-75Tohoku UniversityJapan26.70.025.074.775.3
51-75University College LondonUnited Kingdom15.40.017.766.584.6
51-75University of ArizonaUnited States26.70.025.059.587.5
51-75University of BernSwitzerland15.40.039.543.987.6
51-75University of BonnGermany30.914.317.752.687.4
51-75University of British ColumbiaCanada0.024.725.055.686.2
51-75University of California, RiversideUnited States15.40.035.443.393.9
51-75University of California, Santa CruzUnited States0.00.030.644.2100.0
51-75University of Maryland, College ParkUnited States15.40.017.769.692.8
51-75University of Massachusetts AmherstUnited States21.80.030.642.292.1
51-75University of StrasbourgFrance15.421.817.752.487.2
51-75University of TorontoCanada0.016.525.062.687.8
51-75University of WarwickUnited Kingdom0.045.217.750.887.1
51-75Utrecht UniversityNetherlands26.724.725.046.590.2
51-75Weizmann Institute of ScienceIsrael21.823.317.742.891.0
51-75Zhejiang UniversityChina0.00.025.082.768.0
76-100Aix Marseille UniversityFrance0.00.025.067.279.2
76-100Boston UniversityUnited States0.016.517.742.895.3
76-100Brown UniversityUnited States0.011.725.041.590.8
76-100Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States15.40.030.642.192.4
76-100École Normale Superieure - ParisFrance69.026.70.044.882.5
76-100École PolytechniqueFrance26.70.017.750.086.3
76-100Fudan UniversityChina0.00.025.066.075.5
76-100McGill UniversityCanada0.00.025.053.087.2
76-100Michigan State UniversityUnited States0.00.025.048.689.7
76-100Nanjing UniversityChina0.00.00.086.177.1
76-100RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany0.00.030.652.787.2
76-100Seoul National UniversityKorea, Rep. of0.00.017.770.779.1
76-100Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina0.00.030.660.475.5
76-100Technical University MunichGermany40.814.30.058.687.4
76-100The Ohio State University - ColumbusUnited States0.00.017.758.590.6
76-100Tokyo Institute of TechnologyJapan15.40.017.762.179.1
76-100University of Erlangen-NurembergGermany0.00.030.651.383.2
76-100University of FloridaUnited States15.40.017.753.486.0
76-100University of HelsinkiFinland0.00.030.650.983.6
76-100University of Notre DameUnited States0.00.030.645.191.3
76-100University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom0.00.017.757.891.3
76-100University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States0.043.617.741.381.5
76-100University of WuerzburgGermany30.90.017.740.593.7
76-100University Paris Diderot - Paris 7France0.00.017.766.583.8
76-100Uppsala UniversitySweden0.020.217.755.380.6
101-150Aarhus UniversityDenmark0.024.717.747.881.6
101-150Autonomous University of MadridSpain0.00.017.753.691.0
101-150City University of Hong KongHong Kong0.00.035.443.277.7
101-150Curtin UniversityAustralia0.00.030.639.782.6
101-150Dalian University of TechnologyChina0.00.025.062.362.2
101-150Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands0.00.025.048.277.5
101-150Ghent UniversityBelgium0.00.017.753.480.7
101-150Indian Institute of ScienceIndia0.00.017.763.673.2
101-150Iowa State UniversityUnited States0.00.030.646.184.7
101-150King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia0.00.035.435.484.9
101-150King's College LondonUnited Kingdom15.40.017.735.391.7
101-150Korea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of0.00.017.750.382.2
101-150Korea UniversityKorea, Rep. of0.00.017.758.977.6
101-150Lanzhou UniversityChina0.00.025.067.070.6
101-150Monash UniversityAustralia0.00.017.753.286.1
101-150New York UniversityUnited States0.00.025.040.989.6
101-150Northeastern UniversityUnited States0.00.025.034.491.5
101-150Radboud University NijmegenNetherlands34.50.017.740.091.3
101-150Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina0.00.017.772.072.9
101-150Soochow UniversityChina0.00.017.759.573.9
101-150Stockholm UniversitySweden21.80.00.052.391.6
101-150The Australian National UniversityAustralia0.022.60.057.689.0
101-150The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong0.00.025.042.585.1
101-150The University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom0.00.017.743.089.3
101-150The University of MelbourneAustralia0.00.017.750.988.1
101-150Université Grenoble Alpes (UGA)France0.00.030.647.676.0
101-150Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium15.435.00.042.286.7
101-150University of BarcelonaSpain0.00.017.756.785.1
101-150University of BolognaItaly0.00.017.758.685.5
101-150University of BordeauxFrance0.00.025.053.477.8
101-150University of BristolUnited Kingdom0.00.017.756.488.5
101-150University of California, DavisUnited States0.00.017.754.291.0
101-150University of ExeterUnited Kingdom0.00.030.634.189.0
101-150University of GroningenNetherlands0.00.017.746.792.3
101-150University of HamburgGermany0.00.017.752.189.2
101-150University of Hawaii at ManoaUnited States0.00.017.748.294.3
101-150University of InnsbruckAustria0.00.043.337.181.3
101-150University of IowaUnited States0.00.025.038.288.5
101-150University of LeedsUnited Kingdom0.00.017.746.185.8
101-150University of MuensterGermany30.90.017.748.882.6
101-150University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom0.00.025.044.985.3
101-150University of Santiago CompostelaSpain0.00.025.040.385.2
101-150University of São PauloBrazil0.00.017.772.769.8
101-150University of StuttgartGermany26.70.017.741.879.2
101-150University of SussexUnited Kingdom0.024.717.731.897.1
101-150University of Tennessee - KnoxvilleUnited States0.00.017.746.788.2
101-150University of VictoriaCanada0.00.025.039.190.3
101-150University of ViennaAustria0.00.030.650.975.0
101-150University of ZurichSwitzerland0.00.017.745.993.9
101-150Xiamen UniversityChina0.00.017.759.173.9
151-200Arizona State UniversityUnited States0.00.017.744.980.5
151-200Beihang UniversityChina0.00.025.055.261.5
151-200Beijing Normal UniversityChina0.00.017.757.469.9
151-200Claude Bernard University Lyon 1France0.00.00.055.982.3
151-200Colorado State UniversityUnited States0.00.025.038.984.1
151-200East China University of Science and TechnologyChina0.00.017.753.667.7
151-200Florida State UniversityUnited States0.00.00.045.594.0
151-200Hokkaido UniversityJapan0.023.30.054.774.6
151-200Hunan UniversityChina0.00.017.752.870.4
151-200Jilin UniversityChina0.00.00.081.959.5
151-200King Saud UniversitySaudi Arabia0.00.046.855.643.6
151-200Kyushu UniversityJapan0.00.017.756.273.5
151-200Macquarie UniversityAustralia0.00.017.735.887.4
151-200National Taiwan UniversityTaiwan0.00.00.064.083.0
151-200National Tsing Hua UniversityTaiwan15.40.00.047.584.2
151-200Northeast Normal UniversityChina0.00.030.640.367.4
151-200Pohang University of Science and TechnologyKorea, Rep. of0.00.017.742.385.7
151-200Polytechnic University of ValenciaSpain0.00.025.038.577.7
151-200Sapienza University of RomeItaly0.00.00.063.577.7
151-200Swinburne University of TechnologyAustralia0.00.017.730.090.2
151-200The Chinese University of Hong KongHong Kong0.020.20.040.985.9
151-200The University of AdelaideAustralia0.00.017.739.486.5
151-200The University of Alabama - TuscaloosaUnited States0.00.017.731.988.3
151-200The University of Hong KongHong Kong0.00.025.042.481.9
151-200The University of New Mexico - AlbuquerqueUnited States0.00.017.739.484.0
151-200The University of QueenslandAustralia0.00.017.750.181.2
151-200The University of ReadingUnited Kingdom0.00.025.033.490.1
151-200University at Buffalo, the State University of New YorkUnited States0.00.017.736.489.1
151-200University of DelawareUnited States0.023.30.039.784.3
151-200University of FlorenceItaly0.00.017.749.978.0
151-200University of FrankfurtGermany34.50.00.043.284.8
151-200University of GiessenGermany0.00.017.733.191.9
151-200University of GoettingenGermany0.00.017.745.884.1
151-200University of HoustonUnited States0.00.017.742.687.5
151-200University of MiamiUnited States0.00.025.030.985.6
151-200University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States0.026.10.040.785.5
151-200University of OsloNorway0.00.017.747.083.8
151-200University of PaduaItaly0.00.00.059.385.4
151-200University of PisaItaly0.020.20.049.584.5
151-200University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh CampusUnited States0.00.017.740.588.6
151-200University of RochesterUnited States15.40.00.041.691.6
151-200University of RostockGermany0.00.017.737.982.3
151-200University of SydneyAustralia0.00.00.052.687.2
151-200University of TriesteItaly0.00.017.738.690.2
151-200University of ValenciaSpain0.00.00.051.889.2
151-200University of ZaragozaSpain0.00.017.743.277.3
151-200Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States0.00.017.739.092.5
151-200VU University AmsterdamNetherlands0.00.017.738.988.1
151-200Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina0.00.017.766.860.7
151-200Yonsei UniversityKorea, Rep. of0.00.017.752.077.2
Browse the ARWU-FIELD ranking criteria and weights

 

 

 

top  World Best Universities in Engineering / Technology and Computer Sciences
2016

World Rank

Institution¹

Country

Score

Total score

HiCi

PUB

TOP

FUND

1Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States100.080.463.992.5100.0
2Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore92.976.771.586.3
2Stanford UniversityUnited States92.9100.050.696.765.6
4Tsinghua UniversityChina87.642.0100.079.2
5King Abdulaziz UniversitySaudi Arabia87.487.453.479.8
6National University of SingaporeSingapore84.759.466.488.2
7The Imperial College of Science, Technology and MedicineUnited Kingdom83.964.258.089.7
8University of California, BerkeleyUnited States82.859.459.593.466.7
9Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina82.548.583.176.8
10The University of Texas at AustinUnited States80.364.253.287.465.5
11Swiss Federal Institute of Technology LausanneSwitzerland80.059.452.590.2
12Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States79.854.263.286.664.8
13University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignUnited States79.454.255.788.369.1
14Zhejiang UniversityChina78.034.383.778.9
15University of Michigan-Ann ArborUnited States77.342.054.688.175.5
16Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina77.234.385.475.2
17Texas A&M UniversityUnited States76.742.053.781.281.5
18Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States75.848.554.681.970.4
19University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom75.148.550.890.5
20Southeast UniversityChina74.148.568.869.9
21Xian Jiao Tong UniversityChina74.042.073.271.7
22South China University of TechnologyChina73.942.066.478.2
23University of California, San DiegoUnited States73.854.243.392.159.1
24City University of Hong KongHong Kong73.642.056.287.8
25Pierre and Marie Curie University - Paris 6France72.754.241.388.0
26Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States72.534.344.486.279.1
27Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ZurichSwitzerland72.234.356.591.6
28University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina72.134.365.182.8
29King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia71.854.230.896.4
29University of California, Los AngelesUnited States71.859.443.291.647.4
31The Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong71.542.046.592.0
32Princeton UniversityUnited States70.964.234.096.644.1
33Technical University of DenmarkDenmark70.842.049.887.0
33University of California, Santa BarbaraUnited States70.859.432.0100.047.0
35The University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom70.748.545.584.6
36Northwestern UniversityUnited States70.454.241.093.348.6
37Harvard Universi